Back to catalogue
№ 255 30 filings · 2021-09-02 → 2026-07-31

MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC

MRO
Industrial Goods and Services Share price 515p Market cap £6.4bn Overall fit 420 /1000

Attractive valuation, high-quality aerospace Engines franchise with meaningful operating leverage, and acceptable balance sheet — but the AI-beneficiary angle is essentially absent (Melrose is a consumer of AI, not a picks-and-shovels seller into the AI buildout), which materially caps the fit against this investor's primary pillar.

Fair value range 520p–640p Mid case · £7.3bn
Absolute upside +13.1% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • Detailed segment guidance and consistent post-demerger beat/in-line record
  • Multiple valuation methods (forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, DCF-lite on 2029 FCF) converge on 520-640p range
  • Well-disclosed RRSP economics anchor the long-tail cash flow story
Limits the call
  • Garden Grove financial impact is explicitly unquantifiable at H1 2026 - wide range of possible legal/regulatory outcomes
  • Large statutory-to-adjusted gap driven by intangibles amortisation and derivative fair-value swings creates analytical noise
Methodology

Blended forward P/E (15-17x on 2026 EPS) and EV/EBITDA (10-12x on LTM EBITDA), cross-checked against 2029 FCF target, haircut for Garden Grove tail risk

In one line · bull case

High-quality Super-Tier 1 aerospace group with an elite Engines franchise entering its lucrative aftermarket phase, trading at a discount to intrinsic value because the market is over-discounting the Garden Grove incident tail liability.

In one line · biggest risk

Garden Grove legal, regulatory and compensation exposure could ultimately cost £150-400m+ net of insurance, delay the buyback re-start, and push a re-rating out by 12+ months.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 15 /100
Aerospace manufacturer with only internal AI tooling use (AI-assisted non-conformance detection); no material AI-driven revenue line or expanding TAM from AI adoption.
Operating leverage 65 /100
Engines margins already at 33.8% with strong drop-through on RRSP variable consideration; Airframes has fixed-site absorption benefit as OEM rates ramp — solid but not software-like leverage.
Earnings vs expectations 65 /100
Consistent beats vs. own guidance since 2023 demerger with two full-year upgrades in 2023 and top-of-range delivery in 2025; Garden Grove is first negative disruption.
Growth momentum 65 /100
H1 2026 revenue +10%, adj. operating profit +16%; supported by 9-year OEM backlog, growing defence spend and aftermarket ramp — solid mid- to high-single-digit organic growth trajectory.
Moat 70 /100
Sole-sourced on 70%+ of Airframes content; unique 19-engine RRSP portfolio; proprietary additive fabrication technology; deep OEM integration — genuine embedded moat.
Earnings quality 55 /100
Large and recurring gap between statutory and adjusted profit (£193m in H1 2026) driven by acquired-intangible amortisation and derivative fair-value volatility; cash conversion and RRSP unbilled work-done receivable creates further analytical friction.
Management quality 65 /100
Delivered demerger of Dowlais on time in 2023; consistent guidance and delivery track record; disciplined capital allocation with progressive dividend and buybacks; new CEO Peter Dilnot executing focused strategy well.
Cyclicality 60 /100
71% civil aerospace revenue exposure makes it cyclical against travel demand; defence 29% and long-cycle aftermarket contracts provide partial ballast.
Leverage 45 /100
Net debt/EBITDA 1.8x within stated 1.5-2.0x target range; comfortable covenant headroom at 3.5x; investment grade being targeted.
Value-trap signals · 2
  • Persistent large gap between statutory and adjusted earnings (statutory diluted EPS 6.0p vs adjusted 17.7p in H1 2026) that investors may discount
  • Garden Grove insurance recovery under review — magnitude of net financial hit still unknown

MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC (MRO) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Melrose is a UK-listed "Super-Tier 1" aerospace group with two divisions — Engines (industry-leading margins ~34% with a diversified portfolio of 19 risk-and-revenue-sharing partnerships) and Airframes (design-to-build structures at ~6-7% margins, targeted at low-teens by 2029). Since demerging Dowlais (automotive) in April 2023, Melrose has delivered a sustained upgrade in operating margins (Aerospace adjusted operating margin rose from ~6% in 2022 to 18.0% in 2025 and 18.5% in H1 2026), driven by aftermarket mix, OEM ramp-up, and restructuring benefits 2025 final results; 2026-07-31 half-year. The dominant valuation issue today is the Garden Grove California chemical incident of May 2026 — an event that has paused the £175m buyback, triggered 30+ civil lawsuits and regulator inquiries, and creates uncertain but potentially material tail-liability that has driven the share price from 681p to 462p 2026-07-31 half-year.

Fair value estimate

Fair value range: 520p – 640p per share (implied market cap £6,510m – £8,010m)

Methodology — blended multiple approach on 2026 guidance, cross-checked with medium-term cash flow target:

  • Forward P/E: 2026 guidance implies adjusted diluted EPS of ~36-38p (adjusted PBT of ~£585m on tax rate 21%, ~1,246m shares). Applying a 15–17x P/E (reasonable for a design-led aerospace Super-Tier 1 with 19% margins, vs. Safran ~22x, Rolls-Royce ~25x, BAE ~18x) gives 540–650p.
  • EV/EBITDA: LTM adjusted EBITDA of £825m 2026-07-31 half-year. Applying 10–12x (mid-cycle aerospace multiple) gives EV of £8,250–9,900m; less £1,530m net debt = market cap £6,720–8,370m = 540–670p.
  • Medium-term FCF anchor: 2029 target is £600m FCF after interest and tax. Discounted at 10% for three years and applying a 20x multiple = c.£9bn value, or ~720p/share (upside scenario if targets are met).

I have haircut the range by ~10% versus these approaches to account for Garden Grove tail liability (an incremental £100-300m of legal, regulatory and compensation exposure is plausible; insurance recovery is under review).

Mid-point 580p implies market cap of £7,260m vs. current £5,860m — absolute upside of ~26% on the mid, range of +13% to +39%.

Sector context

Confirmed classification: Industrial Goods and Services / Aerospace & Defense. This is a higher-quality-than-typical name for the sector — Engines margins in the 30%s are aerospace-elite, comparable to TransDigm's aftermarket business and above Safran's LEAP engine RRSP economics. Airframes is a more commoditised structures business but has been repositioned to design-to-build content. Balance sheet leverage of 1.8x is in line with peers. Listed peers: Rolls-Royce Holdings (engines), Safran (engines/nacelles), BAE Systems (defence), and privately-held (post-Parker acquisition) Meggitt.

Investment thesis

  • Engines is an outstanding franchise with long-tail cash flows. 19 RRSP partnerships (GTF, LEAP, CFM56, V2500, GEnx, XWB, etc.) generate 33.8% margins and are entering their high-cash aftermarket phase, with c.£22bn of expected future RRSP net cash flows over the coming decades. GTF programmes turn cash-positive in 2028 2025 final results; 2026-07-31 half-year.
  • Structural tailwinds from record OEM backlog and defence spending. Airbus/Boeing narrow- and wide-body backlogs are 9 years and Airbus targets 70-75/month A320 production by end-2027. NATO members are moving to 3.5% GDP defence spend by 2035, driving F-35, Gripen, missile and uncrewed programmes where MRO has embedded content 2025 final results; 2026-07-31 half-year.
  • Valuation reflects Garden Grove worst-case, giving room for re-rating. Shares are down 32% from the 52-week high; at 12.5x forward P/E the market appears to be discounting a material adverse outcome. If Garden Grove is contained to £150–250m of exceptional cost (management's guided £25-30m in H2 plus ongoing lawsuits), the stock re-rates towards 600p+ 2026-07-31 half-year.

Key risks

  • Garden Grove legal/regulatory tail. 30+ civil lawsuits, multiple regulator inquiries, a potential compensation programme for local residents/businesses, and insurance under review. Management explicitly could not reliably quantify the impact at H1 2026 — this could easily be £150-400m of net cost including litigation, remediation and lost production 2026-07-31 half-year.
  • Cyclical civil aerospace exposure. 71% of H1 2026 revenue was civil; a global downturn or oil-price shock (the mid-2026 US–Iran conflict already knocked 3% off Q2 flight hours) would compress narrowbody OE builds and delay the aftermarket monetisation curve 2026-07-31 half-year.
  • Statutory-to-adjusted gap and earnings quality. Adjusted operating profit of £347m in H1 2026 vs. statutory £154m — a £193m gap dominated by £124m acquired-intangible amortisation and £56m derivative fair-value swings 2026-07-31 half-year. Adjusted EPS growth of 22% (17.7p) contrasts with statutory diluted EPS falling from 22.2p to 6.0p. Reasonable investors could apply a valuation discount for this complexity.

Operating leverage

Melrose has meaningful operating leverage, particularly in Engines. The Engines cost base is dominated by fixed R&D, specialised manufacturing capacity (Trollhättan, Norway, San Diego, Newington CT), and long-term RRSP contract obligations, with variable cost related principally to raw materials and specialised alloys. The proof: in H1 2026 Engines revenue grew 19% while adjusted operating profit grew 21% and margin rose 40bps to 33.8% — indicating incremental operating profit margins on new revenue of ~35-40% 2026-07-31 half-year. Variable consideration from RRSP contracts (£206m in H1 2026 vs £182m prior) is high-margin annuity revenue as customer engines are delivered. Airframes has more modest leverage — H1 2026 revenue up 4% but operating profit down 1% due to Garden Grove; on an underlying basis (ex Garden Grove) operating margin expanded from 6.7% to 7.2%, suggesting drop-through of ~30-40% on incremental revenue as fixed sites (Netherlands, Filton, Mexico) absorb higher volumes 2026-07-31 half-year. If Group revenue exceeds the 2026 guidance mid-point of £3.85bn by 10-20%, incremental operating profit could plausibly be £150-260m, or 20-35% above the 2026 op-profit guidance mid — meaningful leverage, though not the multiples-of-profit uplift you'd see in pure software.

Value-trap signals

None identified as structural. Garden Grove is an idiosyncratic incident, not a business-model concern. Order backlog is at record levels, aftermarket dynamics are strongly positive, and management has been consistently beating its own guidance. The one soft signal is the persistent gap between adjusted and statutory earnings driven by acquisition amortisation and derivative volatility — worth watching, but not a flag by itself.

Earnings vs. expectations

  • 2023 full year: guided £350m adjusted operating profit (pre-PLC costs) initially; upgraded twice; delivered £420m — beat by ~20%.
  • 2024 full year: initial guidance £560m midpoint; delivered £566m Aerospace operating profit (pre-PLC); in line/small beat.
  • 2025 full year: guidance £620–650m post-PLC; delivered £647m — top of range.
  • H1 2026: guidance reiterated at AGM (Apr) and confirmed at H1 (Jul) despite Garden Grove; H1 operating profit +16% year-on-year — in line with expectations ex-Garden Grove.

Pattern: consistent modest beats and upward guidance revisions since the demerger, with no profit warnings. Garden Grove is the first material negative surprise.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate).

Anchoring the call: (i) disclosure quality is high and consistent, with detailed segment-level guidance and adjusted-to-statutory reconciliations; (ii) 2026 guidance and 2029 medium-term targets are well-articulated and management has a track record of delivery; (iii) multiple valuation approaches converge on a similar range.

Limiting the call: (i) Garden Grove financial impact is explicitly not quantifiable at the H1 2026 reporting date — the range of outcomes is wide; (ii) large gap between adjusted and statutory earnings introduces analytical noise.


Filings consulted · 36

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-07-31Melrose Half Year Financial Results2026-07-31_9697077_melrose-half-year-financial-results.md0.90
  2. 2026-04-29Agm Trading Update2026-04-29_9542844_agm-trading-update.md0.85
  3. 2026-03-23Annual Report And Notice OF Annual General Meeting2026-03-23_9487556_annual-report-and-notice-of-annual-general-meeting.md0.95
  4. 2026-02-27Final Results2026-02-27_9449893_final-results.md1.00
  5. 2025-11-14Trading Update Full Year Guidance Confirmed2025-11-14_9232954_trading-update-full-year-guidance-confirmed.md0.72
  6. 2025-08-01Half Year Results2025-08-01_9018179_half-year-results.md0.58
  7. 2025-04-30Result OF Agm2025-04-30_8855168_result-of-agm.md0.20
  8. 2025-04-30Agm Trading Update2025-04-30_8852972_agm-trading-update.md0.55
  9. 2025-03-31Notice OF Agm2025-03-31_8806342_notice-of-agm.md0.20
  10. 2025-03-06Final Results2025-03-06_8765669_final-results.md0.65
  11. 2024-11-18Trading Update2024-11-18_8555127_trading-update.md0.55
  12. 2024-08-01Half Year Report2024-08-01_8342431_half-year-report.md0.41
  13. 2024-05-02Trading Update2024-05-02_8169263_trading-update.md0.38
  14. 2024-05-02Result OF Agm2024-05-02_8171037_result-of-agm.md0.14
  15. 2024-04-02Notice OF Agm2024-04-02_8116984_notice-of-agm.md0.14
  16. 2024-03-07Final Results2024-03-07_8075139_final-results.md0.45
  17. 2023-11-16Trading Statement2023-11-16_7884387_trading-statement.md0.38
  18. 2023-09-07Half Year Report2023-09-07_7740294_half-year-report.md0.41
  19. 2023-06-08Result OF Agm2023-06-08_7566725_result-of-agm.md0.07
  20. 2023-05-10Trading Update Amp New Guidance2023-05-10_7519443_trading-update-amp-new-guidance.md0.21
  21. 2023-04-25Annual Report And Notice OF Annual General Meeting2023-04-25_4147_annual-report-and-notice-of-annual-general-meeting.md0.24
  22. 2023-04-20Completion OF The Demerger OF Dowlais2023-04-20_7467886_completion-of-the-demerger-of-dowlais.md0.19
  23. 2023-03-03Circ RE Demerger Proposal2023-03-03_7323377_circ-re-demerger-proposal.md0.19
  24. 2023-03-02Final Results2023-03-02_7283958_final-results.md0.25
  25. 2023-01-19Trading Update Amp Capital Markets Event2023-01-19_7469609_trading-update-amp-capital-markets-event.md0.21
  26. 2022-11-15Trading Statement2022-11-15_7372224_trading-statement.md0.21
  27. 2022-09-08Half Year Report2022-09-08_7269434_half-year-report.md0.23
  28. 2022-07-07Transactions IN Own Shares And Disposal Completion2022-07-07_6919168_transactions-in-own-shares-and-disposal-completion.md0.19
  29. 2022-06-07Capital Markets Day2022-06-07_6866717_capital-markets-day.md0.24
  30. 2022-06-06Disposal2022-06-06_7109606_disposal.md0.19
  31. 2022-05-05Trading Statement2022-05-05_7192760_trading-statement.md0.21
  32. 2022-05-05Result OF Agm2022-05-05_7194716_result-of-agm.md0.07
  33. 2022-03-31Notice OF Agm2022-03-31_7144428_notice-of-agm.md0.07
  34. 2022-03-03Final Results2022-03-03_7014268_final-results.md0.25
  35. 2021-10-05Trading Statement2021-10-05_6650268_trading-statement.md0.21
  36. 2021-09-02Half Year Report2021-09-02_6716345_half-year-report.md0.23

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 30 regulatory filings published between 2021-09-02 and 2026-07-31. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.