Back to catalogue
№ 365 6 filings · 2025-05-12 → 2026-04-30

WELLNEX LIFE LIMITED

WNX
Retail Share price 0.06p Market cap £402m Overall fit 95 /1000

Zero AI exposure, limited operating leverage on a variable-cost branded-FMCG model, distressed balance sheet with going-concern flag. Fair price but wrong shape for this strategy.

Fair value range 0p–9p Mid case · £3.20m
Absolute upside -99.2% vs current market cap
Conviction 2/5 confidence in fair call
Supports the call
  • Three sequential improving quarters with positive Q3 FY26 operating cash
  • Pain Away brand has measurable Australian pharmacy share data
  • Management's own DCF inputs disclosed for sense-check
Limits the call
  • Material going-concern uncertainty and expensive short-dated debt
  • History of >50x dilution and continued capital needs make per-share value highly uncertain
Methodology

EV/EBITDA on stabilised run-rate, cross-checked vs. NAV

In one line · bull case

An early-stage turnaround of a small Australian OTC brand house where Pain Away momentum and aggressive cost cuts have lifted operating cash flow positive, at a market cap that already discounts most of the bad news.

In one line · biggest risk

Going-concern and refinancing risk: A$0.2m cash, A$8.6m drawn at 11–14%, related-party loans callable on resignation — any wobble triggers severe equity dilution or insolvency.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 3 /100
Consumer pain-relief and wellness brands — no AI receiver characteristics whatsoever.
Operating leverage 28 /100
Variable manufacturing cost ~66% of receipts; modest fixed overhead means limited drop-through despite cost cuts.
Earnings vs expectations 55 /100
Recent string of small turnaround beats against a longer history of missed implied trajectories — net mildly positive.
Growth momentum 45 /100
Revenue +8% H1 FY26 with mix improvement, but Q3 revenue down sequentially; momentum is in margins/cash rather than top line.
Moat 25 /100
Pain Away has a defensible niche (~14% Australian topical pain share) but Wellnex overall is sub-scale in a competitive OTC category.
Earnings quality 28 /100
Material non-cash and one-off items (share-based payments, deferred-consideration variations, impairment risk); cash conversion only just turned positive.
Management quality 22 /100
Six director resignations in twelve months, joint-CEO/CEO churn, heavy related-party dealings, but new chair has executed visible cost discipline.
Cyclicality 25 /100
Consumer-health staples are fairly defensive though small-brand demand can swing on shelf wins/losses.
Leverage 82 /100
A$8.6m drawn at 11–14% rates, A$2.5m related-party director loans repayable on resignation, negative net tangible assets, going-concern paragraph.
Value-trap signals · 6
  • Material going-concern uncertainty disclosed by auditor
  • Repeated heavily-discounted equity raises and 50:1 share consolidation
  • Extensive related-party transactions (director loans, 3PL, office lease, inventory financing)
  • Brand intangibles materially larger than market cap with prior goodwill impairment
  • Customer concentration: five customers >10% representing ~77% of H1 FY26 revenue
  • Heavy board and management turnover

WELLNEX LIFE LIMITED (WNX) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Wellnex Life is a sub-scale Australian consumer-healthcare house whose principal asset is the "Pain Away" topical pain-relief brand, supplemented by smaller wellness brands (Wakey Wakey, Nighty Night, Wagner Liquigesic) and an IP-licensing arm to large pharma (e.g. Haleon). After heavy FY25 losses (net loss A$15.6m on A$23.6m revenue) and material going-concern uncertainty, a new board has executed a turnaround that reached EBITDA breakeven in Q2 FY26 and the first positive operating cash quarter (A$0.41m) in Q3 FY26 2026-04-30 Q3. The single most important valuation point today is solvency: with only A$0.2m of cash, A$8.6m drawn from short-dated debt facilities (including A$2.5m of related-party director loans repayable on resignation), negative net tangible assets and a track record of dilutive equity raises, the equity is essentially an option on a successful refinance.

Fair value estimate

Methodology: EV/EBITDA on stabilised run-rate, sense-checked against the brand carrying value and management's internal Pain Away DCF.

Key assumptions (translated at AUD/GBP ≈ 0.51):

  • Run-rate revenue ~A$23–25m (consistent with H1 FY26 A$12.9m, Q3 FY26 A$5.1m).
  • Sustainable EBITDA range A$1.5m (bear: Q3 run-rate, excluding licensing windfalls) to A$3.0m (bull: cost cuts annualise + Pain Away growth continues).
  • Multiple 5–7x EBITDA (sub-scale Australian OTC brand, going-concern overhang).
  • Net debt ≈ A$8.4m (A$8.6m drawn facilities less A$0.2m cash).
  • Pain Away CGU model run by management uses 21.5% pre-tax discount rate, 2.5% terminal, EBITDA margins 22.5–30.4% 2026-02-27 H1 Note 5 — supports the bull case but only on the company's own optimistic assumptions.

Output:

  • Enterprise value range A$7.5m – A$21m → Equity value A$(0.9m) – A$12.6m.
  • In GBP: roughly £0 – £6.4m.
  • Per share fair value: 0p – 9p (over 73.0m shares).
  • Midpoint fair value: ~£3.2m / ~4.4p per share.
  • Current 4.25p / £3.1m sits at our midpoint.
  • Absolute upside vs. midpoint: ~+3%; range ‑100% to ~+110%.

The width of the range reflects genuine uncertainty: the bear case is real (refinance fails, dilution or insolvency), the bull case requires sustained execution. Calling the stock "fair" is the honest read.

Sector context

ICB classification (Consumer Discretionary / Retail) is technically correct as the company sells branded OTC products via pharmacy retail channels, but the business is closer to a consumer-health / personal-care micro-cap. Listed AIM/ASX peers with some read-across: Venture Life Group (AIM:VLG), Creso Pharma (smaller wellness brand owners), and on the much larger end Haleon (LSE:HLN) — which is in fact a customer. Versus typical sector peers, WNX is materially below average on scale, balance-sheet quality and brand depth, and above average on financial risk.

Investment thesis

  • Turnaround is showing measurable traction. H1 FY26 gross margin lifted to 32.1% from 22.7% prior corresponding period, H1 loss narrowed 76% to A$1.8m, and Q3 FY26 produced the first positive operating cash quarter (A$0.41m) 2026-02-27 H1; 2026-04-30 Q3. Pain Away pharmacy-channel volumes grew 30.8% with rising share and Costco/7-Eleven additions 2025-12-16 trading update.
  • Pain Away brand has a defensible niche. ~14% share of natural topical pain relief in Australia, #1 and #3 ranked roll-ons, Liquigesic JV with Chemist Warehouse and IP-licensing supply to Haleon UK provide a recurring contract-manufacturing income stream 2025-09-30 FY25 Annual. Brand carried at A$19.7m post the A$21.4m 2023 acquisition price.
  • Operational gearing into FY26 H2. $1m+ of annualised opex savings already actioned, staff costs down 29% q/q in Q3 FY26, and pending UK/Europe launches should improve mix 2026-04-30 Q3; 2025-05-12 trading update.

Key risks

  • Going concern / refinancing risk. Auditor noted material uncertainty; A$8.6m drawn against expensive facilities (Scottish Pacific BBSY+6.8% / Reach 14%), only A$0.2m cash at quarter-end and A$3.1m undrawn headroom. Related-party director loans of A$2.5m become immediately repayable on resignation 2026-04-30 Q3; 2026-02-27 H1 Note 6.
  • Severe governance and dilution history. Five director resignations in the H1 FY26 period alone; share count gyrated through a 50:1 consolidation and successive heavily-discounted placements; accumulated losses A$143m vs. issued capital A$152m; FY25 share-based payments and transaction costs totalled A$7.8m 2025-09-30 FY25 Annual.
  • Customer concentration and competitive intensity. Five customers >10% representing A$9.9m of H1 FY26 revenue (77% of total); reliance on Australian pharmacy wholesalers and Chemist Warehouse for distribution 2026-02-27 H1 Note 4. A single shelf decision could swing a quarter.

Operating leverage

The cost stack is dominated by variable product manufacturing (A$10.7m YTD vs. A$16.3m receipts, i.e. ~66% of cash receipts) — so the gross-margin line behaves like a branded-FMCG business, not a software platform. Fixed-ish components are modest: staff A$2.7m YTD (after a 29% q/q cut), administration A$1.8m YTD and advertising A$2.0m YTD (semi-discretionary). On the company's own run-rate, a 10–20% revenue beat at the current 30%+ gross margin would add ~A$0.8–1.5m of contribution before interest — meaningful relative to current ~breakeven, but small in absolute terms. The Pain Away CGU model assumes EBITDA margins reaching 22.5–30.4% at the brand level 2026-02-27 H1 Note 5, which suggests genuine leverage within Pain Away if it can scale standalone, but corporate overhead and A$1.7m of annual interest absorbs most of the gain. Overall: limited operating leverage by the strict definition the investor cares about; this is not a fixed-cost platform.

Value-trap signals

  • Recurring going-concern paragraphs in audit reports.
  • Repeated emergency capital raises at deep discounts and a 50:1 consolidation.
  • Heavy related-party transactions: director loans at 10%, A$1m of financing costs on related-party inventory supply, 3PL and office lease payments to director-controlled entities 2025-09-30 FY25 Annual Note 16.
  • High board turnover (joint-CEO model, 6 director resignations in 12 months).
  • Brand intangibles (A$19.7m) materially larger than market cap — historical impairment of A$3.4m goodwill on the same Pain Away deal in FY24.
  • Customer concentration (>10% from each of five customers).
  • Reliance on costly debt (Reach 14%, BBSY+6.8%).

Earnings vs. expectations

The company does not publish formal guidance or trade on broker consensus that is referenced in filings, so a clean beat/miss scorecard is not possible. Qualitative pattern across the filings: the FY25 trading update of May 2025 flagged "slower than anticipated start" and a strategic GM hit in H1, then H2 FY25 GM "recovered to 37%" 2025-05-12; the FY25 annual result still missed the implied trajectory (net loss widened to A$15.6m); H1 FY26 and Q3 FY26 then exceeded the inferred breakeven timeline by hitting Q2 FY26 EBITDA breakeven, and positive operating cash flow a quarter earlier than the December "pathway to breakeven by Q2 FY26" guidance 2025-12-16 trading update; 2026-04-30 Q3. Net: a recent run of modest beats on a turnaround base, against a longer history of missed promises.

Conviction

Conviction: 2 (low). The fair-value call is honest but the range is wide.

Anchors: (i) reported financials are now showing a consistent direction of travel (3 sequential improving quarters); (ii) the company's own Pain Away DCF, management commentary and brand-level metrics bracket a plausible mid-case EV not far from the current market cap.

Caveats: (i) going-concern overhang and ~A$8m of expensive debt mean the equity could be worth zero in a refinancing failure; (ii) historical dilution of >50× and continued capital needs make the per-share fair value highly sensitive to issuance assumptions I cannot anchor from the filings.


Filings consulted · 6

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-04-30Q3 Fy26 Quarterly Update And Appendix 4C2026-04-30_9546127_q3-fy26-quarterly-update-and-appendix-4c.md0.85
  2. 2026-02-27Half Yearly Report And Accounts2026-02-27_9450555_half-yearly-report-and-accounts.md0.90
  3. 2026-01-29Q2 Fy26 Quarterly Update And Appendix 4C2026-01-29_9392587_q2-fy26-quarterly-update-and-appendix-4c.md0.85
  4. 2025-12-16Trading Update2025-12-16_9299479_trading-update.md0.85
  5. 2025-09-30Annual Report For Year Ended 30 June 20252025-09-30_9140344_annual-report-for-year-ended-30-june-2025.md0.81
  6. 2025-05-12Trading Update2025-05-12_8873350_trading-update.md0.55

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 6 regulatory filings published between 2025-05-12 and 2026-04-30. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.