Back to catalogue
№ 129 30 filings · 2021-06-28 → 2026-07-20

CROMA SECURITY SOLUTIONS GROUP PLC

CSSG
Industrial Goods and Services Share price 70.00p Market cap £9.64m Overall fit 340 /1000

Cheap, well-capitalised UK microcap with genuine asset backing and disciplined M&A – but essentially no AI exposure, only modest operating leverage, and structural liquidity constraints on any re-rating, making it a partial fit for this AI-receiver strategy.

Fair value range 85p–105p Mid case · £13m
Absolute upside +35.9% vs current market cap
Conviction 4/5 confidence in undervalued call
Supports the call
  • Clean audited financials with £4.9m net cash
  • Consistent meet/slight-beat vs guidance for 3+ years
  • Hard NAV & freehold property backing
Limits the call
  • Micro-cap illiquidity may cap re-rating
  • EBITDA has flatlined despite acquisitions
Methodology

Blended NAV / EV-EBITDA / P/E triangulation

In one line · bull case

Cheap UK security-services consolidator trading at ~60% of tangible NAV with net cash, disciplined M&A and regulatory tailwind from Martyn's Law.

In one line · biggest risk

Micro-cap illiquidity and stalled EBITDA growth mean the discount to NAV could persist indefinitely irrespective of operational execution.

Drivers
AI beneficiary 10 /100
Locksmith and electronic security services – no meaningful AI value-chain exposure.
Operating leverage 40 /100
Modest fixed central overhead (~£0.75m) against variable-heavy engineer/inventory cost base.
Earnings vs expectations 60 /100
Consistent in-line to slight beats over five years; no profit warnings.
Growth momentum 55 /100
~10-15% revenue growth trajectory via M&A but EBITDA momentum stalled by reinvestment.
Moat 30 /100
Local density, freehold sites and NHS/local-authority relationships provide narrow moat only.
Earnings quality 75 /100
Unqualified audits, clean cash conversion, mostly organic + bolt-on M&A adjustments disclosed.
Management quality 65 /100
Disciplined capital allocator (Vigilant sale, small accretive M&A, no dilution) with candid disclosure.
Cyclicality 45 /100
Exposed to UK SME/retail security spend but with recurring maintenance income cushioning downside.
Leverage 5 /100
Net cash £4.9m, no bank debt, only lease liabilities – fortress balance sheet.
Value-trap signals · 3
  • Persistent AIM microcap liquidity discount
  • EBITDA flat for three years despite acquired revenue
  • Related-party MBO history (Vigilant disposal to former directors)

CSSG – Croma Security Solutions Group PLC

Executive summary

Croma is a UK small-cap security-services group operating 17 locksmith / fire-&-security centres, executing a "buy-and-convert" roll-up of independent locksmiths funded by the 2023 disposal of its Vigilant manned-guarding division for £6.5m. Revenue has grown from ~£8m to a guided £11m in FY26 (yr end June), with EBITDA stuck around £1.0-1.2m as management deliberately reinvests in people and infrastructure ahead of expansion. The single most important valuation fact today is that the share price (68.5p) sits well below tangible NAV (~113p) with £4.9m net cash on the balance sheet (~36p/share) – it is priced as a value/asset play, not a growth story.

Fair value estimate

  • Fair value range: 85p – 105p per share, implying market cap of £11.7m – £14.5m.
  • Methodology: blended (i) NAV floor of 113p 2026-02 interim; (ii) EV/EBITDA 6-8x on FY26E EBITDA of ~£1.0m plus £4.9m net cash = £10.9-12.9m mcap → 79-94p 2026-07 trading statement; (iii) P/E 12-14x on ~5p normalised EPS = 60-70p.
  • Key assumptions: central overhead ~£0.75m remains fixed; acquired stores continue to bed in at ~15% ROI as management claims; property portfolio (~9 freeholds unencumbered, book £3.6m) supports downside.
  • Vs current £9.4m mcap: central case ~£13.1m implies +39% upside to mid.
  • Downside protection: hard NAV floor around 80p (property + cash net of goodwill).

Sector context

Correct classification – Industrial Goods & Services / Business support services. Croma is a micro-cap consolidator in a fragmented UK locksmith / electronic-security market. Quality: net cash, freehold assets and recurring revenues put balance sheet above typical AIM microcap peers; growth is in line (single-digit organic + M&A); operational scale/leverage is below listed peers (e.g., Kingswood-esque quality, but far smaller). Loose comparables: Bidcorp/Bidvest UK peers, Restore plc, Marlowe plc (all far larger security/services consolidators).

Investment thesis

  • Balance-sheet arbitrage / hard asset backing. NAV per share of 113p vs 68.5p share price, with £4.9m net cash and unencumbered freehold portfolio; capital allocation is disciplined (no dilutive raises, small progressive dividend 2.4p) 2025-11 final results; 2026-07 trading statement.
  • Proven repeatable M&A model at attractive prices. Six locksmith acquisitions since 2023 (Meridian, Benn, TLS, SSS, City Locks, Attle) done at ~1× revenue / 4-5× EBITDA, targeting 15%+ ROI, funded from the Vigilant proceeds 2025-11 final results; 2026-03 SSS acquisition.
  • Regulatory tailwind from Martyn's Law / Terrorism Protection of Premises Act 2025. Requires public venues to implement compliant physical + electronic security; Croma is uniquely positioned to offer both, generating incoming CPD-enquiries 2026-02 interim.

Key risks

  • Sub-scale AIM microcap with liquidity risk. £9.4m mcap, ~14m shares free float, thin volumes – shares can trade at persistent discounts irrespective of fundamentals (value trap risk – not disclosed but inferred).
  • Execution risk on integration & margin. H1 FY26 already showed planned reinvestment cutting EBITDA to £0.44m (from £0.57m) despite 9% revenue growth; Google Ads reset temporarily hit online sales; recent EBITDA has flatlined despite acquisitions 2026-02 interim.
  • No visible AI angle & structural mid-cycle earnings sensitivity to UK SME/retail spend. Google-Budget disruption around 2025 Autumn Budget already dented volumes – business is cyclically exposed to UK commercial/retail confidence 2026-02 interim.

Operating leverage

Cost base is only moderately fixed. Central overheads run at ~£750k p.a. (FY25) against divisional EBITDA of £1.92m – a real but small operating gearing lever. Gross margin has hovered 43-47% and is variable-cost-heavy (inventory + engineer labour). Divisional EBITDA margins are ~20% at Locksmiths (£1.12m / £5.6m) and Fire & Security (£0.81m / £4.1m) 2025-11 final results. A 10-20% revenue upside on a stable cost structure could plausibly lift group EBITDA from ~£1m towards £1.4-1.6m (40-60% profit uplift) – meaningful, but not multiples-of-profit. There is NO SaaS/network effect and NO obvious inflection point beyond scale-M&A synergy. Overall: modest operating leverage, not the "capacity-constrained pricing power" the investor is looking for.

Value-trap signals

  • Persistent illiquidity and micro-market-cap structurally caps re-rating even after operational execution.
  • EBITDA has flatlined ~£1.0-1.2m for three years despite revenue growth – reinvestment absorbing scale benefits so far.
  • Related-party history: the 2023 Vigilant disposal was a management buy-out by two former directors – priced fairly on the face of it, but structurally worth flagging.
  • Otherwise: no dividend cut (progressive), no going-concern issues, no restatements, no customer concentration disclosed.

Earnings vs expectations

Guidance discipline is consistent. Jul-2024 trading update flagged "in-line" for FY24 – delivered. Jul-2025 update guided £9.6m revenue for FY25 – delivered. Jan-2026 H1 update flagged "on track" – H1 EBITDA came in as guided (planned reinvestment). Jul-2026 trading statement calls FY26 revenue "slightly ahead" of expectations at £11m and EBITDA "marginally ahead" at ~£1m. Pattern: consistent meet / slight beat versus its own guidance and modest broker forecasts; no profit warnings across the five-year window.

Conviction

Conviction: 4 (high). Financials are clean, the business is simple, disclosure is good, the NAV is well documented, and three valuation approaches converge inside my range. Anchors: hard NAV, sizeable net cash, three years of consistent delivery. Caveats: (1) forward EBITDA trajectory has stalled and the reinvestment cycle may last longer than guided; (2) micro-cap illiquidity risks a permanent discount.

Driver scoring commentary

The investor's thesis is AI-receiver, operating-leverage, valuation-disciplined. CSSG is cheap and safe but has essentially zero AI exposure, so the overall score is low even though it screens well on valuation.

Filings consulted · 43

Every document the LLM read for this note. Click any row to open the source.

  1. 2026-07-20Trading Statement2026-07-20_9675698_trading-statement.md0.85
  2. 2026-07-01Received Final Payment From Vigilant Disposal2026-07-01_9645617_received-final-payment-from-vigilant-disposal.md0.75
  3. 2026-03-16Acquisition2026-03-16_9474567_acquisition.md0.75
  4. 2026-02-26Half Year Financial Report2026-02-26_9447655_half-year-financial-report.md0.90
  5. 2026-01-05Acquisition2026-01-05_9332286_acquisition.md0.64
  6. 2025-12-01Result OF Agm2025-12-01_9267622_result-of-agm.md0.26
  7. 2025-11-25Notice OF Agm2025-11-25_9254647_notice-of-agm.md0.26
  8. 2025-11-03Final Results2025-11-03_9207349_final-results.md0.85
  9. 2025-10-30Notice OF Results And Investor Presentation2025-10-30_9202839_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentation.md0.59
  10. 2025-07-09Trading Statement2025-07-09_8969915_trading-statement.md0.55
  11. 2025-04-01Acquisition2025-04-01_8806524_acquisition.md0.49
  12. 2025-02-24Half Year Report2025-02-24_8748374_half-year-report.md0.58
  13. 2025-02-19Notice OF Results And Investor Presentations2025-02-19_8742360_notice-of-results-and-investor-presentations.md0.46
  14. 2025-02-03Acquisition2025-02-03_8717120_acquisition.md0.49
  15. 2025-01-20Trading Statement2025-01-20_8695407_trading-statement.md0.55
  16. 2024-12-04Result OF Agm2024-12-04_8589957_result-of-agm.md0.20
  17. 2024-12-04Agm Statement2024-12-04_8588613_agm-statement.md0.26
  18. 2024-11-28Notice OF Agm2024-11-28_8577226_notice-of-agm.md0.20
  19. 2024-11-05Notice OF Investor Presentation2024-11-05_8529280_notice-of-investor-presentation.md0.46
  20. 2024-11-04Final Results2024-11-04_8526619_final-results.md0.65
  21. 2024-07-22Trading Statement2024-07-22_8321948_trading-statement.md0.55
  22. 2024-02-21Half Year Report2024-02-21_8047659_half-year-report.md0.41
  23. 2024-01-29Trading Statement2024-01-29_8009465_trading-statement.md0.38
  24. 2024-01-08Acquisition2024-01-08_7977898_acquisition.md0.34
  25. 2023-12-01Result OF Agm2023-12-01_7916255_result-of-agm.md0.14
  26. 2023-11-16Notice OF Agm2023-11-16_7884444_notice-of-agm.md0.14
  27. 2023-11-08Notice OF Investor Presentation2023-11-08_7866881_notice-of-investor-presentation.md0.32
  28. 2023-11-07Final Results2023-11-07_7864172_final-results.md0.45
  29. 2023-06-06Proposed Disposal OF Vigilant For 6 5 Million2023-06-06_7560657_proposed-disposal-of-vigilant-for-6-5-million.md0.19
  30. 2023-03-14Half Year Report2023-03-14_7432804_half-year-report.md0.23
  31. 2022-12-20Acquisition OF Safecell Security Group2022-12-20_7184460_acquisition-of-safecell-security-group.md0.19
  32. 2022-12-06Result OF Agm2022-12-06_7320881_result-of-agm.md0.07
  33. 2022-12-06Agm Statement Potential Divestment Board Changes2022-12-06_7319150_agm-statement-potential-divestment-board-changes.md0.10
  34. 2022-11-11Final Results2022-11-11_7336723_final-results.md0.25
  35. 2022-10-27Publication OF 2022 Final Results2022-10-27_7160900_publication-of-2022-final-results.md0.25
  36. 2022-09-15Contract Wins Amp Trading Update2022-09-15_7316175_contract-wins-amp-trading-update.md0.21
  37. 2022-07-06Acquisition2022-07-06_6873538_acquisition.md0.19
  38. 2022-03-09Half Year Report2022-03-09_7064379_half-year-report.md0.23
  39. 2021-11-24Result OF Agm2021-11-24_6590860_result-of-agm.md0.07
  40. 2021-11-18Acquisition2021-11-18_6790610_acquisition.md0.19
  41. 2021-10-21Final Results2021-10-21_6522450_final-results.md0.25
  42. 2021-10-04Trading Statement And Strategic Partnership2021-10-04_6648388_trading-statement-and-strategic-partnership.md0.21
  43. 2021-06-28Trading Statement2021-06-28_6843034_trading-statement.md0.09

This research note was authored by a large language model after reading 30 regulatory filings published between 2021-06-28 and 2026-07-20. Each citation refers to a specific RNS announcement in the underlying data set. The note is an opinion, not advice. Do your own work before risking capital.