Back to catalogue
№ 290 27 filings · 2021-09-14 → 2026-06-29

PORVAIR PLC

PRV
Industrial Goods and Services Share price 834p Market cap £385m Overall fit 340 /1000

Quality specialty industrial with a fortress balance sheet and disciplined M&A, but almost no direct AI-receiver exposure, only moderate operating leverage, and valuation already in fair-to-full territory. Fails the strategy's central AI pillar despite strong downside protection.

Fair value range 720p–855p Mid case · £364m
Absolute upside -5.5% vs current market cap
Conviction 4/5 confidence in fair call
Supports the call
  • 15-year consistent growth track record
  • clean cash-converting earnings with unqualified audit
  • multiple valuation methods converge on similar range
Limits the call
  • FY26 shaped by acquisition mix (Drache, GV, Carekem); organic H1 only +2%
  • October 2026 Capital Markets Event could re-set growth algorithm
Methodology

Blended forward P/E and EV/EBITDA on FY26E, cross-checked with DCF

In one line · bull case

Quality UK specialty-filtration compounder with fortress balance sheet and 15-year track record — good business, but valuation already fair and AI exposure de minimis.

In one line · biggest risk

Missing the core strategy pillar: minimal AI-receiver exposure and only moderate operating leverage means the long-tail upside this investor pays for is absent.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 22 /100
Industrial filtration for aerospace, nuclear, aluminium and laboratories; no observable AI revenue line in filings.
Operating leverage 42 /100
COGS ~64% of revenue with modest margin expansion; incremental leverage moderate, not multiplicative.
Earnings vs expectations 62 /100
Consistent 'in line' to 'modestly ahead' pattern across recent updates; reliable meets with mild positive bias.
Growth momentum 58 /100
Reported +9% but organic constant currency only +2% in H1 26; steady mid-single-digit organic trend.
Moat 60 /100
Regulatory certification, mandated replacement, long product-lifecycles and 4,000+ specification SKUs — real but narrow moat.
Earnings quality 78 /100
Cash generation >100% of adj op profit; unqualified audit; clean IFRS reconciliations.
Management quality 70 /100
Long track record, smooth CEO transition April 2025, disciplined M&A pipeline, progressive dividend.
Cyclicality 52 /100
Diversified across aerospace, industrial, laboratory, aluminium; some petchem/industrial lumpiness but consumable replacement demand cushions.
Leverage 12 /100
Net cash £7.1m at H1 26; substantial undrawn facilities to 2029; fortress balance sheet.

Porvair plc (PRV.L) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Porvair is a specialist filtration, laboratory and environmental technology group operating in three divisions (Aerospace & Industrial, Laboratory, Metal Melt Quality) that designs and manufactures bespoke consumable filters where replacement demand is regulated or mandated. Over the period covered the group has delivered consistent mid-single-digit organic growth on top of disciplined bolt-on M&A, with adjusted operating margin expanding from ~12.7% in FY24 to 13.5% in FY25 and 13.0% in H1 26 — a record H1 revenue of £106.2m and record adj. op. profit of £13.8m 2026-06 H1. The single most important valuation point today is that at 856p (implied ~19x FY26E EPS) the market is already crediting Porvair for its record execution and Drache-inflated growth, leaving little room for further re-rating.

Fair value estimate

Methodology: blended forward P/E and EV/EBITDA on FY26E, cross-checked with a simple DCF.

  • H1 26 adj EPS 22.1p; historical H2 skew typically slightly stronger. FY26E adj EPS ~44–46p (before part-year GV/Carekem).
  • Peer range for quality UK specialty industrials (Halma, Diploma, Judges Scientific, Rotork) trades 16–24x forward P/E. Porvair's ROOCE of 32.7% and consistent 8% revenue / 13% EPS CAGR justifies a 16–19x forward P/E.
  • EV/EBITDA: adj EBITDA £17.4m in H1 26 → FY26E adj EBITDA ~£36–38m 2026-06 H1. Applying 9–11x gives EV of £324–418m, less net debt £7.5m → equity £317–411m.

Fair value range: 720p – 855p per share → market-cap range £333m – £395m. Midpoint mcap: ~£364m. Compared to £385m current: absolute downside of roughly -5% (range: -16% to +0%).

Sector context

ICB Industrial Goods & Services classification is confirmed — Porvair is a specialty industrial consumables business. Quality/growth/leverage profile is above typical Industrials peers: consistent 8% long-run growth, high ROOCE, net-cash balance sheet, low customer concentration, high recurring-revenue mix. Listed peers include Halma (safety/environmental — higher quality, richer multiple), Diploma (specialist distribution — closest analogue), and Judges Scientific (specialist scientific instruments).

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  • Compounding through disciplined bolt-on M&A. Three transactions announced within H1 26 (Drache €20.5m, GV €6.7m, Carekem £1.1m — one per division) at reasonable multiples, all earnings-enhancing in year one, funded from cash plus modest borrowings 2026-06 H1. Consistent 8% revenue / 13% adj EPS CAGR over 15 years 2026-02 FY25 & 2026-06 H1.
  • Structural demand tailwinds and quality moat. End markets — aerospace, nuclear filtration, aluminium cast house, environmental water testing, laboratory instruments — are supported by regulation, quality accreditation and long product-lifecycles. Aluminum recycling (recyclability tailwind), nuclear (baseload demand for data centres) and aerospace ramp underpin durability 2026-02 FY25.
  • Fortress balance sheet and cash-conversion discipline. Net cash £7.1m post-£21m of H1 investment, adj ROOCE 32.7% (ex-goodwill), 20-year track record of self-funded growth 2026-06 H1. Downside protection is genuinely high for a small-cap industrial.

Key risks (3 bullets)

  • End-market lumpiness. Petrochemical revenue -50% in H1 26 vs. a strong comparator; European petchem expected subdued through 2026 2026-06 H1. Short lead-times in Metal Melt and Laboratory create quarter-to-quarter volatility.
  • Acquisition integration risk & goodwill. Goodwill and intangibles now £97m (~56% of net assets) after Drache; margin dilution from Drache maiden contribution already visible (Metal Melt margin -20bps) 2026-06 H1. Three integrations concurrently raises execution risk.
  • Minimal secular AI/tech growth vector. Porvair serves industrial replacement demand — no AI-linked revenue line, no exposure to AI capex mega-cycle in any observable way in the filings (inferred). This is not a "picks-and-shovels" AI beneficiary.

Operating leverage

Cost structure is largely variable — COGS ran 64% of revenue in H1 26 vs. 64% in H1 25, with adj op margin expanding only 10bps despite +9% revenue growth 2026-06 H1. The three-year picture (FY23 op margin 12.8%, FY24 12.7%, FY25 13.5%, H1 26 13.0%) shows margin progression comes primarily from mix and productivity investment (the £5.5m Hendersonville cast-house replacement) rather than pure fixed-cost dilution. Divisionally, Metal Melt Quality generates 15–16% margins with capital-intensive plants and would exhibit moderate operating leverage on incremental volume; Laboratory (16.3% FY25 margin, higher recurring consumables) has slightly better leverage. Group-level: a 10–20% revenue upside would plausibly add ~15–30% to op profit — solid but not the multi-fold long-tail this investor wants. Operating leverage is moderate, not high.

Value-trap signals

None identified. Revenue growing, dividend growing (H1 26 +9%), net cash, clean disclosure, no related-party issues, no going concern flags, consistent long-run growth track record.

Earnings vs. expectations

Recent pattern: FY24 pre-close (Dec-24) flagged results "marginally ahead of market expectations"; FY25 pre-close (Dec-25) again "adjusted EPS marginally ahead of market expectations" 2025-12 trading update; FY25 full-year "record results ahead of expectations" 2026-02 FY25; AGM April 2026 and H1 26 both "in line with expectations" 2026-04 AGM & 2026-06 H1. Also: October 2022 explicit ahead-of-expectations statement. Overall pattern: consistent meets with a mild positive bias — small but reliable beats.

Conviction

Conviction: 4 — high.

Anchors: (i) fifteen-plus years of consistent growth, clean IFRS accounting with unqualified audit opinion and RSM review; (ii) multiple valuation methods (P/E, EV/EBITDA, historic CAGR extrapolation) converge on a similar mid-point in the mid-to-high 700s pence; (iii) transparent segmental disclosure and reconciliations.

Caveats: (i) FY26 result will be materially shaped by acquisition mix (Drache contributed >8% of H1 26 revenue) and organic growth of only 2% in H1, so fair value is sensitive to whether recent M&A momentum is priced as sustainable or one-off; (ii) the Capital Markets Event in October 2026 could re-set the growth algorithm.

Driver scoring

  • ai_beneficiary: 22. Industrial filtration for aerospace, nuclear, aluminium, petrochemical and laboratory markets. Nuclear filtration growth is tangentially data-centre-power adjacent, but no AI revenue line and no filing mention of AI as a demand driver. Adjacent-adjacent at best.
  • operating_leverage: 42. Variable cost base ~64% of revenue, margin progression measured in tens of bps per year not hundreds. Not the high-fixed-cost long-tail this investor is looking for.
  • earnings_surprise_trend: 62. Consistent "in line" to "modestly ahead" pattern over 2022–2026. Reliable but rarely dramatic beats.
  • cyclicality: 52. Diversified across aerospace, industrial, laboratory, aluminium — reduces cyclicality vs. a pure-play industrial, but petchem lumpiness and industrial de-stock episodes visible in results.
  • moat: 60. Regulatory certification, mandated replacement, specification-designed products, 4,000+ SKUs, long product-lifecycle. Real but narrow.
  • leverage: 12. Net cash £7.1m at H1 26, undrawn €20m facility, banking facilities to 2029. Fortress balance sheet.
  • earnings_quality: 78. Cash generation £29.2m FY25, 111% of adj op profit; unqualified audit; disclosed alternative performance measures reconciled to IFRS.
  • management_quality: 70. Long-tenured previous CEO with a clear track record; smooth transition to new CEO in April 2025; three disciplined M&A deals in first year of new CEO tenure with clear strategic rationale; progressive dividend policy.
  • growth_momentum: 58. Reported +9% H1 26 revenue but only +2% organic constant currency. Steady mid-single-digit organic pattern; M&A adding another 3–5%.

Overall score: 340

Porvair is a genuinely good specialty industrial: fortress balance sheet, 15+ year compounding, clean earnings, real moat, disciplined management. But this strategy's central pillar — material AI-receiver exposure with operating leverage to an AI-driven revenue surprise — is largely absent. The valuation at 856p is roughly fair, not cheap. So it lands in the "low fit — worth knowing about but not a focus" band.

Filings consulted · 26

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-06-29Interim Results2026-06-29_9640363_interim-results.md0.90
  2. 2026-04-14Agm Trading Update2026-04-14_9517970_agm-trading-update.md0.85
  3. 2026-03-11Notice OF Agm2026-03-11_9468250_notice-of-agm.md0.30
  4. 2026-02-09Full Year Results2026-02-09_9419928_full-year-results.md0.85
  5. 2026-01-12Acquisition OF Drache Umwelttechnik Gmbh2026-01-12_9346266_acquisition-of-drache-umwelttechnik-gmbh.md0.64
  6. 2025-12-15Year End Trading Update And Notice OF Results2025-12-15_9295644_year-end-trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.72
  7. 2025-09-16Nine Month Trading Update2025-09-16_9109590_nine-month-trading-update.md0.72
  8. 2025-06-30Interim Results2025-06-30_8953246_interim-results.md0.58
  9. 2025-04-15Agm Trading Update2025-04-15_8830711_agm-trading-update.md0.55
  10. 2025-02-10Full Year Results2025-02-10_8728221_full-year-results.md0.65
  11. 2024-12-10Trading Update And Notice OF Results2024-12-10_8600481_trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.55
  12. 2024-07-01Interim Results2024-07-01_8286126_interim-results.md0.41
  13. 2024-04-16Agm Trading Update Amp Board Update2024-04-16_8138743_agm-trading-update-amp-board-update.md0.38
  14. 2023-12-05Trading Update Amp Acquisition2023-12-05_7921331_trading-update-amp-acquisition.md0.38
  15. 2023-09-12Nine Month Trading Update2023-09-12_7749061_nine-month-trading-update.md0.38
  16. 2023-07-17Acquisition Completion2023-07-17_7635531_acquisition-completion.md0.19
  17. 2023-07-03Interim Results2023-07-03_7608230_interim-results.md0.23
  18. 2023-05-04Acquisitions2023-05-04_7511879_acquisitions.md0.19
  19. 2023-04-18Agm Trading Update2023-04-18_7463094_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  20. 2022-12-09Trading Update Notice OF Results And Board Change2022-12-09_7361110_trading-update-notice-of-results-and-board-change.md0.21
  21. 2022-10-04Trading Update Ahead OF Expectations2022-10-04_7199806_trading-update-ahead-of-expectations.md0.21
  22. 2022-09-13Nine Month Trading Update2022-09-13_7311799_nine-month-trading-update.md0.21
  23. 2022-07-04Half Year Results 20222022-07-04_7154513_half-year-results-2022.md0.23
  24. 2022-04-14Agm Trading Update2022-04-14_6945960_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  25. 2021-12-09Pre Close Trading Update And Notice OF Results2021-12-09_6793887_pre-close-trading-update-and-notice-of-results.md0.21
  26. 2021-09-14Nine Month Trading Update2021-09-14_6825453_nine-month-trading-update.md0.21

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 27 regulatory filings published between 2021-09-14 and 2026-06-29. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.