Back to catalogue
№ 207 49 filings · 2021-06-02 → 2026-05-19

INTERCEDE GROUP PLC

IGP
Technology Share price 112p Market cap £67m Overall fit 540 /1000

Modest AI-receiver alignment (identity/credential management for agentic AI is roadmap, not revenue), strong operating leverage, fair-to-cheap valuation after a 38% drawdown, and an excellent balance sheet — but small scale and a recent FY26 miss limit conviction.

Fair value range 130p–180p Mid case · £93m
Absolute upside +38.1% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • Clean software accounting and consistent disclosure with explicit FY27 reference points
  • Fortress net cash (~£20m / ~30% of market cap) anchors the downside
  • High gross margins (95-97%) and visible recurring revenue (~66%) make the cost structure transparent
Limits the call
  • FY27 £21m revenue target depends on deferred US/Middle East deals converting in an uncertain geopolitical environment
  • M&A optionality (~£20m cash) has not produced a deal since 2022, making any bull-case M&A contribution speculative
Methodology

Forward P/E on FY27 recovered earnings, blended with EV/sales cross-check and net-cash overlay

In one line · bull case

Debt-free niche cybersecurity specialist trading near book-plus-cash, with high operating leverage and emerging agentic-AI credential-management positioning, available at a fair price after a 38% drawdown.

In one line · biggest risk

If the deferred US Federal and Middle East deals fail to convert in FY27, the £21m revenue target slips and the operating-leverage thesis works in reverse.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 55 /100
Genuine picks-and-shovels identity vendor with explicit agentic-AI credential-management roadmap, but no quantified AI revenue line yet.
Operating leverage 78 /100
95-97% gross margins and a predominantly fixed staff cost base — 8-9% revenue miss translated into a 15-18% EBITDA miss in FY26, symmetric on the upside.
Earnings vs expectations 45 /100
Multi-year track record of meeting or beating expectations interrupted by a clear FY26 revenue and EBITDA miss.
Growth momentum 38 /100
FY26 revenue declined -2.8% — first negative year in five; subscription growth +17.6% and £21m FY27 target offer recovery optionality.
Moat 58 /100
FIPS 201/NIS2/DORA compliance pedigree and 20+ year sticky deployments at US Federal agencies, but the broader IAM market is competitive.
Earnings quality 72 /100
Clean software accounting with clear deferred-revenue disclosure and good cash conversion; minor noise from R&D tax credit treatment.
Management quality 62 /100
Klaas van der Leest has delivered a credible three-phase turnaround and disciplined M&A screening; repeated 'delays not losses' messaging risks credibility if FY27 also misses.
Cyclicality 25 /100
Government, defence and regulated-enterprise customers with multi-year contracts and ~98% renewal rates limit cyclicality.
Leverage 5 /100
£20m gross cash, no debt, debt-free balance sheet explicitly highlighted in every filing.
Value-trap signals · 3
  • FY26 first revenue decline in five years (-2.8%)
  • Two consecutive years of 'macro overhang' commentary (post-US-election in FY25, Middle East in FY26)
  • High dependency on lumpy US Federal procurement cycles

Intercede Group plc (IGP) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Intercede is a UK-based specialist cybersecurity software company whose flagship MyID platform issues and manages high-assurance digital credentials (PKI, FIDO, MFA, PSM) for US Federal agencies, Aerospace & Defence primes, and other high-security organisations. Across the period covered, revenue compounded strongly from £9.9m (FY22) to a one-off £20.0m peak in FY24 (boosted by a c.£6m exceptional perpetual licence), settled at £17.7m in FY25, then declined to c.£17.2m in FY26 as US procurement delays and Middle East geopolitical uncertainty hit late-stage deals 2026-04-09 trading update. The single most important valuation point today is that the FY26 reset has produced a 38% drawdown from the 2025 high (76p low to 118p now), while the company reaffirms a £21m FY27 revenue target on a debt-free balance sheet with £20m of gross cash — meaning the investor is buying a c.£47m enterprise value for a business that should generate roughly £4-5m of profit at scale.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 130p – 180p per share (mid: 155p), implying a market cap range of £78m – £108m (mid c.£93m).
  • Methodology: blended forward P/E on FY27 recovered earnings, sense-checked against EV/sales and EV/ARR.
    • Central case: FY27 revenue £20m (a haircut from the reaffirmed £21m target 2026-03-17 year-end trading update), 20% net margin = £4.0m PAT, 15x forward P/E → c.£60m equity value + £20m net cash = £80m / ~133p.
    • Bull case: hit £21m FY27, 23% net margin (FY25 level) = £4.8m, 20x P/E → £96m + £20m = £116m / ~193p.
    • Bear case: stuck at £18m FY27 with 18% net margin = £3.2m at 12x → £39m + £20m = £59m / ~98p.
  • Comparison to current £67.4m market cap (118p): at current price the market is roughly halfway between the bear and central cases. Absolute upside to mid (155p) ≈ +31%.

Sector context

ICB classification (Technology / Software & Computer Services) is confirmed. Intercede sits in the identity & access management / cybersecurity software sub-sector. Its profile is smaller and more niche than typical sector peers: gross margin (~95-97%) is at the very high end of software, but scale (£17m revenue) and recent growth are below sector medians. Balance sheet (30% of market cap in net cash) is materially stronger than typical peers. Closest listed comparators: Kainos (UK), GB Group (UK), Beeks (UK identity) for UK small-cap reference; CyberArk, Okta, Ping Identity (pre-buyout), SailPoint internationally — though all are far larger.

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  • Fortress balance sheet provides downside protection and optionality: £20m gross cash (~30% of market cap), zero debt, and a stated, disciplined M&A pipeline focused on adjacent authentication market segments — the recent Authlogics deal demonstrated they can execute earnings-accretive bolt-ons 2026-04-09 trading update; 2025-11-25 half-year report.
  • Recurring revenue mix is structurally improving: subscription revenue grew 17.6% in FY26 to £2.0m, S&M plus subscription now c.66% of total revenue (£11.4m of £17.2m), and customer renewal rates remain ~98%, giving high visibility and a fixed-cost base that is largely covered by repeatable revenue 2026-04-09 trading update; 2025-11-25 half-year report.
  • Strategic positioning for agentic-AI credential management: Phase 3 product vision targets enterprise credential management for "people, machines, and agentic AI" — Intercede is one of the few specialists with the FIPS 201/NIS2/DORA-compliant security pedigree to manage non-human identities at scale, which is a credible AI-receiver vector if it converts to revenue 2025-11-25 half-year report.

Key risks (3 bullets)

  • FY26 miss raises execution credibility questions: revenue 8-9% below consensus and EBITDA 15-18% below — although management characterises these as delays not losses, a repeat in FY27 would invalidate the £21m target underpinning the bull case 2026-03-17 year-end trading update.
  • Customer/geographic concentration: c.79% of revenue is US-derived and a single large FY24 perpetual licence (c.£6m) drove that year's record — order timing for large government deals is lumpy and outside management control 2025-06-24 final results.
  • Acquisition execution risk: management has explored "more than twenty" targets without closing one since Authlogics (Oct 2022) — capital allocation discipline is positive, but stagnation in M&A removes one of the growth pillars and leaves £20m of cash earning treasury yield 2025-11-25 half-year report.

Operating leverage

Operating leverage here is very high. Gross margin runs at 95-97% and staff costs are 74-84% of total operating expenses 2025-11-25 half-year report; 2025-06-24 final results — meaning the cost base is overwhelmingly fixed. Management explicitly flagged in the FY26 trading update that an 8-9% revenue miss translates into a 15-18% adjusted-EBITDA miss 2026-03-17 year-end trading update — the reverse is symmetric. At current scale (~£17m revenue, ~£4m EBITDA in a normal year), a 10-20% revenue beat (say £20-21m) on a largely unchanged £13m cost base would plausibly grow EBITDA to £6-7m — i.e. a ~15% revenue beat could deliver ~50-70% EBITDA growth. The clearest historical evidence is FY24, when a single ~£6m exceptional licence helped revenue jump 65% YoY and operating profit grew from £0.6m to £5.3m — a 9x increase. This is the "long-tail upside" the user is looking for, with the caveat that the trigger (large government licence deals) is lumpy.

Value-trap signals

  • FY26 revenue decline (-2.8%) and EBITDA miss — first negative growth year in five.
  • Persistent "delayed not lost" management commentary — the H1 FY25 announcement (Nov 2024) explicitly anticipated post-election/budget stabilisation, then the FY26 update extended this again citing Middle East geopolitical uncertainty. Two consecutive years of "macro overhang" risks becoming a structural story.
  • Heavy dependence on US Federal government procurement cycles and DoD/Aerospace primes (single-customer order risk).
  • Otherwise: balance sheet is excellent, no dividend cuts (none paid), no auditor concerns, no related-party transactions disclosed, customer churn extremely low. Overall: not a structural value trap.

Earnings vs. expectations

  • FY24 (Jun 2024): revenue £20.0m vs guidance previously upgraded to ahead of £19.2m — material BEAT driven by the December 2023 exceptional licence 2024-03-22 / 2024-06-18 final results.
  • H1 FY25 (Nov 2024): revenue £8.54m, +22% YoY, in line with management expectations — MET 2024-11-26 half-year report.
  • FY25 (Jun 2025): revenue £17.7m vs FY24 £20m (-11.5%) but in line with normalised expectations after stripping the exceptional licence — MET 2025-06-24 final results.
  • H1 FY26 (Nov 2025): revenue £8.21m, -4%; reaffirmed FY26 consensus of £18.7m revenue / £4.6m EBITDA — MET at half-year stage 2025-11-25 half-year report.
  • FY26 (Mar/Apr 2026): revenue £17.2m, MISS (8-9% below £18.7m consensus); EBITDA 15-18% below £4.6m; cash 3-5% ahead 2026-03-17 year-end trading update; 2026-04-09 trading update.
  • Pattern: a multi-year track record of meeting or beating expectations until a clear, late-cycle miss in FY26 — credible explanations (US procurement, Middle East geopolitics) but the trend is now negative.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate)

Anchors: (1) Clean, well-disclosed software accounting with stable gross margins and clear recurring vs licence split; (2) Fortress balance sheet (£20m net cash, no debt) anchors the floor of the valuation range; (3) Management has provided explicit FY27 revenue and EBITDA reference points.

Caveats: (1) FY27 £21m target requires deferred deals to convert in a still-uncertain geopolitical environment — central case bakes in some haircut but the range is wide; (2) M&A is a stated strategic pillar but two-plus years without a deal makes its inclusion in the bull case speculative.

Driver scoring rationale

  • ai_beneficiary (55): Identity & credential management is a genuine picks-and-shovels AI-receiver category, and Intercede's Phase 3 vision explicitly targets managing credentials for "machines and agentic AI" — but today this is roadmap, not revenue. Real but not yet dominant.
  • operating_leverage (78): 95-97% gross margins, predominantly fixed staff-cost base, demonstrated 9x operating-profit response to a single big licence in FY24. Classic high-leverage software model.
  • earnings_surprise_trend (45): Multi-year beat record interrupted by a clear FY26 miss. Mixed.
  • cyclicality (25): Government/defence customers with multi-year contracts and 98% renewal rates. Limited cyclicality though procurement timing creates lumpiness.
  • moat (58): FIPS 201/NIS2/DORA compliance pedigree, 20+ year deployments at US Federal agencies, 98% renewal — meaningful switching costs but the market is competitive at the broader IAM level.
  • leverage (5): £20m gross cash, zero debt — fortress.
  • earnings_quality (72): Clean software accounting, deferred revenue clearly disclosed, modest R&D capitalisation, good cash conversion. R&D tax credit treatment creates some noise.
  • management_quality (62): Successful three-phase turnaround, disciplined M&A approach (rejected 20+ targets), no dividend but modest buybacks. The repeated "delays not losses" narrative risks credibility if FY27 also misses.
  • growth_momentum (38): FY26 saw the first revenue decline in five years. Subscription growth (+17.6%) and FY27 £21m guidance are encouraging but momentum is currently negative.

Overall fit for this investor

Overall score: 540 / 1000 — a partial fit. The AI-receiver angle is credible but emergent (managing agentic-AI credentials is a roadmap item, not a current revenue line). Operating leverage is strong and aligns well with the user's "long-tail of outcomes" preference. The valuation is fair-to-modestly-cheap after a 38% drawdown from the 2025 high, providing a margin of safety. Downside protection from £20m of net cash is excellent. Limited by the recent FY26 miss, modest scale, and the fact that this is not a pure-play AI-receiver — it is a defensive identity-management specialist that might benefit materially from the agentic-AI trend.

Filings consulted · 47

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-05-19Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2026-05-19_9574280_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.70
  2. 2026-04-09Trading Update Renewals And New Contract Orders2026-04-09_9511301_trading-update-renewals-and-new-contract-orders.md0.85
  3. 2026-03-17Year End Trading Update2026-03-17_9476899_year-end-trading-update.md0.85
  4. 2025-11-25Half Year Report2025-11-25_9254569_half-year-report.md0.77
  5. 2025-10-22Notice OF Interim Results Amp Investor Presentation2025-10-22_9187658_notice-of-interim-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.77
  6. 2025-10-09Trading Update New Contract Awards And Renewals2025-10-09_9159526_trading-update-new-contract-awards-and-renewals.md0.72
  7. 2025-09-25Result OF Agm2025-09-25_9132001_result-of-agm.md0.26
  8. 2025-08-12Notice OF Agm And Release OF Annual Report 20252025-08-12_9045442_notice-of-agm-and-release-of-annual-report-2025.md0.81
  9. 2025-06-24Final Results2025-06-24_8943855_final-results.md0.85
  10. 2025-05-22Notice OF Results Amp Investor Presentation2025-05-22_8893295_notice-of-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.46
  11. 2025-04-08Trading Update2025-04-08_8818303_trading-update.md0.55
  12. 2024-11-26Half Year Report2024-11-26_8571996_half-year-report.md0.58
  13. 2024-11-04Notice OF Results Amp Investor Presentation2024-11-04_8526690_notice-of-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.46
  14. 2024-10-08Trading Update2024-10-08_8470806_trading-update.md0.55
  15. 2024-10-01Notification OF Trading Update And H1 Fy25 Results2024-10-01_8452043_notification-of-trading-update-and-h1-fy25-results.md0.55
  16. 2024-09-25Result OF Agm2024-09-25_8439113_result-of-agm.md0.20
  17. 2024-08-30Notice OF Agm And Publication OF Annual Report2024-08-30_8391303_notice-of-agm-and-publication-of-annual-report.md0.62
  18. 2024-06-18Final Results2024-06-18_8264147_final-results.md0.65
  19. 2024-06-05Notice OF Results Amp Investor Presentation2024-06-05_8242628_notice-of-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.32
  20. 2024-05-16Capital Markets Day Agenda Update2024-05-16_8201747_capital-markets-day-agenda-update.md0.43
  21. 2024-04-23Capital Markets Day2024-04-23_8150778_capital-markets-day.md0.43
  22. 2024-04-08Trading Update2024-04-08_8124519_trading-update.md0.38
  23. 2024-03-22New Orders And Trading Update2024-03-22_8101310_new-orders-and-trading-update.md0.38
  24. 2023-11-21Half Year Report2023-11-21_7893113_half-year-report.md0.41
  25. 2023-10-24Notice OF Interim Results Amp Investor Presentation2023-10-24_7834608_notice-of-interim-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.41
  26. 2023-10-10Trading Update2023-10-10_7806265_trading-update.md0.38
  27. 2023-09-21Result OF Agm2023-09-21_7770150_result-of-agm.md0.14
  28. 2023-08-30Notice OF Agm And Publication OF Annual Report2023-08-30_7724108_notice-of-agm-and-publication-of-annual-report.md0.43
  29. 2023-06-20Final Results2023-06-20_7582445_final-results.md0.45
  30. 2023-06-12Notice OF Results Amp Investor Presentation2023-06-12_7569341_notice-of-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.17
  31. 2023-04-17Trading Update2023-04-17_7491781_trading-update.md0.21
  32. 2023-01-23Trading Update2023-01-23_7473392_trading-update.md0.21
  33. 2022-11-22Half Year Report2022-11-22_7422643_half-year-report.md0.23
  34. 2022-11-11Notice OF Interim Results Amp Investor Presentation2022-11-11_7336768_notice-of-interim-results-amp-investor-presentation.md0.23
  35. 2022-10-10Trading Update2022-10-10_7255724_trading-update.md0.21
  36. 2022-10-10Acquisition OF Authlogics Ltd2022-10-10_7255797_acquisition-of-authlogics-ltd.md0.19
  37. 2022-09-28Result OF Agm2022-09-28_7168240_result-of-agm.md0.07
  38. 2022-08-10Notice OF Agm2022-08-10_7058408_notice-of-agm.md0.07
  39. 2022-06-08Final Results2022-06-08_6867271_final-results.md0.25
  40. 2022-05-25Investor Presentation2022-05-25_7025880_investor-presentation.md0.17
  41. 2022-04-05Trading Update Amp Contract Win2022-04-05_7174492_trading-update-amp-contract-win.md0.21
  42. 2021-11-23Half Year Report2021-11-23_6837515_half-year-report.md0.23
  43. 2021-11-17Investor Presentation2021-11-17_6788752_investor-presentation.md0.17
  44. 2021-10-11Trading Update2021-10-11_6759282_trading-update.md0.21
  45. 2021-09-15Result OF Agm2021-09-15_6828555_result-of-agm.md0.07
  46. 2021-06-08Final Results2021-06-08_6619950_final-results.md0.10
  47. 2021-06-02Investor Presentation2021-06-02_6565695_investor-presentation.md0.07

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 49 regulatory filings published between 2021-06-02 and 2026-05-19. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.