Back to catalogue
№ 320 42 filings · 2021-08-23 → 2026-08-28

SDI GROUP PLC

SDI
Industrial Goods and Services Share price 91.00p Market cap £95m Overall fit 480 /1000

Partial fit for this investor: fair valuation and decent quality/downside protection, but AI-beneficiary exposure is only indirect (semi-cap equipment via SVS/Severn, avionics via PRP) and operating leverage is moderate rather than extreme, so upside optionality to an AI-driven revenue surprise is limited.

Fair value range 95p–115p Mid case · £110m
Absolute upside +15.6% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in fair call
Supports the call
  • Clean unqualified audit and consistent APM disclosure across 5 years
  • Multiple broker forecasts converge on similar FY27 consensus (adj PBT £11.2m)
  • Forward P/E and EV/EBIT approaches yield overlapping fair-value range
Limits the call
  • Serial-acquirer multiple depends on continued M&A execution and re-rating
  • £36.5m goodwill and prior Monmouth impairment history introduce non-trivial write-down risk
Methodology

Forward P/E on FY27 consensus adj EPS, cross-checked with EV/EBIT

In one line · bull case

Proven UK buy-and-build compounder with re-accelerating organic growth, fresh acquisition firepower and a fair valuation, offering measured upside to those willing to accept only indirect AI exposure.

In one line · biggest risk

Elevated post-acquisition net debt combined with £36.5m of goodwill means a further impairment or a stalled M&A pipeline could de-rate the shares.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 35 /100
Only tangential AI exposure: SVS sputter systems for semi wafers, Severn furnaces for semi/nuclear, PRP microLEDs for avionics; no material AI-driven revenue line disclosed.
Operating leverage 55 /100
Material gross margin 66% but staff costs 37% of revenue; a 10-20% revenue beat would likely add 25-50% to adj OP, moderate not extreme.
Earnings vs expectations 55 /100
Mixed: material beat in FY22, guide-down in FY24, since then a reliable 'guide and meet' pattern with FY25 and FY26 both delivered in line.
Growth momentum 65 /100
H2 FY26 constant-currency organic growth accelerated to 6.7% with strong order book into FY27; consensus expects 11% revenue growth in FY27.
Moat 45 /100
Portfolio of niche specialist positions (F1, avionics, nuclear furnaces) but individual businesses are small; scale advantage is execution rather than structural.
Earnings quality 55 /100
Reasonable cash conversion (£10.2m operating cash vs £8.2m reported OP) but persistent adj-to-reported gap of ~£3.4m from acquired intangible amortisation.
Management quality 65 /100
24% revenue CAGR since 2015 with 17 acquisitions; disciplined acquisition criteria and generally strong integration track record despite the Monmouth impairment.
Cyclicality 45 /100
Diversified across life sciences, aerospace/defence, semis, F&B, water and industrial; moderate cyclicality with some defensive lab/medical exposure.
Leverage 40 /100
Net debt £24m post-acquisitions, ~1.5x EBITDA, £4m headroom plus £9m accordion; manageable but materially higher than prior years.

SDI Group plc (SDI) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

SDI is an AIM-listed "buy and build" group operating 17 subsidiaries that design and manufacture specialist lab equipment, industrial/scientific sensors and scientific products, with FY26 revenue of £74.5m across three divisions. Across the period covered, the group has delivered a CAGR of 24.1% in revenue and 36.0% in adjusted operating profit since 2015, with FY26 showing a return to healthier organic growth (5.5%, accelerating to 6.7% in H2 constant currency) alongside two earnings-enhancing acquisitions (Severn Thermal Solutions, PRP Optoelectronics). The single most important point for valuation today is that the shares now trade on roughly 11x FY27 broker-consensus adjusted PBT (£11.2m) with £24m of net debt post-acquisitions — a reasonable entry point for a proven serial acquirer, but one whose "AI beneficiary" credentials are indirect at best.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 95p – 115p per share (implied market cap £99m – £120m)
  • Methodology: cross-check of (a) forward P/E on FY27 broker consensus adjusted EPS of ~7.9p (7.7% tax-adjusted PBT of £11.2m on 107m diluted shares) at 12–14.5x = 95p–115p; and (b) EV/EBIT on FY27 consensus adjusted operating profit of £13.1m at 9–11.5x, deducting £24m net debt = ~97p–118p per share.
  • Key assumptions: FY27 delivered in line with consensus; net debt reduced modestly through cash generation; multiple appropriate for a mid-teens-growth acquisitive industrial with moderate leverage on the UK small-cap market.
  • Compared to current market cap of £95.2m, mid-point fair value of £110m implies ~15% absolute upside.

Sector context

Confirmed as Industrials / Industrial Goods and Services (ICB). SDI's quality (mid-teens adjusted operating margins, 66% material gross margin, R&D-supported niches) is broadly in line with sector norms; growth is a touch above the sector average but leverage (net debt ~1.5x EBITDA post-acquisitions) is moderately higher than the sector median. Listed UK peers with a similar buy-and-build model in scientific/industrial niches include Judges Scientific, Halma (larger, higher quality/multiple), discoverIE, and Diploma.

Investment thesis

  • Proven serial acquirer with rebuilt firepower. Renewed £25m HSBC RCF plus £15m accordion in November 2025 means the pipeline is fully funded; two accretive deals (Severn £4.8m, PRP £9.3m) landed in FY26 already contributing profitably to H2 2026-07 final results. Track record CAGR of 36% adj. operating profit since 2015 2026-07 final results.
  • Emerging aerospace/defence and semi-adjacent exposure improves mix. PRP supplies mission-critical microLEDs to Eurofighter Typhoon, F-16 and F-22 platforms; Chell dominates F1 (10 of 11 teams post-Cadillac) and won Tempest work; Severn is now selling vacuum furnaces to the UK Atomic Energy Authority and blue-chip nuclear/aerospace/semi customers 2026-02 PRP acquisition; 2026-07 final results.
  • Valuation is undemanding for the buy-and-build compounding model. At 91p the shares sit on ~11.3x FY27 consensus adjusted PBT and ~12.7x FY27 adjusted EPS versus historical highs of 20–25x; recent H2 organic acceleration (7.6% absolute) and £27m drawn against a £34m facility suggest the group can compound further without near-term dilution 2026-05 trading update; 2026-07 final results.

Key risks

  • Balance-sheet leverage now materially higher. Net debt jumped from £13.8m to £24.0m in FY26 to fund acquisitions; further large deals may require equity or push covenants closer to stress in a severe downside 2026-07 final results, going-concern note.
  • Deal-driven earnings introduce integration and impairment risk. SDI wrote down £3.5m of Monmouth/Uniform goodwill and intangibles in FY23, and Monmouth was again impaired in the parent by £1.1m in FY26; adjusted-to-reported OP gap of £3.4m in FY26 (mainly acquired intangible amortisation) means reported EPS trails adjusted by ~35% 2023-08 final results; 2026-07 final results.
  • "AI beneficiary" credentials are thin. Only a modest slice of revenue (SVS sputter equipment, Severn furnaces to semi customers, PRP microLEDs) is directly geared to the AI capex cycle; the majority of the portfolio serves lab, water, F&B, aerospace/defence and general industrial customers with limited pricing power over AI demand (not disclosed but inferred).

Operating leverage

SDI's cost base is a mix of variable materials (34% of revenue) and semi-fixed staff (£27.9m or 37% of revenue) plus fixed central costs (£3.3m). Gross margin on materials of 66.0% (FY25: 64.9%) and reported adjusted operating margin of 15.5% imply that incremental revenue at existing sites earns closer to the material gross margin than the group operating margin — because much of the staff base and all central costs are fixed in the short run. The FY26 divisional data illustrates this: Sensors delivered 22.9% revenue growth for 16.9% adj OP growth (mixed by PRP dilution), Lab Equipment 12.4% revenue for 29.7% adj OP growth, and Products 5.6% revenue for 23.2% adj OP growth. A 10–20% revenue surprise across the group would plausibly add 25–50% to adjusted operating profit at current scale, i.e. meaningful but not "multiples of profit" — this is a classic industrial with modest, not extreme, operating leverage 2026-07 final results.

Value-trap signals

None identified. Revenue is growing, organic growth is re-accelerating in H2 FY26, the audit is unqualified, cash generation is real (£10.2m cash from operations), the balance sheet is manageable (net debt/EBITDA ~1.5x), and there is no obvious customer concentration (no customer >10% of revenue). The main watch item is the multi-year pattern of adjusted-vs-reported earnings gaps driven by amortisation of acquired intangibles, which is inherent to a buy-and-build model.

Earnings vs. expectations

  • FY22 (Jul 2022): Guided upward twice pre-results, then delivered adj PBT of £11.8m vs prior consensus £9.65m — material beat.
  • FY23 (Aug 2023): Adj PBT £11.8m in line with revised expectations, but H1 profit warning in Dec 2022 flagged destocking — mixed / met after guide-down.
  • FY24 (Jul 2024): Adj PBT £8.0m broadly in line, but management cut FY25 guidance versus prior consensus at these results — met FY24, guided down FY25.
  • FY25 (Jul 2025): Adj PBT £8.5m in line with market expectations of £8.4m — met.
  • FY26 (Jul 2026): Adj PBT £9.9m vs market of £9.8m — met (slight beat).

Pattern: after strong beats in the exceptional COVID-camera years, the group has settled into a "guide and meet" cadence with one downgrade (FY24 → FY25 guidance cut) but no repeated misses. This is a "reliable in-line deliverer" rather than a chronic beater or misser.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate).

  • Anchors: clean audit, consistent disclosure, established methodology of forward multiples plus EV/EBIT converging on a similar range, and multiple external broker forecasts (Cavendish, Stifel, Progressive) triangulating consensus.
  • Limits: valuation depends on whether the market re-rates a serial acquirer whose historical multiple was much higher, and on the group's ability to keep landing accretive deals; the adjusted-vs-reported gap and £36.5m of goodwill mean impairment risk is non-trivial.

Filings consulted · 52

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-08-28Posting OF Annual Report Amp Notice OF Agm2026-08-28_9746012_posting-of-annual-report-amp-notice-of-agm.md0.95
  2. 2026-07-29Final Results2026-07-29_9692306_final-results.md1.00
  3. 2026-07-16Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2026-07-16_9671312_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.70
  4. 2026-05-21Trading Update2026-05-21_9578763_trading-update.md0.85
  5. 2026-02-13Acquisition OF Prp Optoelectronics2026-02-13_9429105_acquisition-of-prp-optoelectronics.md0.64
  6. 2025-12-03Interim Results2025-12-03_9271792_interim-results.md0.77
  7. 2025-11-17Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2025-11-17_9236776_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.59
  8. 2025-09-24Result OF Agm2025-09-24_9129340_result-of-agm.md0.26
  9. 2025-09-24Agm Trading Update2025-09-24_9127386_agm-trading-update.md0.72
  10. 2025-08-21Posting OF Annual Report And Notice OF Agm2025-08-21_9066675_posting-of-annual-report-and-notice-of-agm.md0.62
  11. 2025-07-30Final Results2025-07-30_9011329_final-results.md0.65
  12. 2025-07-21Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2025-07-21_8987986_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.46
  13. 2025-06-06Acquisition OF Severn Thermal Solutions2025-06-06_8915987_acquisition-of-severn-thermal-solutions.md0.49
  14. 2025-05-19Trading Update2025-05-19_8883759_trading-update.md0.55
  15. 2025-04-04Acquisition OF Collins Walker2025-04-04_8813831_acquisition-of-collins-walker.md0.49
  16. 2024-12-05Interim Results2024-12-05_8591366_interim-results.md0.58
  17. 2024-11-14Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2024-11-14_8548961_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.46
  18. 2024-10-30Acquisition OF Inspecvision2024-10-30_8517166_acquisition-of-inspecvision.md0.49
  19. 2024-09-26Result OF Agm2024-09-26_8442123_result-of-agm.md0.20
  20. 2024-09-26Agm Trading Update2024-09-26_8440160_agm-trading-update.md0.55
  21. 2024-08-28Posting OF Annual Report Amp Accounts Amp Agm Notice2024-08-28_8386499_posting-of-annual-report-amp-accounts-amp-agm-notice.md0.43
  22. 2024-07-30Final Results2024-07-30_8337082_final-results.md0.45
  23. 2024-07-23Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2024-07-23_8326290_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.32
  24. 2024-05-20Trading Update2024-05-20_8206902_trading-update.md0.38
  25. 2023-12-07Interim Results2023-12-07_7926817_interim-results.md0.41
  26. 2023-12-04Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2023-12-04_7918763_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.32
  27. 2023-11-06Acquisition OF Peak Sensors2023-11-06_7861427_acquisition-of-peak-sensors.md0.34
  28. 2023-09-29Result OF Agm2023-09-29_7786893_result-of-agm.md0.14
  29. 2023-09-29Agm Trading Update2023-09-29_7785407_agm-trading-update.md0.38
  30. 2023-08-08Final Results2023-08-08_7681675_final-results.md0.25
  31. 2023-08-02Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2023-08-02_7670019_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.17
  32. 2023-05-11Trading Update2023-05-11_7521695_trading-update.md0.21
  33. 2022-12-07Interim Results2022-12-07_7321129_interim-results.md0.23
  34. 2022-11-07Investor Presentation2022-11-07_7294531_investor-presentation.md0.17
  35. 2022-10-24Acquisition OF Fraser Anti Static Techniques Ltd2022-10-24_7431147_acquisition-of-fraser-anti-static-techniques-ltd.md0.19
  36. 2022-09-21Result OF Agm And Board Appointment2022-09-21_7418660_result-of-agm-and-board-appointment.md0.07
  37. 2022-09-21Agm Trading Update2022-09-21_7414915_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  38. 2022-08-24Posting OF Annual Report And Notice OF Agm2022-08-24_7045200_posting-of-annual-report-and-notice-of-agm.md0.24
  39. 2022-08-01Acquisition OF Lte Scientific Limited2022-08-01_6954436_acquisition-of-lte-scientific-limited.md0.19
  40. 2022-07-21Final Results2022-07-21_7082522_final-results.md0.25
  41. 2022-07-19Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2022-07-19_7080008_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.17
  42. 2022-05-06Trading Update2022-05-06_7194999_trading-update.md0.21
  43. 2022-03-28Acquisition OF Safelab Systems Limited And Tvr2022-03-28_7057039_acquisition-of-safelab-systems-limited-and-tvr.md0.19
  44. 2022-01-14Secondary Placing Exercise OF Options Amp Tvr2022-01-14_6856202_secondary-placing-exercise-of-options-amp-tvr.md0.17
  45. 2022-01-14Result OF Secondary Placing2022-01-14_6856279_result-of-secondary-placing.md0.17
  46. 2022-01-07Acquisition OF Svs And Atik Order2022-01-07_6767085_acquisition-of-svs-and-atik-order.md0.19
  47. 2021-12-07Interim Results2021-12-07_6754356_interim-results.md0.23
  48. 2021-11-12Investor Presentation2021-11-12_6735924_investor-presentation.md0.17
  49. 2021-11-04Trading Update And Notice OF Results2021-11-04_6659702_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.21
  50. 2021-09-22Result OF Agm2021-09-22_6557255_result-of-agm.md0.07
  51. 2021-09-22Agm Trading Update2021-09-22_6514069_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  52. 2021-08-23Posting OF Annual Report And Notice OF Agm2021-08-23_6633203_posting-of-annual-report-and-notice-of-agm.md0.10

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 42 regulatory filings published between 2021-08-23 and 2026-08-28. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.