Somero Enterprises Inc. (SOM) — Investment Research Note
Executive summary
Somero designs, assembles and services patented Laser Screed® concrete-levelling equipment for non-residential construction, holding an estimated 80%+ share of a niche global market from a debt-free, cash-generative platform. The trajectory across the covered period is unmistakably cyclical: revenue surged from $88.6m (FY2020) to a $133m peak in 2021/2022, then declined to $109m (2024) and $88.9m (2025) as US project starts stalled on interest rates, tariffs and labour/concrete shortages — with H1 2026 now showing a clear recovery, and management raising FY2026 guidance above the pre-existing consensus (revenue ahead of $86.0m, EBITDA ahead of $15.9m) 2026-07-16 trading update. The single most important valuation question is where mid-cycle earnings sit: at trough-2025 EPS of $0.20 and a $33m net cash cushion, the shares (240p) look priced somewhere between the trough and mid-cycle, offering modest upside if the H2 2026/2027 recovery holds but not enough margin to compensate for the deep cyclicality.
Fair value estimate
- Fair value range: 220p – 310p per share (implied market cap £114m – £161m in GBP).
- Methodology: mid-cycle P/E cross-checked with EV/EBITDA. Mid-cycle EBITDA is estimated at $25–30m (average of $47.8m peak 2021 and $17.5m trough 2025, adjusted for the $2m of incremental 2026 cost). Assumed mid-cycle net income of $15–20m at ~11% net margin on
$110m mid-cycle revenue. Applied 9–11x P/E (appropriate for a market-leading but cyclical industrial with 20-25% peak EBITDA margin and no debt), then added net cash of $33.2m (£26m). Translated at ~$1.27/£. - Sanity check via EV/EBITDA: current EV ≈ £100m ($126m). At mid-cycle EBITDA of $27m, EV/EBITDA ≈ 4.7x — cheap versus quality mid-cap industrial peers, but justified by cyclicality.
- Vs. £125.6m current mcap: mid-point £138m implies +10% upside; range spans –9% to +28%.
- View: fair — the market has largely priced in the H1 2026 improvement (stock +34% over the last four months to sit near its 52-week high of 245p).
Sector context
Confirmed sector: Industrial Goods & Services (Industrials), sub-segment specialist construction machinery. Somero's quality profile is materially above typical industrial peers on balance sheet strength (net cash, no debt, unused $25m RCF) and gross margin (52%+ at trough), and above on returns on capital in mid/upper cycle; below the sector on scale and cyclicality dampeners. There are no clean listed pure-play peers — the closest reference points are US construction-equipment names (Ashtead / Sunbelt Rentals, Manitou, Terex, or CNH Industrial's construction segment) and UK small-cap specialist machinery (Vitec, Volution Group as a similarly-sized cash-generative industrial). None trades on strictly comparable metrics.
Investment thesis (3 bullets)
- Fortress balance sheet + genuine operating leverage into recovery: $33.2m net cash, zero debt, $25m undrawn RCF, and gross margin holding at 52% even at trough 2025 revenues 2026-03-10 final results. When H2 2025 revenue rose 23.4% on H1, EBITDA margin recovered from 15.9% to reported 20% for the year — evidence of meaningful contribution-margin expansion on volume 2025-09-09 interim + 2026-01-29 trading update.
- Cycle is turning and 2026 guidance has already been upgraded: Board now expects FY2026 revenue "ahead of market expectations" of $86m, EBITDA ahead of $15.9m and adj PBT ahead of $13.5m, driven by improving US private non-residential construction and strong reception for two new large-line Boom Screeds (S-22EZ+ launched Jan 2026 and S-15EZ launched Jul 2025) 2026-07-16 trading update. Backlog "remained elevated throughout the first half" — a very unusual comment for Somero, whose backlog is traditionally minimal.
- Indirect but real AI-buildout exposure: end-market drivers explicitly cited include data centres, semiconductor manufacturing (CHIPS Act), power generation and battery plants — all major concrete floor-slab consumers in the current cycle 2026-03-10 final results, 2025-09-09 interim. Not a direct AI product, but the company sells the shovels that pour the floors of AI factories.
Key risks (3 bullets)
- Deeply cyclical with recent guidance misses: FY2024 guidance was cut in Jul 2024 (revenue $120m→$110m); FY2025 was cut twice — Apr 2025 ($113.6m consensus →$105m) and again Jul 2025 ($105m→$90m) 2024-07-30 and 2025-04-24, 2025-07-30 trading updates. A macro re-tightening (interest rates, tariff escalation, immigration policy) could quickly reverse the H1 2026 recovery.
- European competitive pressure and structural gross-margin risk: Europe revenue fell 39% in 2025 with "higher levels of competitor activity … particularly in Europe" including "increased presence from a Chinese manufacturer" 2026-03-10 final results. If price competition intensifies internationally, blended gross margin (52% in 2025 vs 56% in 2023) could drift lower.
- Customer concentration and single-segment risk: four customers = 33% of receivables at end-2025 (up from three = 19% in 2024) 2026-03-10 final results, Note 10; product concentration in Boomed Screeds (39% of revenue) is exposed to large-project starts, which was the main casualty of 2023–2025 macro headwinds — "sales of large-line Boomed Screeds have continued to trend down from the elevated levels in 2021" 2026-01-29 trading update.
Operating leverage
Somero's operating leverage is material and quantifiable. Gross margin is 52–56% across the cycle (52% at 2025 trough, 56% at 2023 peak) — implying incremental gross contribution of ~55% on revenue swings. Below gross profit, opex is a mix of headcount (dominant), R&D and G&A, only partly variable via incentive comp. The 2021 → 2025 evidence: at peak (2021) revenue $133m produced $47.8m EBITDA (36% margin); at trough (2025) revenue $89m produced $17.5m EBITDA (20% margin). A 33% revenue decline caused a 63% EBITDA decline — a decremental margin of ~63%. Symmetrically: an incremental $10m of revenue should drop ~$5.5m to gross profit and, with only $2m of committed 2026 cost additions, most of that should reach EBITDA. The Michigan facility (35% capacity expansion completed 2022) sits underutilised at current volumes — a genuine spare-capacity story. Where 2026 revenue beats current $86–92m expectations by 10–20% (i.e. approaches $100–105m), operating profit should plausibly expand 40–60%, and EPS could re-approach $0.28–0.32 — a scenario the market has partly, but not fully, priced.
Value-trap signals
- Multi-year revenue decline ($134m → $109m → $89m over 2022–2025) — but this reflects a cycle downturn from a peak, not structural decline; management is investing counter-cyclically and market indicators are stabilising.
- Rising customer concentration (four customers = 33% of AR at end-2025 vs three = 19% in 2024). Worth monitoring but not alarming for a niche industry leader.
- Governance review flagged in June 2026 AGM statement — Board considering updates under the 2023 QCA Code, potentially requiring a general meeting on constitutional changes; scope and shareholder implications not yet disclosed.
- Otherwise, no red flags: clean accounting, strong cash conversion (2025 OCF $17.8m > net income $10.2m), sustained dividend (50% of adj NI payout), buybacks, no impairments, no restatements.
Earnings vs. expectations
Somero has been a serial guidance-cutter through 2024–2025 but appears to be turning:
- FY2023 (results Mar 2024): trading in line with revised guidance (US$120.7m rev), following a June 2023 profit warning. Missed original consensus but met revised.
- H1 2024: 30 Jul 2024 warning cut FY2024 rev from ~$120m to $110m, EBITDA to $30m. Delivered $109.2m revenue and $27.7m adj EBITDA — met revised.
- FY2025: two downgrades (Apr and Jul 2025). Original consensus $113.6m rev / $28.6m EBITDA → cut to $105m/$24m → cut again to $90m/$18m. Landed at $88.9m rev / $17.5m EBITDA — in line with twice-revised guidance.
- H1 2026 (16 Jul 2026 trading update): first positive surprise in three years — H1 "better than expected", FY2026 revenue and profit now expected "ahead of market expectations" ($86m/$15.9m/$13.5m adj PBT). Pattern: repeated misses through the 2023–2025 downcycle (cyclical exposure exceeded management's visibility), now transitioning to modest upgrades as the cycle turns. Net: an "in line with revised" record with a recent positive inflection.
Conviction
Conviction: 3 (moderate). Anchors: (i) clean US GAAP financials with high cash conversion; (ii) unambiguous market-leading position with 40-year track record and quantified operating leverage; (iii) 5-year operating history spans a full peak-to-trough-to-recovery, allowing reasonable mid-cycle estimation. Limits: (i) cyclical mid-cycle earnings estimate is inherently uncertain — the "true" mid-cycle could plausibly be $15m or $22m net income, spanning a wide fair-value range; (ii) European competitive pressure adds a structural downgrade risk to blended gross margin that is hard to size from filings alone.