Back to catalogue
№ 181 26 filings · 2021-08-17 → 2026-08-17

GATTACA PLC

GATC
Industrial Goods and Services Share price 136p Market cap £42m Overall fit 380 /1000

Attractive value/quality recovery play with fair valuation, real operating leverage and net cash cushion, but a thin AI-receiver angle that misses the investor's primary thesis. Fits the valuation-discipline and downside-protection pillars, but not the AI-beneficiary pillar.

Fair value range 190p–235p Mid case · £66m
Absolute upside +56.4% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • Consistent guidance beats through FY26 (upgraded £4.0m → £6.1m PBT)
  • Fortress balance sheet — £15m net cash is ~29% of market cap
  • Simple, well-disclosed staffing business model
Limits the call
  • Cyclical recruitment industry with limited forward visibility
  • Sub-scale AIM stock and unquantified DoJ/tax contingent liabilities
Methodology

Forward earnings multiple (9-12x) plus net cash

In one line · bull case

Improving UK specialist STEM staffing business trading at ~11x earnings with £15m net cash and consistent guidance upgrades — attractive value/quality recovery, but only a thin AI-receiver angle.

In one line · biggest risk

Cyclical staffing demand rolling over — permanent recruitment already subdued — combined with concentration in a single ~11% Defence customer.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 25 /100
STEM staffing is not an AI-receiver; small cyber/tech exposure via InfoSec is offset by structural risk of AI-driven matching platforms.
Operating leverage 60 /100
FY26 delivered ~65% incremental margin on NFI growth, but sales headcount must scale with volume so leverage is moderate not extreme.
Earnings vs expectations 75 /100
Sequential FY26 upgrades £4.0m → £4.5m → £6.0m → £6.1m delivered; multi-year pattern of meeting/beating guidance.
Growth momentum 75 /100
NFI +11%, PBT +85% in FY26; Board explicitly guiding further improvement in FY27.
Moat 30 /100
Sector expertise and MoD supplier depth provide some stickiness but recruitment is fundamentally fragmented and execution-led.
Earnings quality 70 /100
Clean cash-converting model; some non-underlying restructuring items in prior years now trending down.
Management quality 65 /100
Wragg/Whittaker have delivered on strategy; disciplined capital allocation (dividend, buybacks, sensible InfoSec bolt-on).
Cyclicality 65 /100
Staffing NFI is meaningfully cyclical; permanent hiring subdued through 2025-26, Group has weathered but not escaped the cycle.
Leverage 10 /100
£15m net cash, no debt drawn on £50m HSBC invoice-finance facility.
Value-trap signals · 4
  • Long history of restructuring and prior goodwill impairments
  • Customer concentration — single Defence client ~11% of revenue
  • Unquantified US DoJ contingent liability and outstanding non-UK tax filings
  • Sub-scale AIM listing with limited trading liquidity

GATTACA PLC (GATC) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Gattaca is a UK-listed specialist STEM staffing business (contract + permanent recruitment) focused on Infrastructure, Defence, Energy, Mobility and Digital Technology sectors, with a growing cyber security offering via its August 2025 acquisition of InfoSec People. After several difficult years of restructuring, the Group has delivered a marked earnings recovery — FY26 underlying PBT of ~£6.1m (nearly doubled from £3.3m in FY25) on 11% NFI growth to £43.2m, with consistent upward guidance revisions through the year 2026-08-17 trading update; 2026-05-14 trading update. The most important valuation point today is that Gattaca trades on ~11x earnings with £15m net cash (29% of market cap) against a demonstrably improving trajectory — a genuine value setup, but with only a very thin AI-receiver angle for this specific investor.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 190p – 235p per share; implied market cap £58.7m – £72.6m
  • Methodology: Multiple of forward earnings, sanity-checked against net cash cushion and peer multiples
  • Assumptions: FY26 underlying PBT £6.1m → ~£4.6m PAT (25% tax); FY27 further improvement expected per Board guidance. Apply 9–12x forward earnings (reasonable range for UK staffing peers — Hays, PageGroup, SThree, Robert Walters — adjusted for AIM small-cap discount), then add £15m net cash. Central case 10.5x FY26 PAT ≈ £48m + £15m cash = £63m equity, ~204p/share.
  • Current market cap: £52.4m at 169.5p
  • Absolute upside to midpoint (~212p): ~+25%

Sector context

Confirmed as Industrials / Industrial Goods and Services — specifically Business Support Services (specialist recruitment). Listed AIM peers include SThree, Empresaria, Staffline, Robert Walters and PageGroup (Main Market). Gattaca's profitability profile and NFI growth are broadly in line with recovering recruitment peers; balance sheet strength (net cash / no debt) is above sector average; scale is meaningfully sub-scale (£43m NFI vs SThree ~£350m+, Hays multi-billion). Cyclicality is broadly in line with peers.

Investment thesis (3 bullets)

  • Momentum accelerating with consistent upgrades: Guidance progressed from £4.0m → £4.5m → £6.0m → £6.1m delivered in FY26, with contract NFI up 16% YoY driven by Infrastructure, Defence and Energy — Board explicitly points to further PBT growth in FY27 2026-08-17 trading update; 2026-05-14 trading update
  • Fortress balance sheet and shareholder returns: £15m net cash at 31 July 2026 (29% of market cap), no debt, dividend policy targeting ~50% of PAT payout; final dividend to be declared, plus track record of buybacks (£0.5m in FY23, £0.5m in FY24) 2025-10-23 FY25 annual results; 2026-08-17 trading update
  • Structural exposure to UK Defence spend and Infrastructure investment: Serves >50% of MoD's top 100 suppliers; Defence NFI grew 29% YoY in H1 FY26; Energy grew 13% supported by nuclear/renewables/transmission investment 2026-03-24 interim results

Key risks (3 bullets)

  • Sub-scale AIM cyclical: Recruitment is highly cyclical; FY25 saw NFI decline to £38.8m; permanent recruitment described as "subdued" throughout FY26; SoW business volatile (Gattaca Projects NFI down 45% in H1 FY26 due to programme delays) 2026-03-24 interim results
  • Customer concentration in Defence: Single Defence customer represented 11.1% of Group revenue in H1 FY26 (£23.7m of £212m) — loss or reduction of this contract would be materially damaging 2026-03-24 interim results
  • Ongoing US DoJ contingent liability: Group continues to cooperate with US Department of Justice enquiries; outcome unquantifiable per Board; also unresolved non-UK tax filings noted 2026-03-24 interim results

Operating leverage

Meaningful but not extreme. Gattaca's cost base is dominated by staff costs — total staff costs of £26.9m in FY25 against NFI of £38.8m (~69% of NFI). The FY25→FY26 progression is instructive: NFI +£4.4m (+11%) drove underlying PBT +£2.8m (+85%), implying incremental contribution of 64% on the NFI uplift. This has been achieved through disciplined headcount management (average NFI per sales head +21% YoY in H1 FY26) rather than pure fixed-cost dilution 2026-03-24 interim results. The business model has real operating leverage — support functions and central overheads (£13.7m in FY25) scale slowly with growth, and each additional contractor "on book" generates incremental NFI at ~8% gross margin on high volumes. However, sales headcount does need to grow with revenue over time (management targeting 10% sales headcount growth in FY27), so this isn't pure software-style leverage. A 15–20% NFI beat above current expectations could plausibly add 40–60% to operating profit at this scale.

Value-trap signals

  • Long NFI decline history (peak revenues were meaningfully higher pre-restructuring); Group has been in recovery mode for years
  • Repeated goodwill impairments and restructurings (impairment of Matchtech Group investment in FY24, Infrastructure-RSL Rail CGU in FY22)
  • Small-cap AIM stock with limited liquidity
  • Contingent liabilities (US DoJ, non-UK tax filings) that cannot be quantified
  • Customer concentration in Defence segment
  • These are real, but the improving operational trajectory and net cash position materially mitigate the "structurally cheap" concern.

Earnings vs. expectations

Gattaca's recent track record is strongly positive. FY26 delivered £6.1m underlying PBT vs original consensus/guidance of £4.0m — an upgrade path of £4.0m → £4.5m → £6.0m → £6.1m 2025-10-23 FY25 results; 2026-02-11 trading update; 2026-05-14 trading update; 2026-08-17 trading update. FY25 also came in "at upper end of guidance" at £3.3m vs guidance of £3m 2025-08-05 trading update. Earlier years (FY22–FY23) generally met or slightly beat consensus. Pattern is 3+ consecutive years of meeting or beating guidance, with FY26 a material beat.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate).

Anchors: (i) Consistent guidance track record and clean audited disclosure through Panmure Liberum broker-covered reporting; (ii) simple business model — recruitment fee margins and headcount productivity are readily analysable; (iii) balance sheet is a fortress with £15m net cash providing a valuation floor.

Limits: (i) Recruitment is inherently cyclical and forward earnings visibility is limited to 6–12 months; (ii) sub-scale AIM stock — peer multiples don't map perfectly, and the "fair" multiple could be anywhere in a wide 8–14x range; (iii) unquantified contingent liabilities (DoJ) prevent a fully confident downside case.

Driver scoring context

  • ai_beneficiary (25): Recruitment is not an AI-receiver industry. Digital Technology sector is only ~8% of NFI and includes some AI/data skills recruitment. InfoSec (cyber) acquisition provides very modest indirect exposure. Structurally, staffing is somewhat at risk from AI-automated matching platforms — Gattaca's own MAIA programme is about internal productivity, not revenue.
  • operating_leverage (60): Genuine leverage evident in FY25→FY26 (65% incremental margin on NFI growth), but not pure software leverage — sales staff must scale with volume.
  • earnings_surprise_trend (75): Multiple guidance upgrades in FY26, prior years met/beat.
  • cyclicality (65): STEM staffing is meaningfully cyclical.
  • moat (30): Limited moat — recruitment is a fragmented, execution-led industry. Some sector expertise and MoD supplier depth, but no structural barrier.
  • leverage (10): Net cash £15m, no borrowings drawn on £50m facility — fortress balance sheet.
  • earnings_quality (70): Clean cash-converting business, PwC-audited then Forvis Mazars, some non-underlying restructuring items in prior years but trending down.
  • management_quality (65): CEO Matthew Wragg and CFO Oliver Whittaker have delivered against strategy; recent capital allocation (dividend + buybacks + bolt-on M&A of InfoSec) is disciplined.
  • growth_momentum (75): Accelerating: NFI +11%, PBT +85% in FY26; Board guiding further improvement in FY27.

Overall score rationale

For this investor's specific profile: fair valuation ✓, decent operating leverage ✓, quality balance sheet ✓, but weak AI-receiver angle ✗. The stock is a genuinely attractive value/quality play on UK Defence and Infrastructure recruitment recovery, but it does not deliver the AI-receiver thesis the investor is prioritising. Score reflects a partial fit — better than a spend-only AI mention, but a long way from a picks-and-shovels AI beneficiary.

Filings consulted · 27

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-08-17Trading Update2026-08-17_9723781_trading-update.md0.85
  2. 2026-05-14Trading Update2026-05-14_9567560_trading-update.md0.85
  3. 2026-03-24Interim Results2026-03-24_9487872_interim-results.md0.90
  4. 2026-03-11Notice OF Results And Investor Presentations2026-03-11_9468243_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentations.md0.70
  5. 2026-02-11Trading Update2026-02-11_9424660_trading-update.md0.72
  6. 2025-10-23Final Results For The Year Ended 31 July 20252025-10-23_9188539_final-results-for-the-year-ended-31-july-2025.md0.85
  7. 2025-10-15Investor Presentation Via Investor Meet Company2025-10-15_9171476_investor-presentation-via-investor-meet-company.md0.59
  8. 2025-08-05Trading Update And Acquisition2025-08-05_9027079_trading-update-and-acquisition.md0.55
  9. 2025-04-02Interim Results2025-04-02_8809224_interim-results.md0.58
  10. 2025-04-02Correction Interim Results2025-04-02_8811051_correction-interim-results.md0.58
  11. 2025-02-13Trading Update2025-02-13_8734472_trading-update.md0.55
  12. 2024-12-11Result OF Agm2024-12-11_8605056_result-of-agm.md0.20
  13. 2024-10-24Final Results For The Year Ended 31 July 20242024-10-24_8505300_final-results-for-the-year-ended-31-july-2024.md0.65
  14. 2024-10-09Final Results And Investor Presentation2024-10-09_8474308_final-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.65
  15. 2024-08-15Trading Update For The Year Ended 31 July 20242024-08-15_8367518_trading-update-for-the-year-ended-31-july-2024.md0.38
  16. 2024-04-16Interim Results2024-04-16_8138762_interim-results.md0.41
  17. 2024-02-15Trading Update2024-02-15_8038796_trading-update.md0.38
  18. 2023-10-24Final Results For The Year Ended 31 July 20232023-10-24_7834584_final-results-for-the-year-ended-31-july-2023.md0.45
  19. 2023-08-16Trading Update2023-08-16_7698297_trading-update.md0.21
  20. 2023-03-30Interim Results2023-03-30_7377996_interim-results.md0.23
  21. 2023-02-15Trading Statement2023-02-15_7453655_trading-statement.md0.21
  22. 2022-12-06Result OF Agm2022-12-06_7320610_result-of-agm.md0.07
  23. 2022-08-17Trading Update2022-08-17_7127719_trading-update.md0.21
  24. 2022-03-31Interim Results2022-03-31_7140634_interim-results.md0.23
  25. 2022-01-18Trading Update2022-01-18_6906220_trading-update.md0.21
  26. 2021-12-08Result OF Agm2021-12-08_6793604_result-of-agm.md0.07
  27. 2021-08-17Trading Update2021-08-17_6553988_trading-update.md0.09

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 26 regulatory filings published between 2021-08-17 and 2026-08-17. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.