Back to catalogue
№ 226 25 filings · 2021-06-18 → 2026-01-20

KIER GROUP PLC

KIE
Construction and Materials Share price 262p Market cap £1.1bn Overall fit 320 /1000

Quality post-turnaround UK contractor at fair-to-cheap valuation with fortress balance sheet, but essentially zero AI-receiver exposure and limited operating leverage — fails two of the strategy's three pillars.

Fair value range 220p–275p Mid case · £1.1bn
Absolute upside -5.9% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • clean reconciled FY23/HY23 disclosures
  • unambiguous order book and net cash
  • consistent in-line trading pattern post-2021 recap
Limits the call
  • FY24/FY25 full results not in pack — EPS inferred from trading updates
  • goodwill £537m vs equity £513m sensitive to assumptions
Methodology

Forward P/E with EV/EBITDA cross-check

In one line · bull case

Post-turnaround UK contractor with record order book, net cash, resumed dividend and a margin-uplift programme — trading on c.8–9x mid-cycle earnings.

In one line · biggest risk

UK public-sector spending or procurement disruption combined with residual legacy provisions could pressure both volumes and the goodwill carrying value.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 18 /100
UK government infrastructure contractor; tangential exposure via data-centre power/nuclear/networks at best, no demonstrable AI revenue line.
Operating leverage 32 /100
Variable cost-heavy contractor with c.60% target-cost/cost-reimbursable work; management itself targets only 50–100bps margin expansion.
Earnings vs expectations 58 /100
Consistent in-line delivery since 2021 recap, with modest positive cash surprises and a margin-target upgrade in 2025.
Growth momentum 62 /100
Record £11.6bn order book, 94% FY26 secured, AMP8 water and government 10-year strategy provide visibility.
Moat 35 /100
Framework positions and 'strategic supplier' status provide some moat, but construction is structurally competitive.
Earnings quality 58 /100
Adjusting items declining but still material; £537m goodwill on £513m equity is a sensitivity; cash conversion strong.
Management quality 68 /100
Davies-led turnaround executed well — recapitalisation, deleveraging, dividend resumption; smooth handover to Togwell.
Cyclicality 60 /100
Public-sector/regulated exposure dampens cycle but construction volumes still cyclical and exposed to UK fiscal policy.
Leverage 12 /100
Net cash £204m at FY25 plus £190m RCF refinanced to 2028; pension scheme materially de-risked.
Value-trap signals · 4
  • large goodwill £537m vs equity £513m
  • historical large adjusting items (declining)
  • customer concentration on UK public sector incl. HS2 ~15%
  • legacy fire/cladding and HSE provisions

Kier Group plc (KIE) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Kier is a UK infrastructure services, construction and property group with c.£3.4bn revenue, c.90% public-sector/regulated exposure (HS2, water AMP8, prisons, schools, defence) and a £11.6bn order book covering 94% of FY26 revenue 2026-01-20 trading update. Post a 2021 recapitalisation and the sale of Kier Living, the group has executed a clean turnaround — net cash of £204m at FY25, dividend resumed in FY24, £20m buyback launched FY25, and the medium-term operating margin target lifted from 3.5% to 4.0–4.5% 2025-06-03 CME; 2025-07-22 FY25 update. The single most important valuation anchor: this is a UK contractor on c.8–9x forward earnings with a fortress balance sheet, but the AI-receiver thesis simply does not apply.

Fair value estimate

  • Methodology: forward P/E cross-checked with EV/EBITDA, anchored on UK construction peers.
  • Base earnings: FY23 adj EPS 19.2p 2023-09-14 FY23. FY24 grew further and FY25 grew again ("good growth on prior year") 2025-07-22, implying FY25 adj EPS in the c.24–27p region. With 94% of FY26 secured and margin tailwind from the revised target, FY26/27 EPS could reach c.27–32p.
  • Multiple: UK contractor peers (Balfour Beatty, Morgan Sindall, Galliford Try) trade at c.8–11x forward earnings. Applying 8.5–10.5x to mid-cycle EPS of c.26p gives 221p – 273p.
  • Cross-check (EV/EBITDA): £204m net cash, c.435.5m shares ≈ 47p of cash per share. Operating EV at 247p mid would be c.£870m; on c.£190m adj EBITDA that's c.4.6x — reasonable for a contractor.
  • Fair value range: 220p – 275p per share, mid ~245p. Implied market cap range: £958m – £1,198m, mid ~£1,067m.
  • vs. current £895m: absolute upside of ~19% to mid, range -7% to +33%.

Sector context

  • ICB classification confirmed: Construction and Materials / Industrials.
  • Quality is now above typical small-cap UK contractor peers given the rebuilt balance sheet (net cash) and pension surplus; growth is in line with peers; leverage is better than peers.
  • Listed peers: Balfour Beatty (BBY), Morgan Sindall (MGNS), Galliford Try (GFRD).

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  1. Multi-year revenue visibility from a record £11.6bn order book with 94% of FY26 revenue secured, underpinned by UK Government's 10-Year Infrastructure Strategy and AMP8 water spending 2026-01-20 trading update; 2025-11-13 AGM update. This is unusual visibility for a UK contractor.
  2. Clean balance sheet plus capital returns — £204m net cash, dividend reinstated FY24, £20m buyback FY25, pension deficit payments declining materially by FY28 2025-07-22 FY25 update; 2023-09-14 FY23 results. Removes refinancing risk and provides genuine downside protection.
  3. Margin upgrade signal — Board lifted medium-term adjusted operating margin target from c.3.5% to 4.0–4.5% in June 2025 on the back of higher-quality order book and Property recapitalisation 2025-06-03 CME. On c.£3.6bn revenue, a 50bps margin uplift is c.£18m extra operating profit.

Key risks (3 bullets)

  1. Customer concentration on UK public sector (>90% of contracts) — fiscal tightening, procurement delays or political shifts could compress volume; FY23 noted procurement delays from cost inflation 2023-03-09 H1 results. HS2 alone was 15–16% of group revenue in FY23.
  2. Legacy contract and compliance overhang — fire/cladding provisions still flowing through (£12.6m in FY23; further amounts in HY23), £4.4m HSE fine for historical M6 incidents, and goodwill of £537m on a £513m equity base is a fragility 2023-09-14 FY23 results.
  3. Limited pricing power on fixed-price work — c.60% of order book is target-cost/cost-reimbursable, which protects on inflation but caps upside; the residual fixed-price work and £16m average Construction order size limit individual project risk but also limit positive surprises 2023-09-14 FY23 results.

Operating leverage

This is a contractor — operating leverage is modest. The cost base is largely variable: subcontractors, materials, site labour and hired plant scale with revenue. Group adjusted operating margin sits at 3.9% (FY23) with a target of 4.0–4.5% in 3–5 years 2025-06-03 CME — i.e. management itself only expects incremental margin expansion of ~50–100bps even on volume growth. With c.60% of the order book on target-cost/cost-reimbursable terms, upside revenue surprises convert to profit at near-average rather than incremental margins. A 10–20% revenue beat in this business would plausibly add 15–35% to operating profit (versus multiples for a true high-fixed-cost business), with most of the benefit coming from absorbing fixed central/corporate costs. The Property division has higher operating leverage (34% margin in FY23 2023-09-14) but is sub-scale at £37m revenue. There is no SaaS-style or capacity-constrained inflection point here.

Value-trap signals

  • Historically high adjusting items (£52.9m FY23, £78.2m FY22) though declining and management states restructuring is "substantially complete".
  • Large goodwill (£537m) versus net assets (£513m) — sensitive to discount rate or volume assumptions.
  • Customer concentration on HS2 (15–16% of revenue) and broader UK public sector.
  • Mixed safety record — £4.4m HSE fine in 2023 for historical incidents.
  • 2019-era legacy of profit warnings before the Davies turnaround — investor scar tissue remains.

Earnings vs. expectations

Across the 5-year period, the consistent management language is "in line with the Board's expectations", with two positive surprises: FY21 FY trading was "moderately ahead" of expectations after COVID cost actions, and FY23 cash performance was "significantly above" expectations driving the year-end net cash. No profit warnings since the 2021 recapitalisation. The pattern is meets-to-modestly-beats, with cash conversion the more frequent positive surprise than P&L.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate). Anchors: clean, well-disclosed FY23/HY23 financials with reconciled adjusted-to-reported bridges; consistent trading-update cadence; the order-book and net-cash figures are unambiguous. Caveats: I do not have the FY24 or FY25 full-results filings here, so EPS for the most recent year is inferred from trading updates rather than read directly; UK contractor multiples are volatile and the goodwill carrying value is sensitive.

Driver scoring summary

Kier is a high-quality post-turnaround UK contractor at a reasonable price — but this strategy targets AI-receiver names with operating leverage, and Kier delivers neither. The investment case is solid on its own merits; it is simply not what the portfolio is looking for.

Filings consulted · 26

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-01-20Trading Update2026-01-20_9367671_trading-update.md0.85
  2. 2025-11-13Result OF Agm2025-11-13_9232313_result-of-agm.md0.26
  3. 2025-11-13Agm Trading Update2025-11-13_9230156_agm-trading-update.md0.72
  4. 2025-07-22Full Year 2025 Trading Update2025-07-22_8990243_full-year-2025-trading-update.md0.72
  5. 2025-06-03Trading Update And Revised Margin Targets2025-06-03_8908779_trading-update-and-revised-margin-targets.md0.55
  6. 2025-01-21Trading Update2025-01-21_8697747_trading-update.md0.55
  7. 2024-11-14Result OF Agm2024-11-14_8550879_result-of-agm.md0.20
  8. 2024-11-14Agm Trading Update2024-11-14_8548901_agm-trading-update.md0.55
  9. 2024-07-18Full Year 2024 Trading Update2024-07-18_8317364_full-year-2024-trading-update.md0.55
  10. 2024-01-18Trading Update2024-01-18_7994755_trading-update.md0.38
  11. 2023-11-16Result OF Agm2023-11-16_7886376_result-of-agm.md0.14
  12. 2023-11-16Agm Trading Update2023-11-16_7884348_agm-trading-update.md0.38
  13. 2023-09-14Full Year Results For The Year Ended 30 June 20232023-09-14_7754364_full-year-results-for-the-year-ended-30-june-2023.md0.45
  14. 2023-09-04Acquisition OF Rail Assets For 9 6 Million2023-09-04_7734710_acquisition-of-rail-assets-for-9-6-million.md0.34
  15. 2023-07-20Full Year 2023 Trading Update2023-07-20_7643442_full-year-2023-trading-update.md0.38
  16. 2023-03-09Half Year Report2023-03-09_7389118_half-year-report.md0.23
  17. 2023-01-19Trading Update2023-01-19_7469626_trading-update.md0.21
  18. 2022-11-17Result OF Agm2022-11-17_7414395_result-of-agm.md0.07
  19. 2022-11-17Agm Trading Update2022-11-17_7412011_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  20. 2022-07-19Trading Update2022-07-19_7036791_trading-update.md0.21
  21. 2022-05-24Trading Update And Capital Markets Event2022-05-24_6975109_trading-update-and-capital-markets-event.md0.21
  22. 2022-01-20Trading Update2022-01-20_6909695_trading-update.md0.21
  23. 2021-11-19Result OF Agm2021-11-19_6835246_result-of-agm.md0.07
  24. 2021-07-13Full Year 2021 Trading Update2021-07-13_6612834_full-year-2021-trading-update.md0.21
  25. 2021-07-13Full Year 2021 Trading Update2021-07-13_6612810_full-year-2021-trading-update.md0.21
  26. 2021-06-18Admission TO Trading And Notice OF Trading Update2021-06-18_6730555_admission-to-trading-and-notice-of-trading-update.md0.21

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 25 regulatory filings published between 2021-06-18 and 2026-01-20. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.