Back to catalogue
№ 198 47 filings · 2021-06-10 → 2026-06-11

HALMA PLC

HLMA
Industrial Goods and Services Share price 3,632p Market cap £13.7bn Overall fit 430 /1000

Real but partial AI-receiver exposure via photonics within E&A; limited group-level operating leverage due to decentralised cost base; valuation already reflects compounder quality at ~35x forward earnings. Excellent downside protection and management quality, but does not meet the investor's bar on valuation discipline or operating-leverage kick.

Fair value range 3,300p–3,850p Mid case · £13.5bn
Absolute upside -1.6% vs current market cap
Conviction 4/5 confidence in fair call
Supports the call
  • 23-year track record of record adjusted profit with consistent disclosure
  • Methodology cross-checks (forward P/E, DCF, EV/EBITDA) converge on similar range
  • Stable 19-23% Adjusted EBIT margin band makes base-case earnings predictable
Limits the call
  • Full FY26 P&L line items not in the supplied file; relying on guidance and prior-year base
  • Valuation sensitive to terminal growth and Sterling FX assumptions
Methodology

Forward P/E (30-35x FY27e EPS ~110p) cross-checked with quality-compounder DCF

In one line · bull case

A blue-chip, defensively-positioned UK industrial compounder with genuine but partial AI-photonics exposure and an excellent quality/balance-sheet profile — already fully priced.

In one line · biggest risk

The current ~35x forward earnings leaves no margin of safety if either the M&A cadence slows or photonics growth normalises.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 45 /100
Photonics within Environmental & Analysis benefits from data-centre/digital buildout but is one segment of one sector — diluted at the group level.
Operating leverage 38 /100
Decentralised structure of c.45 autonomous companies keeps cost base largely variable; margins stable in a 19-23% band rather than expanding multiplicatively on volume.
Earnings vs expectations 70 /100
Mid-year guidance has been upgraded in both FY25 and FY26; 23 consecutive years of record adjusted profit suggests more beats than misses.
Growth momentum 75 /100
FY26 guidance for mid-teens organic constant currency revenue growth, upgraded through the year, plus record £451m of M&A spend.
Moat 68 /100
Niche market leadership, embedded regulatory positions and acquired IP with high switching costs, though spread across many small companies rather than one dominant franchise.
Earnings quality 78 /100
Adjusting items are routine M&A amortisation and contingent-consideration revisions; 90% cash conversion target supports earnings quality.
Management quality 82 /100
Disciplined acquirers with a 44-year dividend track record; CEO and CFO transitions handled smoothly through internal succession.
Cyclicality 30 /100
End-market diversification across safety regulation, healthcare and environmental monitoring gives a defensive cash-flow profile relative to typical industrials.
Leverage 30 /100
Net debt/EBITDA ~1.4x against a self-imposed 2x ceiling; refinanced RCF and Private Placement provide substantial liquidity.

HALMA PLC (HLMA) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Halma is a UK-listed FTSE 100 group of c.45 decentralised "life-saving technology" companies operating across Safety, Environmental & Analysis, and Healthcare niches, growing organically and via small bolt-on M&A. Across the five-year period covered, the company has compounded revenue from £1.5bn (FY22) toward an estimated £2.5bn+ (FY26), with 23 consecutive years of record adjusted profit, FY26 guidance of mid-teens organic constant-currency revenue growth and Adjusted EBIT margin of ~22%, supported by a record £451m of acquisitions in the year. The single most important point for valuation: Halma is a high-quality industrial compounder where current pricing already embeds the bull case — the AI-relevant "photonics" exposure is real but partial, and at ~35x forward earnings the stock is priced for continued compounding rather than offering an attractive entry.

Fair value estimate

  • Methodology: Forward P/E cross-check anchored on the FY27 consensus-style trajectory implied by management guidance, with a sanity check on DCF logic (high-quality compounder, 8-10% sustainable EPS growth).
  • Key assumptions: Adjusted EPS FY27e ~110p (extrapolating from FY23 76.3p at ~12% CAGR through M&A + organic growth, partially offset by FX). Applied a 30-35x P/E range — premium to industrials but in line with Halma's historical multiple for a defensive compounder.
  • Fair value range: 3,300p – 3,850p per share, implying market cap of £12,464m – £14,541m.
  • Current market cap: £14,722.8m vs. mid-point fair value £13,503m. Implied downside ~8% to mid-point; the current price sits just above the top of the fair-value range.
  • View: Fair-to-modestly-overvalued.

Sector context

ICB Industrial Goods & Services classification is appropriate, though Halma sits at the high-quality, defensive, healthcare/regulated end of industrials. Its quality (>20% Adjusted EBIT margin, ROTIC 13-14%, 1.4x net debt/EBITDA), growth (mid-teens % organic in FY26), and balance-sheet conservatism are materially above typical UK industrial peers. Closest listed comparators: Spirax Group (similar quality industrial compounder), Diploma plc (acquisitive specialist distributor), and Judges Scientific (small-cap analogue). All trade or have traded at premium multiples reflecting the compounder character.

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  • Genuine AI-adjacent exposure within Optical Analysis/photonics: Management has explicitly called out "premium growth in photonics" within the Environmental & Analysis Sector as supporting upgraded FY26 guidance, citing demand for "technologies that support the building of digital and data capabilities" 2025-09 trading update; 2026-03 trading update. This is a real picks-and-shovels AI beneficiary — but it is only one segment within ~30% of Group revenue, not a pure-play.
  • Compounding M&A engine with rising scale: Record £451m deployed in FY26 across five acquisitions (Nu Perspectives, Brownline €150m, E2S £230m, Safetec €72.5m, Altomed £29m), all aligned with safety/health/environment long-term drivers and consistently acquired at Return on Sales above the 19-23% target band 2026-03 trading update; 2026-01 / 2025-12 / 2025-08 acquisitions. The acquisition pipeline is described as "healthy" across all three sectors.
  • Defensive resilience and balance-sheet strength: 23 consecutive years of record adjusted profit, 44 years of 5%+ dividend growth, FY26 dividend +7%, gearing well within 2x ceiling, 90% cash conversion target 2026-06 full-year results; 2025-11 half-year results. Provides genuine downside protection.

Key risks (3 bullets)

  • Valuation already reflects quality and growth: At ~35x forward earnings, the stock requires sustained mid-teens compounding to justify the price. Even a moderation in M&A activity or organic growth (e.g., photonics order normalisation) could materially compress the multiple market data showing -16% in 5 days, -14.5% in 30 days.
  • Currency translation headwind from a stronger Sterling: FY26 guidance explicitly flags ~£63m negative revenue and ~£14m negative profit translation impact, and the same dynamic recurred in FY25 (£29m / £8m) 2026-03 trading update; 2025-03 trading update. Continued Sterling strength would weigh on reported figures.
  • M&A integration and capital-allocation risk at higher prices (inferred): Record acquisition spend at premium multiples (E2S at ~£230m for £44m revenue implies ~5.2x sales; Safetec ~2.4x revenue) raises the bar for value creation. Misjudgement at this pace could erode ROTIC 2025-12 / 2026-01 acquisition releases.

Operating leverage

Halma's decentralised model spreads costs across c.45 autonomous operating companies, each carrying its own overhead, sales, and R&D base. The cost structure is therefore predominantly variable rather than fixed at the group level — central administration costs of c.£44m FY25e are small (~2% of revenue) and would not deliver disproportionate drop-through. Group-wide R&D runs ~5.5% of revenue (FY23: £103m, +20% YoY) and scales with revenue. Adjusted EBIT margin has been highly stable in a 19-23% band for over a decade 2023-06 full-year results; 2024-06 full-year results. A 10-20% upside revenue surprise would likely produce a roughly proportional profit increase plus 100-200bps of margin expansion — perhaps 15-25% additional profit on a 10% revenue beat — but not the multiplicative kicker the user is seeking. Photonics is the one area where capacity-constrained delivery against a large long-term customer order book has shown mix-driven margin expansion 2023-11 half-year, 2024-03 trading update, but this is segment-specific, not group-wide.

Value-trap signals

None identified. The disclosure is transparent, the dividend has compounded for 44 years, the balance sheet is conservative, end-market diversification is broad, and the trading updates show no pattern of guidance walks-down. The recent share-price softness appears to be valuation-driven (multiple compression from peak), not a reflection of deteriorating fundamentals.

Earnings vs. expectations

Across the period, Halma has consistently met or modestly exceeded its own guidance:

  • FY24 (Mar 2024): Trading update guided "Adjusted profit before tax in line with analyst consensus" (£388.5m consensus); delivered in line 2024-03 trading update.
  • FY25 (Mar 2025): Mid-year guidance for Adjusted EBIT margin "around 21%" was upgraded to "modestly above 21%" at the FY25 pre-close 2024-09 / 2025-03 trading updates. A clean beat.
  • FY26 (Mar 2026): H1 guidance upgraded from "upper single digit" to "low double digit" organic constant currency revenue growth at the half-year 2025-09 trading update; further confirmed at the March 2026 trading update as "mid-teens" organic constant currency revenue growth and Adjusted EBIT margin ~22%. A clear beat with rising guidance through the year.

Pattern: more beats than meets, with management showing a habit of upgrading mid-year rather than cutting.

Conviction

4 — high. Anchors: (i) very clean, well-disclosed financial history with explicit alternative performance measures reconciliations; (ii) consistent 22-year track record means the base-case earnings trajectory is unusually predictable; (iii) multiple methodologies (forward PE, DCF on a stable EBIT margin, EV/EBITDA) all land in a similar 3,300-3,900p range. Limits: (i) absence of detailed FY26 P&L line items in the file (only the dividend / outline announcement is included for the June 2026 results); (ii) sensitivity of valuation to the assumed sustainable growth rate beyond FY27, where macro and FX assumptions weigh.


Driver scoring rationale

The investor profile rewards (a) direct AI-receiver exposure, (b) high operating leverage, and (c) valuation discipline. Halma scores moderately on (a) — photonics within E&A is a genuine picks-and-shovels beneficiary but it's a partial driver, not the dominant value lever; weakly on (b) — the decentralised cost structure means margins are stable, not multiplicative; and weakly on (c) — at ~35x forward earnings the AI angle plus compounder premium is already in the price. Downside protection is excellent. Overall fit: a partial-fit, "know about it but not a focal buy at this price."

Filings consulted · 47

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-06-11Full Year Results2026-06-11_9612325_full-year-results.md1.00
  2. 2026-04-13Acquisition2026-04-13_9515690_acquisition.md0.75
  3. 2026-03-12Trading Update2026-03-12_9470224_trading-update.md0.85
  4. 2026-01-09Acquisition2026-01-09_9342814_acquisition.md0.75
  5. 2025-12-05Acquisition2025-12-05_9277418_acquisition.md0.64
  6. 2025-11-20Half Year Results2025-11-20_9245489_half-year-results.md0.77
  7. 2025-09-25Trading Update2025-09-25_9130169_trading-update.md0.72
  8. 2025-08-26Acquisition2025-08-26_9071334_acquisition.md0.64
  9. 2025-07-24Result OF Agm2025-07-24_8998517_result-of-agm.md0.26
  10. 2025-06-12Full Year Results2025-06-12_8925298_full-year-results.md0.65
  11. 2025-03-13Trading Update2025-03-13_8776764_trading-update.md0.55
  12. 2024-11-21Half Year Results2024-11-21_8563160_half-year-results.md0.58
  13. 2024-11-18Acquisition2024-11-18_8555150_acquisition.md0.49
  14. 2024-09-26Trading Update2024-09-26_8440180_trading-update.md0.55
  15. 2024-07-25Result OF Agm2024-07-25_8331617_result-of-agm.md0.20
  16. 2024-07-25Result OF Agm2024-07-25_8331615_result-of-agm.md0.20
  17. 2024-06-27Acquisition2024-06-27_8280673_acquisition.md0.49
  18. 2024-06-13Full Year Results2024-06-13_8256904_full-year-results.md0.45
  19. 2024-05-01Acquisition2024-05-01_8165785_acquisition.md0.34
  20. 2024-03-14Trading Update2024-03-14_8086817_trading-update.md0.38
  21. 2024-03-04Acquisition2024-03-04_8067424_acquisition.md0.34
  22. 2023-11-20Acquisition2023-11-20_7890423_acquisition.md0.34
  23. 2023-11-16Half Year Results2023-11-16_7884403_half-year-results.md0.41
  24. 2023-10-25Acquisitions2023-10-25_7837122_acquisitions.md0.34
  25. 2023-09-21Trading Update2023-09-21_7768513_trading-update.md0.38
  26. 2023-08-04Acquisition2023-08-04_7675683_acquisition.md0.34
  27. 2023-07-20Result OF Agm2023-07-20_7645469_result-of-agm.md0.14
  28. 2023-06-15Full Year Results2023-06-15_7575845_full-year-results.md0.25
  29. 2023-05-12Completion OF Acquisition2023-05-12_7524557_completion-of-acquisition.md0.19
  30. 2023-05-05Acquisition2023-05-05_7514218_acquisition.md0.19
  31. 2023-03-28Acquisition2023-03-28_7335705_acquisition.md0.19
  32. 2023-03-16Trading Update2023-03-16_7440465_trading-update.md0.21
  33. 2023-02-01Acquisition2023-02-01_7290800_acquisition.md0.19
  34. 2022-11-17Half Year Results2022-11-17_7412034_half-year-results.md0.23
  35. 2022-10-06Acquisition2022-10-06_7248564_acquisition.md0.19
  36. 2022-10-03Acquisition2022-10-03_7197447_acquisition.md0.19
  37. 2022-09-22Trading Statement2022-09-22_7419355_trading-statement.md0.21
  38. 2022-07-21Result OF Agm2022-07-21_7084271_result-of-agm.md0.07
  39. 2022-06-16Final Results2022-06-16_6979617_final-results.md0.25
  40. 2022-04-14Acquisition2022-04-14_6945976_acquisition.md0.19
  41. 2022-03-23Trading Update2022-03-23_7006184_trading-update.md0.21
  42. 2022-02-21Acquisition2022-02-21_6884937_acquisition.md0.19
  43. 2021-11-19Acquisition2021-11-19_6792407_acquisition.md0.19
  44. 2021-11-18Half Year Results2021-11-18_6790616_half-year-results.md0.23
  45. 2021-09-22Trading Update2021-09-22_6514094_trading-update.md0.21
  46. 2021-07-22Result OF Agm2021-07-22_6740140_result-of-agm.md0.07
  47. 2021-06-10Full Year Results 20212021-06-10_6665321_full-year-results-2021.md0.10

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 47 regulatory filings published between 2021-06-10 and 2026-06-11. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.