Back to catalogue
№ 359 42 filings · 2021-06-15 → 2026-06-09

VIANET GROUP PLC

VNET
Technology Share price 65.50p Market cap £19m Overall fit 410 /1000

Recurring revenue model, fair valuation and net cash balance sheet are attractive, but the AI-receiver thesis is thin (telemetry data with marketing-led AI mentions), growth has stalled near flat, and operating leverage is moderate rather than explosive. Worth knowing about but not a high-conviction fit for this strategy.

Fair value range 75p–95p Mid case · £24m
Absolute upside +29.4% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • 88% recurring revenue with 96% cash conversion of EBITDA
  • Net cash balance sheet and progressive dividend with multiple valuation methods converging
  • Segment-level economics clearly disclosed across both divisions
Limits the call
  • Heavy R&D capitalisation creates wide gap between adjusted and IFRS earnings
  • US Beverage Metrics opportunity is binary/optionality, hard to model
Methodology

EV/EBITDA multiple cross-checked with dividend yield and adjusted-earnings P/E

In one line · bull case

A net-cash, 88%-recurring-revenue niche IoT business trading at ~4.5x EV/EBITDA with a 3.4% growing dividend, where the 2G/3G→4G migration and US Beverage Metrics rollout could drive moderate re-rating even without a credible AI story.

In one line · biggest risk

Growth has stalled at ~£15.5m revenue for three years and guidance has repeatedly softened mid-year — the business may remain a small, illiquid value trap rather than re-rate.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 30 /100
AI mentions are marketing-led overlays on telemetry data, not a quantified revenue line or addressable-market expansion.
Operating leverage 58 /100
High recurring revenue mix and fixed central R&D suggest a 10-20% revenue beat would add ~40-50% to EBITA, solid but not multiples.
Earnings vs expectations 40 /100
Pattern of starting years optimistic then softening guidance mid-year; delivers against revised but not original expectations.
Growth momentum 38 /100
Revenue essentially flat for three years (£15.18m → £15.27m → £15.50m); momentum is missing.
Moat 42 /100
Multi-year contracts and integrated hardware create real switching costs, but no network effects or pricing power.
Earnings quality 50 /100
Cash conversion is high (96% of EBITDA) but £1.6m/yr R&D capitalisation inflates adjusted EBITA vs IFRS earnings; FY24 had a tax restatement.
Management quality 55 /100
Long-serving founder-Chairman, orderly internal CEO/CFO succession, disciplined capital returns, no major red flags.
Cyclicality 45 /100
Hospitality and vending exposure introduces some cyclicality, but 88% recurring revenue muffles it considerably.
Leverage 15 /100
Net cash of £0.44m, modest term debt, fortress-like balance sheet for an AIM micro-cap.
Value-trap signals · 4
  • Revenue essentially flat for three consecutive years
  • Repeated intra-year guidance softening (Jan 2025, Feb 2026)
  • Heavy R&D capitalisation makes adjusted EBITA look better than IFRS earnings
  • AIM micro-cap illiquidity (£19.6m market cap, 28.4m shares)

VIANET GROUP PLC (VNET) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Vianet is a UK AIM-listed IoT business providing connectivity, telemetry, contactless payments and analytics across two niches: hospitality beer/beverage monitoring (Smart Zones) and unattended retail vending (Smart Machines), with a small US footprint. Over the period covered, the Group has recovered from COVID-19 disruption (FY2021 revenue £8.4m / adj. EBITA -£0.7m), rebuilt to FY2024 revenue of £15.2m / adj. EBITA £3.47m, then plateaued in FY2025/FY2026 with low single-digit growth as the 3G→4G/2G upgrade cycle and customer caution slowed deployments; the Group moved to net cash (£0.44m) and substantially raised its dividend (+85% to 2.40p). The single most important point for valuation today is whether the recurring revenue base (88% of sales, ~96% cash conversion of EBITDA) deserves a re-rating from its current depressed EV/EBITDA of ~4.5x — given net cash, growing dividend (~3.4% yield) and visible recurring contracts, the shares look fairly to modestly cheap, but growth has stalled and the AI narrative is largely marketing.

Fair value estimate

  • Methodology: EV/EBITDA multiple cross-checked with dividend yield and a sense-check from forward earnings.
    • FY2026 adj. EBITDA £4.22m. Applying 5.5–6.5x for a small-cap AIM IoT/SaaS with ~88% recurring revenue, 68% gross margin, net cash → EV £23–27m → equity value £23.4–27.4m → 82–96p per share.
    • Yield cross-check: at a sustainable 2.4p dividend, a 3.0–3.5% target yield → 69–80p.
    • Earnings cross-check: adj. PBT £1.30m, tax-adjusted to ~£0.88m PAT (3.1p/share); 18–22x → 56–68p (held back by heavy intangible amortisation that erodes IFRS earnings).
  • Fair value range: 75p – 95p (implied market cap £21.3m – £27.0m), mid-point ~85p → £24.1m mcap.
  • Vs current £19.6m mcap (70.5p): +20% upside to mid-point, with a band of +6% to +35%.
  • View: modestly undervalued, but not by an amount that compels conviction given growth stagnation and limited liquidity.

Sector context

  • Sector classification confirmed: Technology / Software & IT Services (IoT data, vertical SaaS). Sub-sector is closer to industrial IoT / vertical SaaS than pure software.
  • Quality/growth/leverage vs typical Technology peers: below on growth (1.5% rev growth vs sector teens), in line on margins (27% EBITDA), above on balance sheet quality (net cash, no goodwill impairment). This is a "subscale specialist" rather than a typical Technology bull-case name.
  • Listed peers: hard to find direct comps. Loosely, Eckoh (AIM:ECK) for vertical-SaaS recurring revenue mix, Crimson Tide (AIM:TIDE) as a small-cap mobile SaaS, Cohort or Mind Gym for sub-£100m AIM tech ops. None are perfect analogues; iDraught/cashless vending peers are mostly private.

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  1. High-quality recurring revenue with stable cash conversion at an undemanding multiple. 88% recurring revenue, 68% gross margin, 96% of EBITDA converted to cash, net cash balance sheet, and a progressive dividend (84.6% raise to 2.40p, ~3.4% yield) — yet shares trade at only ~4.5x EV/EBITDA 2026-06-09 final results.
  2. 2G/3G→4G LTE migration is a structural tailwind for Smart Machines. Industry-wide network sunset is forcing customer estate upgrades, with management citing competitor CPI's market exit and pilots showing 18% revenue uplift / 15% lower transaction fees — expected to be a multi-year growth catalyst 2025-12-02 interim results.
  3. US optionality via Beverage Metrics + Fintech partnership. Vianet Americas reached a long-term enterprise win in Feb 2026, narrowed losses to £243k (FY2026 vs £385k FY2025), and now has access to ~240,000 hospitality locations via the Fintech partnership in a 382k-venue addressable market — small today but potentially material if even one or two enterprise rollouts convert 2026-04-29 trading update; 2026-02-05 USA contract win.

Key risks (3 bullets)

  1. Stalled growth and repeated soft trading updates. Revenue grew only 1.5% in FY2026 and management's January 2025 update was effectively a downgrade ("£15.7m" forecast vs final £15.27m); February 2026 update again flagged "slower deployment" and customer caution 2025-01-30 trading update; 2026-02-05 trading update.
  2. Capitalised R&D inflates adjusted earnings vs IFRS reality. £1.6m of development costs are capitalised each year and £2.25m of intangible amortisation flows through IFRS — adjusted EBITA of £3.61m falls to IFRS operating profit of just £0.82m. Cash conversion is real, but the headline EBITA overstates the underlying earnings power 2026-06-09 final results.
  3. Hospitality/vending sector exposure with concentration risk and small float. End-markets (UK pubs, vending in offices/forecourts) are under structural pressure; £19.6m market cap and 28.4m shares mean very limited liquidity, and recovery from the 2021 pandemic took years. A consumer slowdown could push the business back into "managed decline" mode inferred from historical FY2021 results showing £0.7m adj. loss.

Operating leverage

Vianet has moderate-to-meaningful operating leverage, but not extreme. The cost structure is split between £4.7m cost of sales (variable, scales with hardware sales) and £6.9m administration and other operating expenses (largely fixed staff, R&D, infrastructure). With 68% group gross margin and recurring revenue at 88%, incremental revenue (especially renewals and recurring additions) drops at high incremental margins. The Smart Zones division illustrates this best: FY2026 Hospitality revenue grew 6.4% but operating profit grew 7.7% to £4.51m (47% margin), and the segment-level operating margin (pre-central costs) is ~47%. Smart Machines runs at ~34% segment margin with rising recurring mix (81% of divisional revenue in FY2026 vs 75% prior). Stress-testing: if FY2027 revenue beat consensus by 15% (to ~£17.8m) and the additional revenue came at, say, 60% incremental margin (gross profit + minimal incremental admin), adj. EBITA could rise from £3.6m to ~£5.0–5.5m (+40–50%). That's solid but not the "multiple-on-profit" outcome the user is seeking — the company is too small and the central cost base too modest in absolute terms to generate explosive leverage. Cited from segmental data in 2025-12-02 interim and 2026-06-09 final results.

Value-trap signals

  • Flat revenue trajectory for three years (£15.18m → £15.27m → £15.50m FY24-FY26) despite "recovery" narrative.
  • Repeated guidance softening during the year (Jan 2025 and Feb 2026 trading updates) — pattern of under-promising at year-end after intra-year caution.
  • Heavy R&D capitalisation with growing amortisation; IFRS earnings well below adjusted earnings.
  • Small-cap illiquidity — £19.6m mcap and 28.4m shares means even modest selling could move the price.
  • AI mentions appear marketing-led, not tied to a quantified revenue line.

Earnings vs expectations

  • FY2025 (Jun 2025): Trading update April 2025 had pre-announced revenue £15.3m and EBITA £3.59m vs prior Jan 2025 update at £15.7m revenue / £3.6m EBITA — so the FY ultimately landed roughly in line with the revised (downgraded) guidance but below the originally-set expectations from H1.
  • H1 FY2026 (Dec 2025): EBITDA +20.6% to £1.86m; described as "in line with expectations" and consistent with November pre-announce.
  • FY2026 (Jun 2026): Revenue £15.50m, EBITA £3.61m — both essentially flat year-on-year and matching the April 2026 pre-announcement, after the February 2026 update warned of "slower rate of deployment."
  • Pattern: Vianet has tended to start years optimistic, soften guidance mid-year, then deliver against the lowered bar. Net assessment: more misses than clean beats vs initial expectations, though recent execution against revised guidance has been competent.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate).

  • What anchors it: (i) clean disclosure of recurring revenue mix and segment-level economics; (ii) consistent cash conversion (~96% of EBITDA) and net cash position; (iii) multiple valuation approaches (EV/EBITDA, yield) converge on the 75–95p range.
  • What limits it: (i) Heavy R&D capitalisation means adjusted vs IFRS earnings gap is wide, and "earnings power" is genuinely contestable; (ii) the US opportunity could be materially more or less than the £0.4m loss line suggests — high-variance optionality not easily modelled.

Driver scoring summary (0-100)

Position is "right business model, wrong AI thesis" for this investor: durable recurring revenue and operating leverage exist, valuation is fair-to-cheap, but the AI-receiver angle is thin (mostly marketing language) and growth has stalled. Falls into the partial fit / low fit band.


Filings consulted · 41

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-06-09Final Results2026-06-09_9607729_final-results.md1.00
  2. 2026-04-29Trading Update And Board Change2026-04-29_9542892_trading-update-and-board-change.md0.85
  3. 2026-02-05Usa Contract Win And Trading Update2026-02-05_9410035_usa-contract-win-and-trading-update.md0.85
  4. 2025-12-02Interim Results2025-12-02_9268992_interim-results.md0.77
  5. 2025-11-04Trading Update Notice OF Results And Dividend2025-11-04_9210165_trading-update-notice-of-results-and-dividend.md0.72
  6. 2025-07-16Result OF Agm2025-07-16_8982743_result-of-agm.md0.26
  7. 2025-07-16Agm Statement2025-07-16_8981196_agm-statement.md0.34
  8. 2025-06-10Final Results2025-06-10_8920527_final-results.md0.65
  9. 2025-04-30Investor Presentation Via Investor Meet Company2025-04-30_8854993_investor-presentation-via-investor-meet-company.md0.46
  10. 2025-04-24Trading Update And Notice OF Results2025-04-24_8842990_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.55
  11. 2025-01-30Trading Update2025-01-30_8712573_trading-update.md0.55
  12. 2024-12-03Interim Results2024-12-03_8585901_interim-results.md0.58
  13. 2024-11-04Trading Update And Notice OF Results2024-11-04_8526632_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.55
  14. 2024-11-04Investor Presentation Via Investor Meet Company2024-11-04_8527803_investor-presentation-via-investor-meet-company.md0.46
  15. 2024-07-18Result OF Agm2024-07-18_8319108_result-of-agm.md0.20
  16. 2024-07-18Agm Statement2024-07-18_8317370_agm-statement.md0.26
  17. 2024-06-11Final Results2024-06-11_8252072_final-results.md0.65
  18. 2024-04-29Investor Presentation Via Investor Meet Company2024-04-29_8160736_investor-presentation-via-investor-meet-company.md0.32
  19. 2024-04-25Trading Update And Notice OF Results2024-04-25_8155818_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.38
  20. 2023-12-12Half Year Report2023-12-12_7935774_half-year-report.md0.41
  21. 2023-12-04Investor Presentation Via Investor Meet Company2023-12-04_7919731_investor-presentation-via-investor-meet-company.md0.32
  22. 2023-11-01Trading Update And Notice OF Results2023-11-01_7851926_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.38
  23. 2023-09-05Result OF Agm2023-09-05_7736680_result-of-agm.md0.14
  24. 2023-09-05Agm Statement2023-09-05_7735231_agm-statement.md0.18
  25. 2023-06-13Replacement Rns Final Results2023-06-13_7572423_replacement-rns-final-results.md0.45
  26. 2023-06-13Final Results2023-06-13_7571350_final-results.md0.45
  27. 2023-06-05Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2023-06-05_7560088_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.17
  28. 2023-05-15Strategic Acquisition OF Trade And Assets2023-05-15_7526049_strategic-acquisition-of-trade-and-assets.md0.19
  29. 2023-05-02Trading Update And Notice OF Results2023-05-02_7507337_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.21
  30. 2022-12-06Half Year Report2022-12-06_7319094_half-year-report.md0.23
  31. 2022-11-18Investors Meet Company Investor Presentation2022-11-18_7414810_investors-meet-company-investor-presentation.md0.17
  32. 2022-10-26Trading Update And Notice OF Results2022-10-26_7158771_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.21
  33. 2022-07-13Result OF Agm2022-07-13_6994084_result-of-agm.md0.07
  34. 2022-07-13Agm Statement2022-07-13_6992948_agm-statement.md0.10
  35. 2022-06-14Final Results2022-06-14_6939535_final-results.md0.25
  36. 2022-04-28Trading Update And Notice OF Results2022-04-28_7087700_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.21
  37. 2021-12-07Interim Results2021-12-07_6754295_interim-results.md0.23
  38. 2021-10-27Trading Update And Notice OF Results2021-10-27_6571226_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.21
  39. 2021-07-13Result OF Agm2021-07-13_6613919_result-of-agm.md0.07
  40. 2021-07-13Agm Statement2021-07-13_6612850_agm-statement.md0.10
  41. 2021-06-15Final Results2021-06-15_6700773_final-results.md0.25

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 42 regulatory filings published between 2021-06-15 and 2026-06-09. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.