Back to catalogue
№ 298 27 filings · 2021-09-30 → 2026-03-26

ROSSLYN DATA TECHNOLOGIES PLC

RDT
Technology Share price 1.60p Market cap £1.89m Overall fit 180 /1000

Poor fit for this investor: only tangential AI-receiver exposure via a sub-scale procurement SaaS product, no demonstrated operating leverage at current scale, and — most importantly — a fragile balance sheet with an active going-concern flag that fails the downside-protection screen even at an apparently cheap price.

Fair value range 1p–3p Mid case · £2.20m
Absolute upside +16.6% vs current market cap
Conviction 2/5 confidence in fair call
Supports the call
  • ARR and cost base clearly disclosed give an ARR-multiple floor
  • Management-stated £4m break-even ARR target anchors the top-end
  • Absolute market cap so small that dispersion around central case is narrow in £ terms
Limits the call
  • Going-concern emphasis and dilution overhang mean fair value could realistically be 0p
  • Fully-diluted share count uncertain due to convertible loan notes converting at variable prices
Methodology

ARR multiple (0.75-1.25x) cross-checked with residual/dilution lens

In one line · bull case

An option on management getting a Fortune-10 anchor client and a small AI classification product to £4m ARR before dilution and cash burn extinguish the equity.

In one line · biggest risk

Repeated deeply-dilutive rescue fundraisings against a going-concern-flagged, cash-burning micro-cap where the CLN mechanics hard-wire further dilution if the shares fall.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 35 /100
Genuine AI product (AICE) with 3 paying customers and 6 trials, but scale is trivial and value flow is largely to the cloud/AI stack vendors, not RDT.
Operating leverage 55 /100
SaaS cost structure with 46% gross margin trending up implies real leverage above £3-4m ARR, but company is stuck sub-scale so the leverage today reads as a fixed-cost problem.
Earnings vs expectations 20 /100
FY25 guidance cut from £3.3m to £3.0m revenue after audit-driven revenue deferral; H1 FY26 pipeline slipped into FY27 — chronic slippage.
Growth momentum 25 /100
Revenue flat at £3m, ARR declining -6% year-on-year in H1 FY26; growth story rests on a single anchor client relationship.
Moat 15 /100
No structural moat; competes with SpendHQ, Sievo, Simfoni and others in a market where scale of R&D matters.
Earnings quality 30 /100
Heavy reliance on adjusted-EBITDA presentation; audit-driven revenue restatement in FY25; going-concern material uncertainty.
Management quality 25 /100
Four dilutive placings in five years at deep discounts, repeated guidance misses, prior acquisitions disposed at losses; some credit for gross-margin discipline and cost cuts.
Cyclicality 30 /100
Recurring SaaS/subscription revenue with limited macro sensitivity.
Leverage 60 /100
Net liabilities of £0.2m at Oct 2025, three tranches of convertible loan notes with rolled-up interest, ongoing cash burn — fragile for a £2m-cap company.
Value-trap signals · 6
  • Going-concern material uncertainty in FY24 and FY25 audit reports
  • Four dilutive fundraisings in five years at successively deeper discounts
  • Convertible loan notes convert at the lower of 2.0p or next-round price — hard-wired further dilution
  • ARR declining -6% year-on-year in H1 FY26
  • Repeated downward guidance revisions plus a formal revenue-recognition restatement
  • Customer concentration — largest customer c.12.5% of FY25 revenue

Rosslyn Data Technologies plc (AIM: RDT) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Rosslyn is a UK-listed micro-cap SaaS vendor providing a cloud-based enterprise spend/procurement intelligence platform, competing against SpendHQ, Sievo and Simfoni for the enterprise segment. Across the filing period (2021-2026) revenue has been essentially flat at £2.7–3.0m with persistent adjusted-EBITDA losses of £2.0–3.7m, ARR that peaked at £6.3m under a broader group definition then collapsed to £2.3m post-divestments and continues to decline (-6% in H1 2026 2026-01 interim), and a chain of ever-deeper-discount emergency fundraisings culminating in March 2026's £1.1m placing at 2.0p (16.7% discount) to keep the business solvent. The single most important valuation point is that this is a sub-scale, cash-burning, going-concern-flagged AIM company whose "AI" product (AICE) has three paying customers and where equity value is dominated by dilution and solvency risk, not by the operating asset.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 1.0p – 2.5p per share → implied market cap £1.2m – £3.0m (using 128m post-Placing shares in issue after the March 2026 fundraise; a fully-diluted basis including the 2023/2024/2026 convertible loan notes would push share count materially higher).
  • Methodology: ARR multiple sanity-check, cross-checked with a residual/liquidation lens. £2.3m ARR × 0.75–1.25x (a discount to sector peers to reflect ARR decline, sub-scale gross margin of 46%, and going-concern risk) = £1.7m–2.9m EV. Adjust for c.£0.5m net cash after March 2026 raise but before ongoing burn, less c.£1.7m of convertible loan notes rolling up at 10% interest, gives equity of £0.5m–£1.7m before dilution overhang, £1.2m–£3.0m if one grants residual optionality on management's stated £4m ARR / 60% GM aspiration 2026-03 placing circular.
  • Comparison to disclosed market cap of £2.2m: at 1.85p the shares sit near the mid-point of the range. Upside/downside: -19% to +35%, with an option-like distribution around a fragile business.
  • View: fair (skewing to slightly rich once the conditional placing shares, fee shares and retail offer settle by 14 April 2026 and dilute the current share count to c.128m).

Sector context

  • Sector classification: Technology / Software & IT services (procurement-analytics vertical SaaS).
  • Quality/growth/leverage vs. sector: materially below typical UK-listed tech peers on every axis — sub-scale revenue, declining ARR, negative EBITDA, going-concern qualification, repeated equity raises, no net cash.
  • Comparable listed peers: hard to find close public comps at this scale. Named private/competing vendors in the March 2026 circular are SpendHQ, Sievo, Simfoni, Ignite Procurement and Spendata. Broader UK-listed procurement/analytics reference points: Sopheon (pre-take-private), GlobalData, or (loosely) Cerillion.

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  1. AI product (AICE) plus two new AI modules (IniTrack, Benchmarking) create a genuine, if small, upsell path into an existing enterprise base — three paying AICE customers, six on trial including the "Major Client" (a top-10 Fortune company), first commercial IniTrack + Benchmarking win at a global media/tech firm worth $160k ARR plus $60k in services 2026-01 interim; 2026-03 placing circular.
  2. Gross-margin inflection from 35.7% in H1 FY25 to 46.3% in H1 FY26, driven by hosting-cost renegotiation and exiting low-margin contracts, is real evidence of unit-economics improvement should top-line ever scale 2026-01 interim.
  3. A prestigious anchor customer — the "Major Client" (self-described as top-10 Fortune 100 tech company) went live in FY25 and is now trialling AICE with $340k of potential incremental ARR identified across two near-term expansion opportunities 2026-03 placing circular. Land-and-expand into other departments of that customer is the entire equity story.

Key risks (3 bullets)

  1. Going-concern / dilution death-spiral. Auditor drew emphasis on material uncertainty for both FY24 and FY25; the March 2026 raise at 2.0p is the fourth dilutive placing in five years (2020: £7.3m, 2023: £3.3m, 2024: £3.35m, 2026: £1.1m). The 2026 CLNs convert at the lower of 2.0p or a subsequent round price — hard-wiring further dilution if the shares fall 2026-03 placing circular.
  2. Repeated guidance misses. March 2025 trading update guided £3.3m revenue and £1.7m EBITDA loss for FY25; October 2025 restated result was £3.0m revenue and £2.0m EBITDA loss following an audit-driven revenue-recognition deferral. H1 2026 conceded pipeline slippage to H1 FY27 2025-10 trading update; 2026-01 interim.
  3. Concentration & competitive fragility. Largest customer = 12.5% of revenue 2025-10 final results; the entire growth thesis rests on one Fortune-10 relationship in a market where SpendHQ, Sievo and Simfoni are better-capitalised. The "one of the world's five largest consulting firms" partnership delivered a materially disappointing ROI, prompting the March 2026 raise 2026-03 placing circular.

Operating leverage

The unit economics show real theoretical operating leverage but no demonstrated scaling. Cost base at H1 2026: £2.1m operating costs (of which admin £1.7m, D&A £0.3m) against £1.5m revenue and £0.7m gross profit; monthly cash burn of £175k pre-cuts, £110k post-cuts. Gross margin trajectory (35.7% → 46.3% year-on-year at the H1 stage) and hosting-cost fixity mean the next £1m of ARR should carry contribution margin of 60%+, and management explicitly guides to "£4m ARR at greater than 60% gross margin" as the break-even target 2026-03 placing circular. On a 10-20% upside revenue surprise from current levels the fixed-cost base of c.£2.1m/half absorbs it favourably: an incremental £0.5m of ARR at 60% contribution would take the EBITDA loss from -£2m to c.-£1.7m. The leverage only becomes valuable if the company reaches £3–4m ARR — a level it has never sustained since divesting the Langdon/Integritie businesses. Below that scale, the fixed-cost base is the problem, not the opportunity.

Value-trap signals

  • Going-concern material uncertainty in the FY24 and FY25 audit reports.
  • Repeated emergency fundraisings at successively deeper discounts to a declining share price (7.3m → 3.3m → 3.35m → 1.1m across four placings).
  • ARR declining year-on-year at -6% in H1 2026 2026-01 interim.
  • Guidance repeatedly cut: March 2025 £3.3m revenue → October 2025 £3.0m; sales pipeline slipping to H1 FY27; consulting-partner ROI failure.
  • Customer concentration (largest customer ~12.5% of revenue).
  • Convertible loan notes with dilution-friendly conversion mechanics (lower-of-2.0p-or-next-round).
  • 2023 accounts restated in H1 2026 numbers for revenue recognition — an audit-adjustment history.

Earnings vs. expectations

  • FY24: guided £2.8–3.0m revenue at £2.6–2.8m EBITDA loss (March 2024 trading update); delivered £2.9m revenue, £2.5m adj. EBITDA loss — broadly met, low bar.
  • FY25 (April 2025 year-end): guided £3.3m revenue / £1.7m EBITDA loss in March and June 2025 trading updates; restated to £3.0m revenue / £2.0m EBITDA loss in October following audit-driven revenue deferral — missed on both lines vs. reset expectations set three months earlier.
  • H1 FY26: revenue £1.5m (H1 FY25: £1.4m) — nominal growth but ARR fell -6% and management conceded FY26 pipeline slippage into FY27, requiring the March 2026 emergency raise.
  • Pattern: chronic timeline slippage, one restated result, sales-cycle length repeatedly under-forecast. Not enough clean beats to score above "more misses than beats".

Conviction

Conviction: 2 (low). Anchors: the ARR figure and cost base are clearly disclosed, giving a defensible ARR-multiple floor; management's explicit break-even ARR target of £4m gives a top-end anchor; the £2.2m market cap is small enough that dispersion around a central case has narrow absolute error. Limits: the equity is effectively an option on solvency, with a fully-diluted share count that will drift materially higher as CLNs and rolled-up interest convert; the going-concern qualification means the fair value could realistically be 0p if the next raise fails; and the "Major Client" upside cannot be modelled with any precision from the filings.

Driver scoring rationale

  • AI beneficiary: has an AI product with commercial traction but at trivial scale (3 paying customers) — value flow is not yet to RDT.
  • Operating leverage: real theoretical leverage in a SaaS cost base but unproven at scale and drowned by fixed costs at current revenue.
  • Earnings surprise trend: multiple guidance cuts, one audit restatement — more misses than beats.
  • Moat: no observable moat; competes against several better-capitalised private vendors.
  • Leverage: net liabilities of £0.2m at Oct 2025, three tranches of convertible loan notes outstanding, ongoing cash burn — meaningful balance-sheet fragility for a company this size.
  • Earnings quality: adjusted-EBITDA-heavy reporting, audit-driven revenue deferral, going-concern emphasis.
  • Management quality: dilutive placings at 16.7% discounts, repeated guidance cuts, historically disposed prior acquisitions (Integritie/Langdon) after failing to integrate them.
Filings consulted · 31

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-03-26Result OF Placing And Posting OF Circular2026-03-26_9492536_result-of-placing-and-posting-of-circular.md0.70
  2. 2026-03-25Proposed Fundraising2026-03-25_9492305_proposed-fundraising.md0.70
  3. 2026-01-28Interim Results2026-01-28_9390302_interim-results.md0.90
  4. 2025-11-27Result OF Agm2025-11-27_9261429_result-of-agm.md0.26
  5. 2025-10-31Notice OF Agm2025-10-31_9205139_notice-of-agm.md0.26
  6. 2025-10-27Final Results And Publication OF Annual Report2025-10-27_9195041_final-results-and-publication-of-annual-report.md0.85
  7. 2025-10-21Notice OF Results And Trading Update2025-10-21_9183155_notice-of-results-and-trading-update.md0.72
  8. 2025-06-19Trading Update2025-06-19_8937159_trading-update.md0.55
  9. 2025-03-05Trading Update2025-03-05_8763489_trading-update.md0.55
  10. 2025-01-30Interim Results2025-01-30_8712599_interim-results.md0.58
  11. 2024-12-03Result OF Agm2024-12-03_8587480_result-of-agm.md0.20
  12. 2024-11-08Notice OF Agm2024-11-08_8537503_notice-of-agm.md0.20
  13. 2024-10-29Final Results And Publication OF Annual Report2024-10-29_8514447_final-results-and-publication-of-annual-report.md0.65
  14. 2024-10-09Result OF Placing And Posting OF Circular2024-10-09_8474267_result-of-placing-and-posting-of-circular.md0.46
  15. 2024-08-21Trading Update2024-08-21_8376576_trading-update.md0.55
  16. 2024-03-04Trading Update2024-03-04_8067473_trading-update.md0.38
  17. 2024-01-25Replacement Interim Results2024-01-25_8007324_replacement-interim-results.md0.41
  18. 2024-01-25Interim Results2024-01-25_8005369_interim-results.md0.41
  19. 2023-11-23Result OF Agm2023-11-23_7899935_result-of-agm.md0.14
  20. 2023-10-31Final Results Annual Report And Notice OF Agm2023-10-31_7849035_final-results-annual-report-and-notice-of-agm.md0.45
  21. 2023-08-31Result OF Placing And Posting OF Circular2023-08-31_7726451_result-of-placing-and-posting-of-circular.md0.32
  22. 2023-08-30Proposed Placing Loan Note Issue Amp Notice OF GM2023-08-30_7725834_proposed-placing-loan-note-issue-amp-notice-of-gm.md0.32
  23. 2023-04-06Trading Update2023-04-06_7457582_trading-update.md0.21
  24. 2023-01-30Interim Results2023-01-30_7232906_interim-results.md0.23
  25. 2022-10-31Publication OF Annual Report2022-10-31_7208480_publication-of-annual-report.md0.24
  26. 2022-10-31Final Results2022-10-31_7208345_final-results.md0.25
  27. 2022-01-31Half Year Report2022-01-31_7000275_half-year-report.md0.23
  28. 2022-01-13Trading Statement2022-01-13_6852998_trading-statement.md0.21
  29. 2021-10-28Result OF Agm2021-10-28_6622103_result-of-agm.md0.07
  30. 2021-10-04Annual Report And Agm Notice2021-10-04_6649017_annual-report-and-agm-notice.md0.24
  31. 2021-09-30Final Results2021-09-30_6598928_final-results.md0.25

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 27 regulatory filings published between 2021-09-30 and 2026-03-26. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.