Virgin Wines UK PLC (VINO) — Investment Research Note
Executive summary
Virgin Wines is one of the UK's largest direct-to-consumer online wine retailers, operating a subscription-led model (WineBank), a fast-growing Commercial channel (Moonpig, Ocado, rail operators), and a value brand (Warehouse Wines). Across the 5 years covered, revenue scaled from ~£59m to a peak of £73.6m during COVID, then normalised back to a guided ~£61m for FY26, while EBITDA has compressed from £6.2m (FY22) to a guided loss of ~£0.2m (FY26) as the group invests aggressively in customer acquisition and absorbs duty/EPR/wage cost inflation. The single most important point for valuation today: the market cap of £13.8m is below the £10.6m net cash position, implying an enterprise value of only ~£3.2m for a £61m-revenue business that has historically delivered £2–3m EBITDA.
Fair value estimate
- Fair value range: 38p – 55p per share (implied mcap £18.1m – £26.2m)
- Methodology: sum-of-parts using (a) net cash floor and (b) mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple
- Net cash per share (floor): £10.6m / 47.6m shares = ~22p (ringfenced WineBank deposits of £7.3m excluded as matched liability)
- Operating business: mid-cycle EBITDA assumed at £1.5–2.5m (consistent with FY24's £2.8m and FY25's £2.3m, weighted for current cost base). At 5–6x EV/EBITDA → £7.5–15m operating EV → 16–32p per share
- Total: 38p (low) to 55p (high), midpoint ~46p / £21.9m
- Vs current £13.8m: upside +59% to midpoint, with downside protected by net cash worth ~22p 2026-03 interim; 2026-06 trading update
Sector context
Consumer Discretionary / Retail – online wine specialist. Quality is in line / below typical AIM retail peers: gross margins low (~30%), but the subscription mix and DTC model differentiate it from pure-play e-commerce. Listed peers/comps: Naked Wines (WINE.L), Majestic Wine (delisted), Fevertree (FEVR.L, adjacent), and Ocado (partner). VINO trades at a deep discount to all on EV/sales (~0.05x) reflecting market scepticism about path to profitability.
Investment thesis (3 bullets)
- Trading below net cash with optionality on growth strategy execution – £10.6m net cash + £21.7m net assets vs £13.8m mcap means downside is structurally limited; if mid-term targets of £100m revenue at 7% EBITDA margin are anywhere near achievable, this is multi-bagger territory 2025-10 annual results.
- Customer acquisition flywheel re-accelerating – 40% YoY new customer growth in H1 FY26 at flat CPA (~£15), with Warehouse Wines +92% YoY proving the value proposition works; mobile app launched on time. This is exactly when DTC subscription businesses inflect 2026-03 interim results.
- Disciplined capital allocation and aligned management – £2.7m of buybacks at attractive prices, no debt, exit from underperforming Bolton site to consolidate in Preston for FY28 cost savings. 22-year CEO tenure with significant skin in the game 2026-06 trading update; 2025-11 AGM circular.
Key risks (3 bullets)
- FY26 guidance cut and persistent margin pressure – Revenue cut from £63.25m to £61m and EBITDA from +£100k to –£200k within four months. UK alcohol duty +20% Aug-23 then revamped Feb-25 (+54p/bottle on 14.5% ABV wine), plus EPR (~10p/bottle, ~£900k pa) make the path back to historical 5% EBITDA margins highly uncertain 2026-06 trading update.
- Concentrated shareholding and Rule 9 dynamics – Gresham House Concert Party owns 41.4% and would rise to 48.7% on completion of buybacks, with Rule 9 waivers needed annually. Limits free float liquidity and any future takeover premium 2025-11 circular.
- Structural pressure on UK consumer wine consumption – Online drinks market –11% in H1 FY26 per IMRG. VINO is gaining share but in a shrinking pond; consumer downtrading visible in Warehouse Wines growth at expense of premium WineBank average spend 2026-03 interim results.
Operating leverage
Operating leverage is modest-to-limited. The cost base is dominated by variable items: cost of wine (40% of revenue), duty (£3/bottle), packaging and delivery scale with volumes. Reported gross margins of 27–32% leave little incremental contribution. The genuinely fixed elements are head office (£3m), warehouse base costs (£2m), and IT/amortisation (~£0.7m) — perhaps ~£6m fixed against £61m revenue. A 10–20% revenue surprise above £61m would drop ~30% contribution margin to EBITDA: ~£1.8–3.7m of incremental EBITDA, which against a flat baseline of –£0.2m is large in relative terms but doesn't deliver "multiples of profit" because the absolute starting point is so low. The Preston warehouse consolidation in FY28 is the one identifiable inflection point — management cites "synergies and economies of scale" but quantification is sparse 2026-06 trading update; 2025-10 annual results.
Value-trap signals
- Sequential downgrades: FY26 EBITDA guidance cut from £100k to –£200k within 4 months
- Margin trajectory negative: gross margin 31.9% (FY24) → 30.1% (FY25) → 27.7% (H1 FY26)
- Order frequency declining: WineBank revenue per customer fell year-on-year despite member growth
- Concentrated shareholder (Gresham House 41%) using buybacks to creep without bid premium
- Industry headwinds: UK wine consumption structurally pressured by duty and EPR
Earnings vs. expectations
- FY24 (Oct-24): Adj EBITDA £2.8m vs consensus ~£2.0m — BEAT (sector-leading 4.8% margin)
- FY25 (Oct-25): Adj EBITDA £2.3m vs consensus £2.2m, PBT £1.6m vs £1.3m — BEAT (+4.5% / +23%)
- H1 FY26 (Mar-26): Revenue +2% to £34.7m, EBITDA £0.2m vs £1.6m PY — in line but profitability sharply down
- FY26 trading update (Jun-26): Revenue £61m vs consensus £63.25m, EBITDA –£0.2m vs +£0.1m, PBT –£1.5m vs –£1.0m — MISS
Pattern: management beat expectations through FY25 by being conservative on cost guidance, but H2 FY26 reveals revenue softness wasn't fully signalled, and the customer-acquisition investment is taking longer to convert. Recent track record has shifted from beat to miss.
Conviction
Conviction: 3 (moderate).
Anchors: (1) Clean, well-disclosed financials with consistent reporting under a stable management team; (2) Material net cash floor that constrains downside arithmetic; (3) Multiple methodologies (asset-based, multiple-based) converge on a fair value range comfortably above current price.
Caveats: (1) Fast-changing EBITDA trajectory makes the "mid-cycle" earnings assumption highly subjective — a 50% range either side of £2m is plausible; (2) Wine sector outlook genuinely uncertain — if duty/EPR pressures intensify and consumer downtrading accelerates, "mid-cycle" could be permanently lower.
Final note on portfolio fit: This stock has essentially zero AI-receiver exposure (CEO mentions exploring AI for internal efficiency, but Virgin Wines is firmly a spender category if anything — and even that is tiny). It scores well on valuation and downside protection but fails the user's primary AI-receiver test, dragging the overall score sharply down despite genuine deep value.