Back to catalogue
№ 179 30 filings · 2021-07-21 → 2026-05-14

FUTURE PLC

FUTR
Media Share price 309p Market cap £274m Overall fit 285 /1000

Poor fit: Future is primarily an AI/search victim rather than a receiver, and while valuation multiples are optically cheap, structural revenue decline, rising leverage and live B2C impairment risk mean the low price may be a rational reflection of terminal risk rather than a mispricing.

Fair value range 350p–500p Mid case · £385m
Absolute upside +40.6% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • High-quality segmental disclosure and cash-flow reconciliation
  • Cash conversion consistently ~100% of EBITDA
  • Company-compiled consensus disclosed each period
Limits the call
  • Binary uncertainty on whether HY26 24% EBITDA margin is trough or new normal
  • B2C CGU impairment headroom only ~10% under stated sensitivities
Methodology

Blended EV/EBITDA (4-5x) and P/E on FY26 consensus

In one line · bull case

Optically cheap specialist media platform (~3.2x EV/EBITDA on FY26 consensus) with strong cash conversion and emerging AI-visibility monetisation, offering ~40% upside if H1 2026 margin compression proves to be trough rather than new normal.

In one line · biggest risk

Structural loss of search/audience traffic to AI-powered answers continues to erode the highest-margin revenue lines, triggering further EBITDA compression and potentially a material B2C goodwill impairment.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 28 /100
Content publisher hurt by AI/LLM answers replacing search traffic; Future Optic AI-visibility product £10m FY26 is real but tiny vs £710m revenue.
Operating leverage 68 /100
High fixed content cost base gives strong structural leverage, but is currently working against the Group as high-margin programmatic/eCommerce affiliate revenue falls.
Earnings vs expectations 35 /100
FY26 consensus repeatedly rebased downward (Feb→March→May) though delivery-vs-guidance in-year is closer to met.
Growth momentum 25 /100
Revenue and EBITDA both in double-digit decline year-on-year; Q2 improvement modest and not yet a turn.
Moat 35 /100
Some genuine brand equity (Country Life, TechRadar, Marie Claire) and FCA-regulated Go.Compare, but audience acquisition remains SEO-dependent and increasingly fragile.
Earnings quality 55 /100
Cash conversion strong (109% HY26) but ~£26m per half in acquired-intangible amortisation and material adjusting items create large statutory-vs-adjusted gap.
Management quality 50 /100
New CEO April 2025, disciplined SheerLuxe deal at 7.8x, active capital returns, but Group has been guided down repeatedly.
Cyclicality 50 /100
Ads cyclical, magazines secularly declining, Go.Compare countercyclical; blended moderate.
Leverage 45 /100
Net debt 1.6x EBITDA rising after SheerLuxe deal and buybacks; £300m 6.75% bond to 2030, £300m RCF to 2029.
Value-trap signals · 6
  • Multi-year revenue decline from £825m FY22 to £710m FY26E
  • Repeated intra-year consensus downgrades
  • Structural search/AI disruption to 16% of revenue
  • B2C CGU impairment headroom only ~10% under stated sensitivities
  • Rising leverage (1.3x to 1.6x) despite deleveraging language
  • Board publicly asserting undervaluation — sometimes a sign of management frustration with unrealised strategic options

Future PLC (FUTR) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Future is a UK-listed global specialist media platform operating ~170 brands (B2C websites and magazines, B2B tech media, and price comparison via Go.Compare), monetised through advertising, eCommerce affiliates, subscriptions and newstrade. The trajectory across the filings is one of a peak-earnings business rolling over: adjusted operating profit fell from £272m (FY22) → £256m (FY23) → £222m (FY24) → £205m (FY25), with H1 2026 EBITDA down (24)% as programmatic advertising and eCommerce affiliate revenue — 16% of Group revenue, but a much larger share of contribution — collapsed under Google/AI search disruption. The single most important valuation question today is whether the H1 2026 margin compression to 24% EBITDA marks a new normal or a trough — the entire investment case hangs on that.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 350p – 500p per share (implied market cap £316m – £452m)
  • Methodology: blended EV/EBITDA and P/E on FY 2026 consensus (7 analysts): Revenue £710m, adj EBITDA £183m, cash conversion ~90%. HY26 adjusted diluted EPS was 46.4p, implying full-year adjusted EPS in the ~95-105p range (consensus 131p pre-March 2026 downgrade is stale).
  • Multiples: 4.0x–5.0x FY26 EBITDA on EV of £732m–£915m less HY26 net debt £314m → equity £418m–£601m. P/E of 4x–5x on ~100p adj EPS → 400p–500p. Range midpoint: 425p / £385m mcap.
  • Current mcap £276.4m implies ~39% upside to midpoint, though this range is intentionally wide given directional uncertainty.
  • The Board itself, in the H1 2026 statement, says the Group "is fundamentally undervalued". The impairment note is the more sobering data-point: B2C CGU has only ~10% headroom, and a terminal growth rate reduction from +1.0% to −0.5% would exhaust it. That is a warning that fair value could sit lower if trends deteriorate further.

Sector context

  • Sector: Consumer Discretionary — Media (specialist digital publishing + price comparison). Confirmed.
  • Quality/growth/leverage vs peers: revenue-declining and leverage (1.6x) higher than typical UK specialist media peers. Cash conversion remains a strength (109% HY26). Below-average growth profile.
  • Peers: Reach plc (LSE:RCH) — UK news publisher, similarly exposed to search disruption; Moneysupermarket (LSE:MONY) — direct Go.Compare peer; Trustpilot (LSE:TRST) — different model but similar SEO/AI risk. WPP-owned digital businesses and Ziff Davis (US) are private/parent-embedded analogues.

Investment thesis

  • Multiples optically cheap with option value on stabilisation. EV/EBITDA of ~3.2x on FY26 consensus is well below historical (~10x+) and peer levels. Recent Q2 2026 improvement (Group organic decline moderating from H1 to (2)% B2B and (3)% Go.Compare) supports management's unchanged full-year outlook. 2026-05 half-year results
  • Highly cash-generative, active capital return. 109% cash conversion in H1 2026; £52.9m returned to shareholders in the half (buybacks + 5x dividend increase). £20m annualised efficiency programme on track (£5m in FY26). Deleveraging planned in H2. 2026-05 half-year results, 2025-12 FY results
  • Emerging AI-monetisation angle (small but growing). Future Optic AI-visibility advertising product has sold £2m to date with £10m booked for FY26 — a demonstrated (if immaterial) way to convert AI-search disruption into revenue. Signal (ecommerce for LLMs), Helix (data intelligence, +21% CTR), and licensing potential with OpenAI provide optionality. 2026-05 half-year results, 2024-12 FY results

Key risks

  • Structural search/AI disruption is the headline risk. Website sessions down (15)% YoY in H1 2026; management calls out that shifts in Google search have been "more pronounced than anticipated". Programmatic ad and eCommerce affiliate revenue — the highest-margin lines — are declining (16-27)% organically. 2026-05 half-year results, 2026-03 pre-close
  • B2C impairment risk is live. A 10% decrease in the B2C value-in-use calculation would reduce headroom to nil; terminal growth of just -0.5% (vs 1.0% assumed) would also exhaust headroom. Given intangibles are £1,484m against £1,008m of equity, an impairment would be materially book-value destructive. 2026-05 half-year results, note 10
  • Leverage rising with revenue falling. Net debt of £314m at HY26 (1.6x, up from 1.3x at FY25) after SheerLuxe acquisition and shareholder returns; interest cost 6.75% fixed on £300m bond. Continued EBITDA compression would push leverage uncomfortably higher. 2026-05 half-year results

Operating leverage

Future is a high-fixed-cost content platform — editorial headcount is the biggest cost line (>1,200 editorial staff; salaries and wages 67% of "other costs"). Historically this produced substantial upside leverage: FY22 adjusted operating margin was 33%, and prior CEOs called out "the platform effect" as compounding at ~10% per year on top of organic growth. The same leverage is now working in reverse: H1 2026 revenue fell (8)% but adjusted EBITDA fell (24)% — a decremental margin of roughly 90p in the £, because the high-margin programmatic and eCommerce affiliate lines vanish with essentially no offsetting cost variability. Consensus FY26 EBITDA margin of ~26% (versus 33% in FY22) is 700bps of margin erosion in four years. If Q2 stabilisation extends into FY27 and destination-brand growth (currently 9% of revenue, growing 5%) plus AI-visibility products (Future Optic ~£10m FY26) begin to scale, a 5-10% revenue recovery could plausibly deliver a ~15-25% EBITDA rebound. Conversely, another 5-10% revenue decline would push margins toward the low 20s — the operating leverage cuts both ways and is not the investor's friend at this stage of the cycle. 2026-05 half-year results

Value-trap signals

  • Multi-year revenue decline (£825m FY22 → £710m FY26E), not a one-off.
  • Serial guidance moderation across FY25 and into FY26: initial FY26 consensus of £745m/EBITDA £224m (Feb 2026) → £738m/£221m (March pre-close) → £710m/£183m at H1. Repeated downward drift.
  • Structural search/traffic threat to Media division — 16% of revenue directly exposed.
  • B2C CGU impairment sensitivity flagged in HY26 notes; goodwill of £1,032m at risk if trends worsen.
  • Rising leverage while EBITDA falls despite aggressive de-leveraging language.
  • Board publicly asserting undervaluation — a signal often associated with management frustration, but also with unrealised strategic options that may or may not materialise.

Earnings vs expectations

The pattern across the filings is a company that hit consensus in FY23-24, then began a series of mid-year guidance moderations. FY25 pre-close (Sept 2025) reaffirmed adjusted OP in line with consensus £205.6m and it delivered £205.4m. However, the February 2026 trading update reiterated FY26 guidance (Revenue £745m, EBITDA £224m) — by March pre-close this had softened (EBITDA margin cut to 25-27% from ~30%) and by May H1 results, consensus revenue had been rebased to £710m and EBITDA to £183m. Net: a series of small downgrades rather than sharp misses; management is credible on guidance in-year but the guidance itself has repeatedly been reset.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate).

  • Anchors: disclosure is high-quality (segmental splits, organic growth reconciliation, sensitivity analyses); cash flow is clean and cash-converting; company-compiled consensus is disclosed each period.
  • Limits: the fair-value range hinges on whether the H1 2026 24% EBITDA margin is trough or a new normal — a binary the filings don't resolve. The B2C CGU impairment note (10% VIU headroom) is a real risk to book value that could cascade. Optionality from AI-visibility products is real but tiny relative to the disruption headwind.

Driver scoring rationale (before scores)

  • AI beneficiary: Future is a content publisher whose traffic and monetisation are being disrupted by AI search / LLM answers. Small offsetting product (Future Optic, £10m FY26 vs £710m revenue). Net: mostly a victim, small pivot. → 28
  • Operating leverage: high fixed cost base, currently negative leverage (revenue -8%, EBITDA -24%). Upside optionality real but currently a headwind. → 68 (structural leverage is high; scoring the structure, not the direction)
  • Earnings surprise trend: repeated small downgrades to FY26 guidance across the year. Slightly more misses than beats. → 35
  • Cyclicality: advertising is cyclical; magazines less so; price comparison countercyclical. Blended: moderate. → 50
  • Moat: some brand strength (Country Life, Marie Claire, TechRadar), Go.Compare FCA-regulated with high brand trust, but content businesses have limited switching costs; SEO-dependent traffic. → 35
  • Leverage: 1.6x net debt/EBITDA rising. Bond at 6.75%. → 45
  • Earnings quality: cash conversion 109%, but ~£26m acquired intangible amortisation and £30m+ in adjusting items each period create a large gap between statutory (£12m HY26) and adjusted EPS. Cash quality good, adjusted-vs-statutory gap flagged. → 55
  • Management quality: new CEO Kevin Li Ying (April 2025); prior CEO transitions were disruptive; disciplined M&A (SheerLuxe at 7.8x EV/EBITDA); active capital returns. Reasonable but not exceptional given post-2022 performance. → 50
  • Growth momentum: revenue and EBITDA both declining; some Q2 2026 improvement noted but still negative. → 25

Overall score: 285

Poor fit for this investor's stated strategy. AI-receiver alignment is weak (Future is primarily disrupted, with only nascent monetisation products), operating leverage exists structurally but is currently negative, and while valuation appears cheap on multiples, the value-trap signals (declining revenue, live impairment risk, rising leverage) mean the low multiple may be a rational reflection of terminal risk rather than a mispricing. The optionality on Future Optic and content licensing is interesting but immaterial to the near-term financials.


Filings consulted · 35

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-05-142026 Half Year Results2026-05-14_9567545_2026-half-year-results.md0.90
  2. 2026-03-31Pre Close Trading Statement2026-03-31_9499125_pre-close-trading-statement.md0.85
  3. 2026-02-05Trading Update2026-02-05_9410055_trading-update.md0.85
  4. 2026-02-05Result OF Agm2026-02-05_9412394_result-of-agm.md0.30
  5. 2026-01-22Acquisition OF Sheerluxe2026-01-22_9374533_acquisition-of-sheerluxe.md0.64
  6. 2025-12-12Annual Report And Accounts And Notice OF Meeting2025-12-12_9293967_annual-report-and-accounts-and-notice-of-meeting.md0.81
  7. 2025-12-042025 Full Year Results2025-12-04_9274641_2025-full-year-results.md0.85
  8. 2025-09-25Pre Close Trading Update2025-09-25_9130125_pre-close-trading-update.md0.72
  9. 2025-07-17Future Plc Trading Update2025-07-17_8983424_future-plc-trading-update.md0.55
  10. 2025-05-16Future Plc 2025 Half Year Results2025-05-16_8881415_future-plc-2025-half-year-results.md0.58
  11. 2025-02-05Trading Update2025-02-05_8721904_trading-update.md0.55
  12. 2025-02-05Result OF Agm2025-02-05_8723802_result-of-agm.md0.20
  13. 2024-12-23Notice OF Agm2024-12-23_8628222_notice-of-agm.md0.20
  14. 2024-12-052024 Full Year Results2024-12-05_8591368_2024-full-year-results.md0.65
  15. 2024-09-26Pre Close Trading Update2024-09-26_8440122_pre-close-trading-update.md0.55
  16. 2024-05-162024 Half Year Results2024-05-16_8200086_2024-half-year-results.md0.41
  17. 2024-04-04Trading Statement2024-04-04_8119738_trading-statement.md0.38
  18. 2024-02-08Result OF Agm2024-02-08_8027514_result-of-agm.md0.14
  19. 2024-02-07Agm Trading Update2024-02-07_8025267_agm-trading-update.md0.38
  20. 2023-12-15Notice OF Agm2023-12-15_7945141_notice-of-agm.md0.14
  21. 2023-12-07Full Year Results2023-12-07_7926840_full-year-results.md0.45
  22. 2023-09-29Full Year Trading Update2023-09-29_7785387_full-year-trading-update.md0.38
  23. 2023-02-08Result OF Agm2023-02-08_7403542_result-of-agm.md0.07
  24. 2023-02-08Agm Trading Statement2023-02-08_7402061_agm-trading-statement.md0.21
  25. 2022-11-30Full Year Results2022-11-30_7220891_full-year-results.md0.25
  26. 2022-09-13Trading Update2022-09-13_7311895_trading-update.md0.21
  27. 2022-06-17Completion OF Acquisition Amp Trading Update2022-06-17_6981681_completion-of-acquisition-amp-trading-update.md0.21
  28. 2022-05-18Half Year Results2022-05-18_6930873_half-year-results.md0.23
  29. 2022-05-10Acquisition OF Whowhatwear2022-05-10_7240917_acquisition-of-whowhatwear.md0.19
  30. 2022-03-24Acquisitions OF Whatculture Com Amp Waive2022-03-24_7049906_acquisitions-of-whatculture-com-amp-waive.md0.19
  31. 2022-02-03Trading Update2022-02-03_6707742_trading-update.md0.21
  32. 2022-02-03Result OF Agm2022-02-03_6709236_result-of-agm.md0.07
  33. 2021-11-30Full Year Results2021-11-30_6643853_full-year-results.md0.25
  34. 2021-08-16Acquisition OF Dennis2021-08-16_6551664_acquisition-of-dennis.md0.19
  35. 2021-07-21Trading Update2021-07-21_6683437_trading-update.md0.09

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 30 regulatory filings published between 2021-07-21 and 2026-05-14. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.