Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC (RR.) — Investment Research Note
Executive summary
Rolls-Royce designs, manufactures and services large aero engines (Civil Aerospace), military engines and submarine nuclear reactors (Defence), and mission-critical on-site power/propulsion systems including data-centre gensets and BESS (Power Systems), plus a nascent small modular reactor (SMR) business. Under CEO Tufan Erginbilgic the group has executed one of the most striking industrial turnarounds in Europe: underlying operating profit rose from £652m (2022) to £3.5bn (2025) with the H1 2026 result and raised 2026 guidance (£4.7–4.9bn OP, £3.8–4.0bn FCF) putting the group well ahead of its Capital Markets Day trajectory 2026-07-30 half-year; 2026-02-26 full-year. The single most important valuation question today is whether the current market cap (~£117bn) already prices in mid-term targets (2028 OP £4.9–5.2bn) and the incremental growth from data-centre power, autonomous propulsion and SMRs.
Fair value estimate
- Fair value range: 1,150p – 1,570p per share (mid ≈ 1,360p) → implied market cap £95bn – £130bn (mid ≈ £112bn).
- Methodology: blended forward multiples on 2026 guidance and 2028 mid-term targets. Central case applies ~20× 2028 net income (2028 OP midpoint £5.05bn, less ~£100m net financing costs, ~25% effective tax = ~£3.7bn NI) → ~£75bn; then adds a terminal-value uplift for post-2028 growth in SMR (profitable/FCF-positive by 2030), continued data-centre demand and the potential narrowbody re-entry. FCF cross-check: at 22× 2028 FCF midpoint (£5.15bn) = ~£113bn. Both anchors converge around £100–125bn.
- Comparison to current market cap of £117,022m: broadly fair to modestly rich. Absolute upside/(downside) to midpoint: c. –8%. The current price essentially discounts the mid-term plan being delivered in full and gives some credit to post-2028 optionality.
Sector context
Confirmed: Industrials / Industrial Goods & Services (Aerospace & Defense subsector). Rolls-Royce's quality/growth/leverage profile is now materially above typical A&D peers: net cash £2.1bn (H1 2026), 22.5% underlying operating margin, return on capital 22.0%, and a best-in-class TCC/GM ratio of 0.27x 2026-07-30 half-year. Listed peers: Safran and GE Aerospace (widebody/aftermarket duopoly partners/competitors); MTU Aero Engines (JV partner on GTF); Cummins/Caterpillar/Wärtsilä (Power Systems overlap in data-centre back-up power).
Investment thesis
- Data-centre power tailwind is real and quantified. Power Systems power-generation OE revenue grew 41% in H1 2026, driven by data centres, and management now guides to 25% growth in power-generation OE revenues to 2030 (upgraded from 20%). New Series 4000 next-gen engine (2028) is targeted specifically at data-centre back-up and prime power, and a fast-start gas generator was launched for hyperscalers awaiting grid connection 2026-07-30 half-year; 2025-11-13 trading update.
- Massive operating leverage in Civil Aerospace aftermarket. H1 2026 revenue +26% organic drove +46% underlying OP (22.5% margin, +3.1pt). Widebody LTSA margins are structurally higher thanks to time-on-wing improvements (Trent 1000 phase-1 blade doubles TOW), renegotiated onerous contracts and higher pricing on new/renewed contracts. The installed fleet is a growing pool of aftermarket cash for decades 2026-07-30 half-year; 2026-02-26 full-year.
- Fortress balance sheet + £7–9bn buyback (2026–28) + progressive dividends. Net cash £2.1bn, ratings upgraded to A3/A-, no debt-financed growth risk. Interim dividend raised to 6.0p; £1.4bn of the planned £2.5bn 2026 buyback already completed 2026-07-30 half-year.
Key risks
- Widebody cyclicality and geopolitical shocks. Civil Aerospace is still exposed to airline capacity cuts, Middle East conflict impacts (called out as a headwind in current guidance) and supply-chain disruption; management assumes £150–200m adverse FCF impact from aerospace supply-chain issues in 2026 2026-07-30 half-year.
- Valuation already prices execution. At ~£117bn the shares imply 2028 mid-term targets are hit and post-2028 growth is credible; any slippage on time-on-wing, LTSA margin catch-ups or data-centre demand could compress the multiple materially. FY26 already benefits from £574m gross contractual margin improvements — this contribution is expected to be lower in H2 and beyond 2026-07-30 half-year.
- SMR is a long-duration option, not a near-term earner. Rolls-Royce SMR is now generating revenue from UK/Czech contracts but is only guided to be profitable/FCF-positive by 2030; execution risk on regulatory approvals, siting and first-of-a-kind construction remains 2026-02-26 full-year.
Operating leverage
Rolls-Royce is a textbook high-fixed-cost operating-leverage story, particularly in Civil Aerospace. Gross margin expanded from 20% (2023) to 30% (H1 2026), while central costs (TCC/GM ratio) collapsed from 0.59x (2023) to 0.27x (H1 2026) 2026-07-30 half-year; 2026-02-26 full-year. H1 2026 revealed the leverage in raw form: organic revenue +26% translated into organic operating profit +46%, and Power Systems delivered +72% OP on +28% revenue. A 10–20% revenue surprise above plan (e.g., faster data-centre orders + faster large-engine flying-hour recovery) would likely add ~£1.0–1.5bn to OP given (a) LTSA aftermarket has already-invested MRO capacity, (b) large-engine spare-engine sales are near-100% incremental margin, and (c) Power Systems plant utilisation is well below planned capacity for the coming generation of engines. The best-in-class TCC/GM ratio is itself evidence that incremental gross profit largely drops to operating profit.
Value-trap signals
None identified. All key indicators — order intake (Defence book-to-bill 1.0x, Power Systems 1.8x), net cash position, ratings upgrades, dividend reinstatement, buyback commencement, and consistent guidance beats — point the opposite way. The historic ethics/compliance overhang (2017 DPAs) has fully expired without further material findings.
Earnings vs. expectations
The pattern since 2023 has been consistent and material beats followed by guidance raises. 2023 delivered £1.6bn OP vs. initial low expectations; 2024 delivered £2.5bn OP (a full year ahead of prior mid-term); 2025 delivered £3.5bn vs. initial guidance of £2.7–2.9bn set in Feb 2025 and later upgraded during the year; and 2026 guidance has already been raised twice (from £4.0–4.2bn set in Feb 2026 to £4.7–4.9bn at H1 2026) 2026-02-26 full-year; 2026-07-30 half-year. Free cash flow follows the same pattern. Track record: consistently beats guidance and analyst consensus.
Conviction
Conviction: 4 (High). Anchors: (1) exceptionally clean disclosure with detailed reconciliation of underlying to statutory results and clear segment metrics; (2) multi-year track record of hitting and raising guidance since Erginbilgic's arrival; (3) three independent valuation approaches (forward P/E, EV/FCF and DCF-style build-up of 2028 targets plus terminal growth) converge to £100–125bn. Limits: (a) post-2028 growth from SMR and narrowbody re-entry involves genuinely uncertain long-dated cash flows; (b) valuation is at the top end of plausible fair value, so small changes in discount rate or long-term margin assumptions swing the target meaningfully.