Back to catalogue
№ 131 25 filings · 2021-07-30 → 2026-08-04

CONVATEC GROUP PLC

CTEC
Health Care Share price 228p Market cap £4.4bn Overall fit 380 /1000

Quality chronic-care compounder at a fair price with genuine operating leverage, but Convatec is an AI spender not receiver — fails the primary 35%-weighted AI-receiver criterion, so remains a partial fit only.

Fair value range 240p–290p Mid case · £5.2bn
Absolute upside +16.9% vs current market cap
Conviction 3/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • consistent 5-year delivery vs guidance
  • clear margin-expansion bridge to mid-20s by 2027
  • multiple valuation methods converge on 240-290p
Limits the call
  • US reimbursement regulation (InnovaMatrix, competitive bidding, FDA Warning Letter) crystallised risk once
  • GBP-reported EPS sensitive to USD/GBP FX
Methodology

Forward P/E on FY26/FY27 adjusted EPS at 17-20x, cross-checked to peer multiples

In one line · bull case

Defensive chronic-care compounder with visible margin-expansion path to mid-20s by 2027 and rising capital returns, available at a fair 17-18x forward earnings.

In one line · biggest risk

US reimbursement regulation (skin substitutes cut, proposed catheter/ostomy competitive bidding, open FDA Warning Letter) has already crystallised once and could recur.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 25 /100
Uses agentic AI/Copilot internally for productivity but no AI-enabled product or AI-driven revenue line.
Operating leverage 60 /100
Meaningful — fixed R&D, G&A now 6% of revenue vs 13%, but cost of sales still largely variable.
Earnings vs expectations 60 /100
Five-year record of meeting or narrowly beating guidance, with upward revisions in FY24 and FY25.
Growth momentum 65 /100
Stable mid-single-digit accelerating to guided 6-8% from 2027 as pipeline scales.
Moat 65 /100
Leading positions in ostomy/continence/infusion with high switching costs and long-term contracts.
Earnings quality 65 /100
~100% equity cash conversion target but heavy use of adjusting items (BMS amortisation, InnovaMatrix impairment).
Management quality 60 /100
Competent capital allocation (dividend + buyback + growth capex) but new CEO (Aug 2026) untested.
Cyclicality 15 /100
Chronic-care consumables — highly defensive, demand independent of economic cycle.
Leverage 55 /100
Net debt/EBITDA 2.3x, above 2.0x target — manageable but no headroom for shocks.

CONVATEC GROUP PLC (CTEC) — Investment Research Note

Executive summary

Convatec is a UK-listed global chronic-care medical devices company with leading positions in Advanced Wound Care, Ostomy Care, Continence Care and Infusion Care, selling ~1 billion consumable products per year across ~90 countries. Since 2021 management has executed a successful "FISBE"/"Accelerate" pivot that has delivered five consecutive years of mid-single-digit organic revenue growth and 460bps of adjusted operating-margin expansion (17.7% → ≥23% guided for FY26), with double-digit adjusted EPS growth and improved cash conversion. The single most important point for valuation today is that management's medium-term guide of 6-8% organic growth from 2027 with a mid-20s margin implies double-digit compound EPS growth — the current 226p price puts the shares on ~16-17x forward earnings, roughly in line with fair value if delivery continues.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 240p – 290p per share (midpoint ~265p)
  • Implied market-cap range: £4,680m – £5,655m (midpoint ~£5,170m)
  • Methodology: Forward P/E on FY26/FY27 earnings, triangulated against DCF sanity check.
    • FY26 guided: revenue growth ~4-5% reported (mid single-digit ex-FX/ex-InnovaMatrix), margin ≥23.0%, double-digit adj EPS growth → est. FY26 adj diluted EPS ~17.5 US cents ≈ 13-14p at $1.30/£. FY27 est. ~15-16p as Accelerate delivers.
    • Applied 18-20x forward P/E, appropriate for a defensive chronic-care compounder with mid-single-digit organic growth and margin expansion still to come. Peer Coloplast trades ~28-30x; ConvaTec deserves a discount for lower absolute margins, higher leverage and greater US reimbursement noise, but a premium to sector average given the visible growth reacceleration.
  • Current mcap £4,400m vs midpoint £5,170m → absolute upside c.+17% (range: +4% to +28%).

Sector context

  • Sector: Health Care (ICB). More specifically, medical device consumables in chronic care — a defensive, structurally-growing niche driven by ageing populations and rising chronic-disease prevalence.
  • Profile vs peers: Growth (6-8% guided) is in line with best-in-class ostomy/wound peers; margins (~23% adjusted operating) are below Coloplast (~30%) but improving. Leverage (2.3x net debt / EBITDA) is above sector average — most large-cap medtech peers are net cash or <1x.
  • Listed peers: Coloplast (CPH:COLO-B) — closest direct peer in ostomy/continence; Smith+Nephew (LON:SN.) — advanced wound care overlap; Insulet (NASDAQ:PODD) / Medtronic (NYSE:MDT) — Infusion Care customers/adjacent.

Investment thesis

  • Broad-based reacceleration underpinned by strongest-ever new-product pipeline — H1 26 delivered 5.0% organic growth ex-InnovaMatrix, with over half from products launched in the last three years (ConvaFoam, Esteem Body, GentleCath Air, InnovaMatrix, Extended Wear infusion sets). Eight further new products are launching across 2026/27, supporting the guided step-up to 6-8% growth from 2027 2026-08-04 H1 26 results; 2026-04-09 Capital Markets Day.
  • Visible operating-margin expansion path with cost efficiency levers already delivering — Adjusted G&A has already been cut from ~13% to ~6% of revenue via Convatec Business Services and simplification; management targets mid-20s adjusted operating margin by 2027 vs 21.2% in H1 26, implying continued ~100-150bps p.a. expansion which should drive double-digit EPS growth even at the low end of the revenue range 2026-08-04 H1 26 results; 2026-04-09 CMD.
  • Strong shareholder returns while investing for growth — $500m of cumulative buybacks announced in 2025-26 ($300m completed, $200m announced Aug 2026), 15% interim dividend increase, all funded from ~100% equity cash conversion target — a rare combination of high reinvestment (capex $200-230m in FY26) and capital return in a chronic-care compounder 2026-08-04 H1 26 results.

Key risks

  • US reimbursement regulation — InnovaMatrix collapsed >90% in H1 26 following CMS's $127/cm² skin substitute price cut, forcing a $69m non-cash impairment. The proposed 2028 DMEPOS competitive bidding programme for catheters/ostomy could cause a further 1-2% Group revenue headwind 2026-08-04 H1 26 results; 2025-11-13 10-month trading update.
  • FDA Warning Letter (Jan 2026) remains open — Convatec is still working through observations; while it does not affect production/marketing today, an escalation could disrupt US distribution 2026-08-04 H1 26 results.
  • Balance sheet leverage above target — Net debt of $1,534m equals 2.3x adjusted EBITDA vs 2.0x target; H1 26 free cash flow to equity of only $22m (vs $98m H1 25) is a working-capital timing issue but leaves less room for M&A or shocks. Recent CEO transition (Bitar's passing Oct 2025 to Mason) adds a small execution question mark 2026-08-04 H1 26 results; 2025-11-13 trading update.

Operating leverage

Convatec has meaningful but not extreme operating leverage. The cost base is a mix of variable (~55% cost of sales, with COGS inflation of 3-9% flowing through) and fixed elements (R&D $100-110m p.a., G&A now ~6% of revenue and continuing to fall, central Convatec Business Services). Adjusted gross margin runs at ~60% (H1 26: 59.4%) with the company disclosing that ~50bps of operating margin has historically come from productivity in operations and ~70bps from G&A leverage each year. Fixed R&D and capex investments ($200-230m FY26, running down to 5-7% of revenue from 2028) are being made ahead of the demand curve. Recent guidance is instructive: management expects H2 26 operating margin to be materially higher than H1 26 driven by ~200bps from H2 revenue weighting alone, ~50bps from IC mix, ~40bps from lower InnovaMatrix drag and ~80bps from productivity — implying incremental contribution margin on volume growth of ~30-40%. A 10-20% revenue beat vs current expectations would plausibly add ~50-70% to operating profit, consistent with the guided step-up from 21% to mid-20s margin on ~15% total revenue growth over 2025-27 2026-08-04 H1 26 results; 2024-03-06 FY23 results.

Value-trap signals

None identified. Revenue growth is accelerating not decelerating; dividend was raised 15% at H1 26; leverage is manageable and trending down; the InnovaMatrix reset is being absorbed while the core continues to compound.

Earnings vs. expectations

Across the five-year window covered, Convatec has consistently met or narrowly beaten its own guidance. FY23 delivered 7.2% organic revenue growth (vs "at least 5%" guide) and raised medium-term margin/growth targets; FY24 was raised twice through the year (7.75-8.5% ultimately vs initial 6-7%); FY25 delivered 6.0-6.5% organic ex-InnovaMatrix (top half of raised range); H1 26 confirmed FY26 guide with a modest narrowing (5.5-6.5% ex-InnovaMatrix vs 5-7%). The pattern is one of conservative initial guidance followed by modest upward revisions and in-line delivery, with the notable exception of the InnovaMatrix reimbursement shock (a regulatory event, not a management execution miss). No visible external analyst consensus is quoted in the filings but the CFO's confirmation of medium-term targets at every reporting cycle signals delivery confidence.

Conviction

Conviction: 3 (moderate)

Anchoring factors: (a) clear, consistent management guidance framework with a five-year track record of delivery; (b) high-quality disclosure of category-level growth drivers and margin bridge; (c) multiple valuation approaches (forward P/E on FY26 EPS ~13-14p at 18-20x; FY27 P/E on ~16p at 17-19x) converge around 240-290p.

Limiting factors: (a) US reimbursement regulation (InnovaMatrix, competitive bidding, FDA Warning Letter) creates a genuine tail-risk that has crystallised once already; (b) FY forward EPS in GBP is sensitive to USD/GBP (H1 26 already includes 40bps FX headwind guided).

Driver scoring (0-100)

  • ai_beneficiary (25): Convatec uses agentic AI/Microsoft Copilot internally for productivity in Quality, Commercial, Supply Chain and Finance. This is AI spend, not AI revenue. No AI-enabled product line, no AI training data moat, no expansion of TAM from AI adoption. Value flows to Microsoft, not Convatec.
  • operating_leverage (60): Meaningful — fixed R&D/capex/G&A, high gross margin (~60%), recurring consumables. But cost of sales inflation is real (3-9% p.a.) and much of the cost base still scales with revenue. Incremental profit-on-revenue ~30-40%.
  • earnings_surprise_trend (60): Consistent record of meeting or narrowly beating guidance; two upward guidance revisions in FY24 and one in FY25.
  • cyclicality (15): Chronic care consumables. Highly defensive — patients need these products regardless of the economic cycle.
  • moat (65): Leading positions in ostomy, continence and infusion sets; high switching costs (ostomy patients rarely change appliances once fitted); long-term customer contracts in infusion sets. Not dominant but durable.
  • leverage (55): 2.3x net debt / EBITDA at H1 26, above the 2.0x target. Manageable but leaves less room.
  • earnings_quality (65): Clean cash-converting business at ~100% equity conversion target, but heavy use of adjusting items (BMS amortisation, InnovaMatrix impairment) means reported vs adjusted diverge materially.
  • management_quality (60): Competent, disciplined capital allocation, dividend + buyback + growth investment. New CEO (Mason, Aug 2026) is untested in the role; predecessor Bitar drove the transformation.
  • growth_momentum (65): Stable mid-single-digit accelerating to 6-8% from 2027; positive innovation pipeline.

overall_score (0-1000): 380

Rationale: Convatec is a high-quality chronic-care compounder available at a fair-to-slightly-attractive price with genuine operating leverage. But it fails the primary "AI-receiver" test — Convatec is an AI spender, not a picks-and-shovels beneficiary — and this is a ~35% weight in the investor's framework. The valuation is not compelling enough (only ~17% upside) to make it a top pick despite good quality and operating leverage. Fits the strategy as a defensive holding rather than an AI-thesis expression.

Filings consulted · 29

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-08-04Interim Results For 6 Months Ended 30 June 20262026-08-04_9702429_interim-results-for-6-months-ended-30-june-2026.md0.90
  2. 2026-08-04Further RE Interim Results For First Half OF 20262026-08-04_9704209_further-re-interim-results-for-first-half-of-2026.md0.90
  3. 2026-05-21Agm Trading Update For Four Months Ended 30 April2026-05-21_9578785_agm-trading-update-for-four-months-ended-30-april.md0.85
  4. 2026-04-09Capital Markets Day2026-04-09_9511373_capital-markets-day.md0.95
  5. 2026-03-17Notice OF Agm2026-03-17_9478521_notice-of-agm.md0.30
  6. 2026-03-10Publication OF Annual Report2026-03-10_9467534_publication-of-annual-report.md0.95
  7. 2025-11-13Trading Update For 10 Months Ended 31 October 20252025-11-13_9230238_trading-update-for-10-months-ended-31-october-2025.md0.72
  8. 2025-07-29Interim Results2025-07-29_9008029_interim-results.md0.58
  9. 2025-05-22Agm Trading Update2025-05-22_8891219_agm-trading-update.md0.55
  10. 2025-03-11Publication OF Annual Report And Notice OF Agm2025-03-11_8773372_publication-of-annual-report-and-notice-of-agm.md0.62
  11. 2024-11-12Trading Update For 10 Months Ended 31 October 20242024-11-12_8543748_trading-update-for-10-months-ended-31-october-2024.md0.55
  12. 2024-07-30Interim Results2024-07-30_8337095_interim-results.md0.41
  13. 2024-05-16Agm Trading Update2024-05-16_8200107_agm-trading-update.md0.38
  14. 2024-04-15Posting OF Annual Report And Notice OF Meeting2024-04-15_8137693_posting-of-annual-report-and-notice-of-meeting.md0.43
  15. 2024-03-06Annual Results2024-03-06_8072695_annual-results.md0.45
  16. 2023-11-14Trading Update For Ten Months TO 31 October 20232023-11-14_7878875_trading-update-for-ten-months-to-31-october-2023.md0.38
  17. 2023-08-02Interim Results2023-08-02_7669989_interim-results.md0.23
  18. 2023-05-18Agm Trading Update2023-05-18_7531896_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  19. 2023-03-09Annual Results2023-03-09_7389126_annual-results.md0.25
  20. 2022-11-10Trading Update For Ten Months TO 31 October 20222022-11-10_7332674_trading-update-for-ten-months-to-31-october-2022.md0.21
  21. 2022-08-04Interim Results2022-08-04_7008537_interim-results.md0.23
  22. 2022-05-12Result OF Agm2022-05-12_6888312_result-of-agm.md0.07
  23. 2022-05-12Agm Trading Update2022-05-12_7275042_agm-trading-update.md0.21
  24. 2022-03-30Annual Report And Accounts 2021 And Notice OF Agm2022-03-30_7095293_annual-report-and-accounts-2021-and-notice-of-agm.md0.24
  25. 2022-03-14Acquisition Completion OF Triad Life Sciences Inc2022-03-14_6896727_acquisition-completion-of-triad-life-sciences-inc.md0.19
  26. 2022-03-08Annual Results2022-03-08_7062275_annual-results.md0.25
  27. 2022-01-28Acquisition Entry Into Attractive Wound Biologics2022-01-28_6998457_acquisition-entry-into-attractive-wound-biologics.md0.19
  28. 2021-10-29Q3 Trading Update2021-10-29_6622392_q3-trading-update.md0.21
  29. 2021-07-30Interim Results2021-07-30_6785520_interim-results.md0.09

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 25 regulatory filings published between 2021-07-30 and 2026-08-04. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.